Indico is back online after maintenance on Tuesday, April 30, 2024.
Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

NuFact2012

US/Eastern
JLab and William and Mary

JLab and William and Mary

Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab), Jeffrey Nelson (William & Mary)
    • JLab Plenary: Welcome, Introduction to NuFact, and Introduction to JLab Auditorium (Jefferson Lab)

      Auditorium

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Hugh Montgomery (JLab)
        Slides
      • 2
        Overview of Neutrino Physics and Motivation
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Parke (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 3
        Nuclear Physics at Jefferson Lab
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 4
        JLAB overview, upgrade and R&D program
        Speaker: Andrew Hutton (JLab)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch & JLAB tours Atrium (Jefferson Lab)

      Atrium

      Jefferson Lab

    • JLab Plenary: Muons, Scattering and Neutrinos Auditorium (Jefferson Lab)

      Auditorium

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Rolf Ent (JLab)
      • 5
        Neutrino Experimental Overview
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (alain.blondel@cern.ch)
        Slides
      • 6
        Neutrinos Beams
        Speaker: Dr Deborah Harris (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 7
        Scattering Synergies
        Speaker: Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 8
        Muon Experimental & Theoretical Overview
        Speaker: J. Miller
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM
      Opening Reception Atrium (Jefferson Lab)

      Atrium

      Jefferson Lab

    • W&M Plenary: Working Group Charges and Results Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 9
        WG1
        Speaker: Enrique Fernandez-Martinez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        WG2
        Speaker: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 11
        WG3
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12
        WG4
        Speaker: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 13
        U.S. Department of Energy's Intensity Frontier Study
        Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Future Facility Sensitivities Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 14
        WG1 - Comparison of the Precision at Each Facility
        Speaker: Pilar Coloma (Va Tech)
        Slides
      • 15
        WG1 - A Neutrino Factor MIND at Large Theta_13
        Speaker: Dr Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 16
        WG1 - Opportunities for Leptonic CP Violation and Neutrinro Mass Hierarchy in Gran Sasso and at Medium Baselines
        Speaker: Prof. Francesco Terranova (Univ. of Milano-Bicocca and INFN)
        Slides
      • 17
        Neutrino Superbeam from ESS Neutron Spallation Source
        Speaker: Dr Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: New Cross-Section Results Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
      • 18
        WG2 - MINERvA Inclusive CC Cross-Section
        Speaker: Jorge G Morfin (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 19
        WG2 - T2K Cross Section Measurements
        Speaker: Georgios Christodoulou (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 20
        WG2 - MINERvA Quasi-Elastic Cross-Section
        Speaker: Jesse Chvojka (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 21
        WG2 - MINERvA E&M Final States
        Speaker: Mr Jaewon Park (University of Rochester)
        Slides
    • WG3 Accelerator Physics: Options for the Proton Driver Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Rol Johnson (Muons, Inc.)
      • 22
        WG3 - ProtonDriver Scenarios at RAL and CERN
        Speaker: Dr John Thomason (STFC)
        Slides
    • WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: Underappreciated Experiments with Muons Chesapeake C (Jefferson Lab)

      Chesapeake C

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
      • 23
        WG4 - Muon Tomography in Japan
        Speaker: Dr Seigo Miyamoto (Earthquake research institute ,The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • Joint WG1 & WG2: Cross-Section Systematics and Oscillation Experiments Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Scattering systematics in light of large theta_13

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 24
        JG12 - Systematics from T2K, Use of ND
        Speaker: Dr Kendall Mahn (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 25
        JG12 - Systematics/Use of ND - MINOS and NOvA
        Speaker: Mayly Sanchez
        Slides
      • 26
        JG12 - Systematics/How well they can or cannot be contrained by NDs
        Speaker: Pilar Coloma (VA Tech)
        Slides
    • WG3 Accelerator Physics: RF Development and Tests Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
    • WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: CLFV Experiments with Muons I Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Tsutomu Mibe (IPNS, KEK)
      • 27
        WG4 - MEG: Status and Prospects
        Speaker: Ms Elizabetta Baracchini (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 28
        WG4 - Mu2e
        Speaker: Ed Hungerford (University of Houston)
        Slides
      • 29
        WG4 - Proton Extinction and Measurement at FNAL
        Speaker: Peter Kasper (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 30
        WG4 - MUSIC
        Speaker: Akira Sato (Okasa University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Break Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Continuation of Prior Session and Short Baseline Results Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: TBD
      • 31
        WG1 - Continuation of Previous Session
        Speaker: TBD
      • 32
        WG1 - Miniboone
        Speaker: Zarko Pavlovic (zarko@fnal.gov)
        Slides
      • 33
        WG1 - Reactor Anomaly at 1 km
        Speaker: Prof. Jarah Evslin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Parton Distribution Functions Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 34
        WG2 - Systematics from NuFact, Use of ND
        Speaker: Sanjib Mishra (University of South Carolina)
      • 35
        WG2 - Nuclear Correction in Neutrino-Nucleus DIS and their Compatibility with Global NPDF Analyses
        Speaker: Jorge G Morfin (Fermilab)
      • 36
        WG2 - Uncertainties in Determining Parton Distributions at Large x: Results from the CTEQ-Jefferson Lab “CJ” Collaboration
        Speaker: Thia Keppel
    • WG3 Accelerator Physics: Beta Beam/Super Beam Studies Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
      • 37
        WG3 - The CERN Beta Beam for MEMPHYS
        Speaker: Mr Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 38
        WG3 - Status of the Target and Horn Studies for the Superbeam at CERN
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
        Slides
    • WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: CLFV Experiments with Muons II Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Ms Elisabetta Baracchini (The University of Tokyo)
      • 39
        WG4 - COMET
        Speaker: Akira Sato (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 40
        WG4 - Mu->3e (PSI)
        Speaker: Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut der Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 41
        WG4 - J-Parc Muon Facility
        Speaker: Dr YUTAKA IKEDO (KEK)
        Slides
    • Poster Session and Reception Chesapeake Room (W&M)

      Chesapeake Room

      W&M

      Sadler Center

      Poster session and reception

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 42
        A New Design fo rthe CERN to Frejus Neutrino Beam
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
      • 43
        A new design for the CERN to Frejus neutrino beam
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
      • 44
        Calibrating MINERvA
        Speaker: Joshua Devan (William & Mary)
      • 45
        Complete Muon Cooling Channel Design and Simulations
        Speaker: Dr Charles Ankenbrandt (Muons, Inc.)
      • 46
        Concept: 10 GeV Low Instensity NF with Project X
        Speaker: Dr Milorad Popovic (Fermilab)
      • 47
        Daya Bay Discovered Non-Zero Theta13
        Speaker: Wei Wang
      • 48
        Hadron Production Measurements with the T2K Replica Target in the NA61/SHINE Experiment for the T2K Neutrino Flux Prediction
        Speaker: Alain Blondel
      • 49
        Hadron Production Measurements with the T2K Replica Target in the NA61/SHINE Experiment for the T2K Neutrino Flux Prediction
        Speaker: Alexis HAESLER
      • 50
        IDR Neutrino Factory Front End and Variations
        Speaker: David Neuffer (FermiLab)
      • 51
        If You Build It, They Will Come, 8 GeV CW Linac, Staged Approach
        Speaker: Dr Milorad Popovic (Fermilab)
      • 52
        Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber in the Fermilab Test Beam Facility
        Speaker: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 53
        Muon Beam Facility at Fermilab
        Speaker: Dr Milorad Popovic (Fermilab)
      • 54
        Neutral Pion Reconstruction in MINERvA
        Speaker: Mr Giuliano Maggi (Universidad Santa Maria)
      • 55
        Nue CC Analysis Using Neural Network at NuMI Off-Axis ne Appearance Experiment (NOnA)
        Speaker: Jianming Bian
      • 56
        Parametric-Resonance Ionization Cooling for Muon Beams
        Speaker: Mr James Maloney (Northern Illinois University)
      • 57
        Parametric-Resonance Ionization Cooling for Muon Beams
        Speaker: Mr James Maloney (Northern Illinois University)
      • 58
        Physics Processes Missing From Out Current Tools
        Speaker: Tom Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
      • 59
        Progress on Muon Parametric-resonance Ionization Cooling Channel Development
        Speaker: Vasilly MOROZOV
      • 60
        Study of Multiple Scattering with G4beamline
        Speaker: Daniel Kaplan
      • 61
        The NOvA Experiment
        Speaker: Ji Liu
      • 62
        Update on T2KK (Tokai to Kamioka and Korea)
        Speaker: Fanny Dufour (University of Geneva)
      • 63
        Updated results on sterile neutrinos at MINOS
        Speaker: Mark Mathis
    • Joint Session WG3 & WG4 Joint Session: Cool Muon Beams for Future Facilities Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Prof. Vittorio Palladino (University & INFN Napoli, Italy)
      • 64
        JG34 - Novel Muon Beam Facilities
        Speaker: Dr Charles Ankenbrandt (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 65
        JG34 - Progress in the Construction of the MICE Cooling Channel
        Speaker: Tianhuan Luo (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 66
        JG34 - MICE Step I: First Measurement of Emittance with Particle Phsics Detectors
        Speaker: Dr Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
        PDF Slides
        Slides
      • 67
        JG34 - Status of PRISM Studies
        Speaker: Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College London/STFC-RAL)
        Slides
    • WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Impact of eV Scale Steriles on 3 Flavor Physics Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Enrique Fernandez-Martinez (CERN)
      • 68
        WG1 - Introduction to the Steriles Discussion
        Speaker: Huber Patrick (Virgina Tech)
        Slides
      • 69
        WG1 - Overview of Anomalies and Fits
        Speaker: Georgia Karagiorgi (Nevis Laboratories)
        Slides
      • 70
        WG1 - Future SBP Experiments - What Have We Learned, What Can We Do Better?
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Quasi-Elastic Scattering Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Jorge G Morfin (Fermilab)
      • 71
        WG2 - QE Scattering with the Relativistic Green's Function Approach
        Speaker: Prof. Carlotta Giusti (Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita' di Pavia)
        Slides
      • 72
        WG2 - Model Independent Determination of the Axial Mass Parameter in Quasi-Electric Neutrino-Nucleon Scattering
        Speaker: Richard Hill (University of Chicago)
      • 73
        WG2 - Electron- vs. Muon Netrino QEL
        Speaker: Ms Melanie Day (University of Rochester)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • W&M Plenary: Theta_13: Reactor Neutrino Experiments Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
      • 74
        Double Chooz
        Speaker: Lindley Winslow (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 75
        Daya Bay
        Speaker: Xin Qian (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 76
        RENO
        Speaker: Yeongduk Kim (Sejong University)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • Joint WG1,WG2 & WG3: Neutrino Flux from Conventional Beams, Super-Beams, Beta-Beams and Neutrino Factories Commonwealth Auditorium (W & M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W & M

      Neutrino flux from conventional beams, super-beams, beta-beams and neutrino factories

      Convener: Prof. Alain Blondel (University of Geneva)
      • 77
        JG123 - NUMI Flux Uncertainties (NUMI)
        Speaker: Mr Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 78
        JG123 - T2K Flux Uncertainties (T2K/NA61)
        Speaker: Sebastien Murphy (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 79
        JG123 - Beta Beam Option Studies
        Speaker: Tania Mendonca (CERN)
        Slides
      • 80
        JG123 - Pion Electroproduction at CLAS and other JLAB Measurements
        Speaker: Mr Taisiya Mineeva (UCONN)
        Slides
    • WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: Muon Experiments at Future Facilities and g-2 Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
    • 4:00 PM
      Break Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Implications of Large Value of theta 13 Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 81
        WG1 - MINOS+/Glade
        Speaker: Dr Ryan Nichol (University College London)
        Slides
      • 82
        WG1 - Daya Bay2
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 83
        WG1 - HyperK
        Speaker: Yoshinari Hayato (Kamioka Observatory, ICRR, University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 84
        WG1 - The combined sensitivity of current long-baseline experiments
        Speaker: Ryan Patterson (Caltech)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Electron Scattering and Final State Interactions Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
      • 85
        WG2 - Strangeness Content of the Nucleon (JLab)
        Speaker: Kent Paschke (University of Virginia)
      • 86
        WG2 - PIAnO-Harpsicord (pi-N Scattering Experiment at TRIUMF)
        Speaker: Mr Kei IEKI (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 87
        WG2 - On Measuring the MEC Contribution to Neutrino Inclusive Cross Section
        Speaker: Dr Sobczyk Jan (FermiLab)
        Slides
    • WG3 Accelerator Physics: NF Target and Front End Studies Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 88
        WG3 - Progress on the NF Target System Design
        Speaker: Dr Hisham Kamal Sayed (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 89
        WG3 - Optimizing the Capture Section of the Neutrino Factory
        Speaker: Mr Ole Martin Hansen (CERN)
        Slides
    • WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: Muon Experiments at Future Facilities and g-2 Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut der Universitaet Heidelberg)
      • 90
        WG4 - Muon Experiments at PX
        Speaker: Fritz DeJongh (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 91
        WG4 - Ultra-Slow Muon Production at RAL
        Speaker: Dai Tomono
    • Banquet King’s Arms Tavern (Colonial Williamsburg)

      King’s Arms Tavern

      Colonial Williamsburg

    • Joint WG1 & WG4: dipole moments and connections Commonwealth Auditorium (W & M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W & M

      Convener: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
      • 92
        JG14 - \theta_{13} and Muon Physics
        Speaker: Lorenzo Calibbi (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 93
        JG14 - Dipole Moments (Theory)
        Speaker: Susan Gardner (University of Kentucky)
        Slides
      • 94
        JG14 - Dipole Moments (Experiment)
        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Experimental Results and MC Tuning Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 95
        WG2 - MiniBooNE Results
        Speaker: Martin Tzanov (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 96
        WG2 - GENIE and 2p2h, General GENIE Update
        Speaker: Hugh Gallagher
      • 97
        WG2 - NEUT MC Tuning
        Speaker: Rodrigues Philip (University of Rochester)
        Slides
    • WG3 Accelerator Physics: Muon Acceleration Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Prof. Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 98
        WG3 - An FFAG as a Final Acceleration Stage for a 10 GeV NF
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • W&M Plenary: Scattering Physics Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 99
        Neutrino Interactions with Nuclei
        Speaker: Prof. Ulrich Mosel (Universitaet Giessen)
        Slides
      • 100
        The Low-nu Method for Flux Determination
        Speaker: Prof. Arie Bodek (University of Rochester)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Afternoon for historic tourism or Busch Gardens Williamsburg

      Williamsburg

    • Joint W3 & W4: Demonstration Facilities and Technology Tidewater B (Jefferson Lab)

      Tidewater B

      Jefferson Lab

      TBD

      Convener: Ken Long
      • 101
        JG34 - Experience of the EMMA Commissioning, Future Outlook
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 102
        JG34 - Scaled Model of Muon RLA with Multi-Pass Arcs
        Speaker: Yves Roblin (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 103
        JG34 - Superconducting Magnet Develop for mu2e Conversion
        Speaker: Michael Lamm (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 104
        JG34 - Radiation Damage to Mu2e Apparatus
        Speaker: Dr Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 105
        New IDS Baseline
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: New Detectors and New Initiatives Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 106
        WG1 - INO
        Speaker: Amol DIGHE
        Slides
      • 107
        WG1 - PINGU
        Speaker: Doug Cowen (Penn State)
        Slides
      • 108
        WG1 - LAr Detector R&D
        Speaker: Mitchell Soderberg (Syracuse)
        Slides
      • 109
        WG1 - Daedulus
        Speaker: Prof. Conrad Janet (MIT)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Pion Production Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
      • 110
        WG2 - MINERvA Pion Production
        Speaker: Mr Brandon Eberly (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 111
        WG2 - Diffractive Production of Pions by Neutrons
        Speaker: Dr Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)
        Slides
      • 112
        WG2 - CC and NC Pion Production
        Speaker: Mr Alejandro Mariano (Departamento de Física, Facultad Cs. Exactas, Universidad Nacional de La Plata)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • Joint W3 & W4: Pre-Beyond Neutrino Factory Tidewater B (Jefferson Lab)

      Tidewater B

      Jefferson Lab

      TBD

      Convener: Mark Palmer (FermiLab)
      • 113
        Status of the NF Decay Ring Design
        Speaker: David Kelliher
        Slides
      • 114
        JG34 - Decay Ring Options for nu-STORM
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 115
        JG34 - Review of the Alternative Cooling Lattices
        Speaker: Diktys Stratakis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 116
        JG34 - Epicycling Cooling Channel
        Speaker: Mr James Maloney (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 117
        JG34 - How Close are we to a Muon Collider CDR?
        Speaker: Rol Johnson (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
    • WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Over Constraining 3Flavor Oscillations, Needed Accuracy on Parameters to Constrain Models Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Enrique Fernandez-Martinez (CERN)
      • 118
        WG1 - Introduction to the Discussion session
        Speaker: Mu-Chun Chen (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
      • 119
        WG1 - Potential Sizable Corrections to Mixing Parameters
        Speaker: Michael Ratz (Technical University Munich)
        Slides
      • 120
        WG1 - Impact of New Physics in nu Oscillations
        Speaker: Jacobo Lopez-Pavon (Durham University)
        Slides
    • WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Reserved for discussion and summary talk writing Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      • 121
        WG2 - Open for discussion and to write the summary talk
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • SPC Meeting York Room (W&M)

      York Room

      W&M

    • W&M Plenary: LBL Experiments in Super Beams Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 122
        LBNE Options
        Speaker: James Strait (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 123
        T2K
        Speaker: Prof. Clark McGrew (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 124
        MINOS/MINOS+
        Speakers: Dr Anna Holin (University College London), Dr Anna Maria Holin (University College London)
      • 125
        NOvA
        Speaker: Dr Jaroslaw Nowak (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Break Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • W&M Plenary: Future Prospects Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Alain Blondel
      • 126
        European Program
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
        Slides
      • 127
        NuFact Reference Design
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 128
        nuSTORM: An Entry Level Neutrino Factory?
        Speaker: Prof. Bross Alan (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 129
        Options for the 125 GeV Higgs Factory
        Speaker: David Neuffer (FermiLab)
        Slides
    • SPC Meeting York Room (W&M)

      York Room

      W&M

    • W&M Plenary: Working Group Summaries Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 130
        WG1
        Speaker: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 131
        WG2
        Speaker: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Break Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • W&M Plenary: Working Group Summaries and Closing Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 132
        WG3
        Speakers: Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College London/STFC-RAL), Makoto Yoshida (KEK)
        Slides
      • 133
        WG4
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Signorelli (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 134
        The Big Picture
        Speaker: Patrick Huber (VA Tech)
        Slides
      • 135
        Invitation to NuFact2013 in Beijing
        Speaker: Yifang Wang
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch / Au revoir Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M