Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

NuFact2012

US/Eastern
JLab and William and Mary

JLab and William and Mary

Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab), Jeffrey Nelson (William & Mary)
    • 09:30 12:00
      JLab Plenary: Welcome, Introduction to NuFact, and Introduction to JLab Auditorium (Jefferson Lab)

      Auditorium

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:30
        Welcome 20m
        Speaker: Hugh Montgomery (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Overview of Neutrino Physics and Motivation 45m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Parke (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Nuclear Physics at Jefferson Lab 45m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        JLAB overview, upgrade and R&D program 40m
        Speaker: Andrew Hutton (JLab)
        Slides
    • 12:00 15:00
      Lunch & JLAB tours 3h Atrium (Jefferson Lab)

      Atrium

      Jefferson Lab

    • 15:00 18:00
      JLab Plenary: Muons, Scattering and Neutrinos Auditorium (Jefferson Lab)

      Auditorium

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Rolf Ent (JLab)
      • 15:00
        Neutrino Experimental Overview 50m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (alain.blondel@cern.ch)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Neutrinos Beams 40m
        Speaker: Dr Deborah Harris (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Scattering Synergies 40m
        Speaker: Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Muon Experimental & Theoretical Overview 50m
        Speaker: J. Miller
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Opening Reception 2h Atrium (Jefferson Lab)

      Atrium

      Jefferson Lab

    • 09:00 10:30
      W&M Plenary: Working Group Charges and Results Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 09:00
        WG1 15m
        Speaker: Enrique Fernandez-Martinez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        WG2 15m
        Speaker: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        WG3 15m
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        WG4 15m
        Speaker: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        U.S. Department of Energy's Intensity Frontier Study 30m
        Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 11:00 13:00
      WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Future Facility Sensitivities Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 11:00
        WG1 - Comparison of the Precision at Each Facility 35m
        Speaker: Pilar Coloma (Va Tech)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        WG1 - A Neutrino Factor MIND at Large Theta_13 35m
        Speaker: Dr Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        WG1 - Opportunities for Leptonic CP Violation and Neutrinro Mass Hierarchy in Gran Sasso and at Medium Baselines 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Francesco Terranova (Univ. of Milano-Bicocca and INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Neutrino Superbeam from ESS Neutron Spallation Source 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: New Cross-Section Results Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
      • 11:00
        WG2 - MINERvA Inclusive CC Cross-Section 25m
        Speaker: Jorge G Morfin (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        WG2 - T2K Cross Section Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Christodoulou (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        WG2 - MINERvA Quasi-Elastic Cross-Section 25m
        Speaker: Jesse Chvojka (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        WG2 - MINERvA E&M Final States 25m
        Speaker: Mr Jaewon Park (University of Rochester)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG3 Accelerator Physics: Options for the Proton Driver Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Rol Johnson (Muons, Inc.)
      • 11:00
        WG3 - ProtonDriver Scenarios at RAL and CERN 35m
        Speaker: Dr John Thomason (STFC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: Underappreciated Experiments with Muons Chesapeake C (Jefferson Lab)

      Chesapeake C

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
      • 11:20
        WG4 - Muon Tomography in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Dr Seigo Miyamoto (Earthquake research institute ,The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 14:00 16:00
      Joint WG1 & WG2: Cross-Section Systematics and Oscillation Experiments Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Scattering systematics in light of large theta_13

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 14:00
        JG12 - Systematics from T2K, Use of ND 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kendall Mahn (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        JG12 - Systematics/Use of ND - MINOS and NOvA 30m
        Speaker: Mayly Sanchez
        Slides
      • 15:00
        JG12 - Systematics/How well they can or cannot be contrained by NDs 40m
        Speaker: Pilar Coloma (VA Tech)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      WG3 Accelerator Physics: RF Development and Tests Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
    • 14:00 16:00
      WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: CLFV Experiments with Muons I Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Tsutomu Mibe (IPNS, KEK)
      • 14:00
        WG4 - MEG: Status and Prospects 35m
        Speaker: Ms Elizabetta Baracchini (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        WG4 - Mu2e 35m
        Speaker: Ed Hungerford (University of Houston)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        WG4 - Proton Extinction and Measurement at FNAL 25m
        Speaker: Peter Kasper (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        WG4 - MUSIC 25m
        Speaker: Akira Sato (Okasa University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 16:30 18:00
      WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Continuation of Prior Session and Short Baseline Results Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: TBD
      • 16:30
        WG1 - Continuation of Previous Session 40m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 17:10
        WG1 - Miniboone 25m
        Speaker: Zarko Pavlovic (zarko@fnal.gov)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        WG1 - Reactor Anomaly at 1 km 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Jarah Evslin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Parton Distribution Functions Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 16:30
        WG2 - Systematics from NuFact, Use of ND 25m
        Speaker: Sanjib Mishra (University of South Carolina)
      • 16:55
        WG2 - Nuclear Correction in Neutrino-Nucleus DIS and their Compatibility with Global NPDF Analyses 25m
        Speaker: Jorge G Morfin (Fermilab)
      • 17:20
        WG2 - Uncertainties in Determining Parton Distributions at Large x: Results from the CTEQ-Jefferson Lab “CJ” Collaboration 25m
        Speaker: Thia Keppel
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG3 Accelerator Physics: Beta Beam/Super Beam Studies Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
      • 16:30
        WG3 - The CERN Beta Beam for MEMPHYS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        WG3 - Status of the Target and Horn Studies for the Superbeam at CERN 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: CLFV Experiments with Muons II Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Ms Elisabetta Baracchini (The University of Tokyo)
      • 16:30
        WG4 - COMET 30m
        Speaker: Akira Sato (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        WG4 - Mu->3e (PSI) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut der Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        WG4 - J-Parc Muon Facility 30m
        Speaker: Dr YUTAKA IKEDO (KEK)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Poster Session and Reception Chesapeake Room (W&M)

      Chesapeake Room

      W&M

      Sadler Center

      Poster session and reception

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 18:00
        A New Design fo rthe CERN to Frejus Neutrino Beam 2h
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
      • 18:00
        A new design for the CERN to Frejus neutrino beam 2h
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
      • 18:00
        Calibrating MINERvA 2h
        Speaker: Joshua Devan (William & Mary)
      • 18:00
        Complete Muon Cooling Channel Design and Simulations 2h
        Speaker: Dr Charles Ankenbrandt (Muons, Inc.)
      • 18:00
        Concept: 10 GeV Low Instensity NF with Project X 2h
        Speaker: Dr Milorad Popovic (Fermilab)
      • 18:00
        Daya Bay Discovered Non-Zero Theta13 2h
        Speaker: Wei Wang
      • 18:00
        Hadron Production Measurements with the T2K Replica Target in the NA61/SHINE Experiment for the T2K Neutrino Flux Prediction 2h
        Speaker: Alexis HAESLER
      • 18:00
        Hadron Production Measurements with the T2K Replica Target in the NA61/SHINE Experiment for the T2K Neutrino Flux Prediction 2h
        Speaker: Alain Blondel
      • 18:00
        IDR Neutrino Factory Front End and Variations 2h
        Speaker: David Neuffer (FermiLab)
      • 18:00
        If You Build It, They Will Come, 8 GeV CW Linac, Staged Approach 2h
        Speaker: Dr Milorad Popovic (Fermilab)
      • 18:00
        Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber in the Fermilab Test Beam Facility 2h
        Speaker: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 18:00
        Muon Beam Facility at Fermilab 2h
        Speaker: Dr Milorad Popovic (Fermilab)
      • 18:00
        Neutral Pion Reconstruction in MINERvA 2h
        Speaker: Mr Giuliano Maggi (Universidad Santa Maria)
      • 18:00
        Nue CC Analysis Using Neural Network at NuMI Off-Axis ne Appearance Experiment (NOnA) 2h
        Speaker: Jianming Bian
      • 18:00
        Parametric-Resonance Ionization Cooling for Muon Beams 2h
        Speaker: Mr James Maloney (Northern Illinois University)
      • 18:00
        Parametric-Resonance Ionization Cooling for Muon Beams 2h
        Speaker: Mr James Maloney (Northern Illinois University)
      • 18:00
        Physics Processes Missing From Out Current Tools 2h
        Speaker: Tom Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
      • 18:00
        Progress on Muon Parametric-resonance Ionization Cooling Channel Development 2h
        Speaker: Vasilly MOROZOV
      • 18:00
        Study of Multiple Scattering with G4beamline 2h
        Speaker: Daniel Kaplan
      • 18:00
        The NOvA Experiment 2h
        Speaker: Ji Liu
      • 18:00
        Update on T2KK (Tokai to Kamioka and Korea) 2h
        Speaker: Fanny Dufour (University of Geneva)
      • 18:00
        Updated results on sterile neutrinos at MINOS 2h
        Speaker: Mark Mathis
    • 09:00 10:30
      Joint Session WG3 & WG4 Joint Session: Cool Muon Beams for Future Facilities Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Prof. Vittorio Palladino (University & INFN Napoli, Italy)
      • 09:00
        JG34 - Novel Muon Beam Facilities 25m
        Speaker: Dr Charles Ankenbrandt (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        JG34 - Progress in the Construction of the MICE Cooling Channel 25m
        Speaker: Tianhuan Luo (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        JG34 - MICE Step I: First Measurement of Emittance with Particle Phsics Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
        PDF Slides
        Slides
      • 10:10
        JG34 - Status of PRISM Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College London/STFC-RAL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Impact of eV Scale Steriles on 3 Flavor Physics Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Enrique Fernandez-Martinez (CERN)
      • 09:00
        WG1 - Introduction to the Steriles Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Huber Patrick (Virgina Tech)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        WG1 - Overview of Anomalies and Fits 30m
        Speaker: Georgia Karagiorgi (Nevis Laboratories)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        WG1 - Future SBP Experiments - What Have We Learned, What Can We Do Better? 30m
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Quasi-Elastic Scattering Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Jorge G Morfin (Fermilab)
      • 09:00
        WG2 - QE Scattering with the Relativistic Green's Function Approach 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Carlotta Giusti (Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita' di Pavia)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        WG2 - Model Independent Determination of the Axial Mass Parameter in Quasi-Electric Neutrino-Nucleon Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Richard Hill (University of Chicago)
      • 09:50
        WG2 - Electron- vs. Muon Netrino QEL 25m
        Speaker: Ms Melanie Day (University of Rochester)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 11:00 13:00
      W&M Plenary: Theta_13: Reactor Neutrino Experiments Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
      • 11:00
        Double Chooz 40m
        Speaker: Lindley Winslow (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Daya Bay 40m
        Speaker: Xin Qian (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        RENO 20m
        Speaker: Yeongduk Kim (Sejong University)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 14:00 16:00
      Joint WG1,WG2 & WG3: Neutrino Flux from Conventional Beams, Super-Beams, Beta-Beams and Neutrino Factories Commonwealth Auditorium (W & M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W & M

      Neutrino flux from conventional beams, super-beams, beta-beams and neutrino factories

      Convener: Prof. Alain Blondel (University of Geneva)
      • 14:00
        JG123 - NUMI Flux Uncertainties (NUMI) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        JG123 - T2K Flux Uncertainties (T2K/NA61) 25m
        Speaker: Sebastien Murphy (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        JG123 - Beta Beam Option Studies 20m
        Speaker: Tania Mendonca (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        JG123 - Pion Electroproduction at CLAS and other JLAB Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Mr Taisiya Mineeva (UCONN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: Muon Experiments at Future Facilities and g-2 Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 16:30 18:00
      WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Implications of Large Value of theta 13 Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 16:30
        WG1 - MINOS+/Glade 23m
        Speaker: Dr Ryan Nichol (University College London)
        Slides
      • 16:53
        WG1 - Daya Bay2 22m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        WG1 - HyperK 22m
        Speaker: Yoshinari Hayato (Kamioka Observatory, ICRR, University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:37
        WG1 - The combined sensitivity of current long-baseline experiments 23m
        Speaker: Ryan Patterson (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Electron Scattering and Final State Interactions Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
      • 16:30
        WG2 - Strangeness Content of the Nucleon (JLab) 25m
        Speaker: Kent Paschke (University of Virginia)
      • 16:55
        WG2 - PIAnO-Harpsicord (pi-N Scattering Experiment at TRIUMF) 25m
        Speaker: Mr Kei IEKI (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        WG2 - On Measuring the MEC Contribution to Neutrino Inclusive Cross Section 30m
        Speaker: Dr Sobczyk Jan (FermiLab)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG3 Accelerator Physics: NF Target and Front End Studies Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 16:30
        WG3 - Progress on the NF Target System Design 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hisham Kamal Sayed (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        WG3 - Optimizing the Capture Section of the Neutrino Factory 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ole Martin Hansen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG4 Muon Physics and other High Intensity Applications: Muon Experiments at Future Facilities and g-2 Chesapeake C (W&M)

      Chesapeake C

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut der Universitaet Heidelberg)
      • 16:55
        WG4 - Muon Experiments at PX 25m
        Speaker: Fritz DeJongh (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        WG4 - Ultra-Slow Muon Production at RAL 15m
        Speaker: Dai Tomono
    • 19:00 22:00
      Banquet King’s Arms Tavern (Colonial Williamsburg)

      King’s Arms Tavern

      Colonial Williamsburg

    • 09:00 10:30
      Joint WG1 & WG4: dipole moments and connections Commonwealth Auditorium (W & M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W & M

      Convener: Bob Bernstein (Fermilab)
      • 09:00
        JG14 - \theta_{13} and Muon Physics 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Calibbi (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        JG14 - Dipole Moments (Theory) 30m
        Speaker: Susan Gardner (University of Kentucky)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        JG14 - Dipole Moments (Experiment) 30m
        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Experimental Results and MC Tuning Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 09:00
        WG2 - MiniBooNE Results 30m
        Speaker: Martin Tzanov (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        WG2 - GENIE and 2p2h, General GENIE Update 25m
        Speaker: Hugh Gallagher
      • 09:55
        WG2 - NEUT MC Tuning 2m
        Speaker: Rodrigues Philip (University of Rochester)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG3 Accelerator Physics: Muon Acceleration Tidewater B Room (W&M)

      Tidewater B Room

      W&M

      Convener: Prof. Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 09:25
        WG3 - An FFAG as a Final Acceleration Stage for a 10 GeV NF 25m
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Sadler Center (William & Mary)

      Sadler Center

      William & Mary

    • 11:00 13:00
      W&M Plenary: Scattering Physics Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Mike Kordosky (William & Mary)
      • 11:00
        Neutrino Interactions with Nuclei 50m
        Speaker: Prof. Ulrich Mosel (Universitaet Giessen)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        The Low-nu Method for Flux Determination 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Arie Bodek (University of Rochester)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 13:00 18:00
      Afternoon for historic tourism or Busch Gardens 5h Williamsburg

      Williamsburg

    • 09:00 10:30
      Joint W3 & W4: Demonstration Facilities and Technology Tidewater B (Jefferson Lab)

      Tidewater B

      Jefferson Lab

      TBD

      Convener: Ken Long
      • 09:00
        JG34 - Experience of the EMMA Commissioning, Future Outlook 25m
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        JG34 - Scaled Model of Muon RLA with Multi-Pass Arcs 25m
        Speaker: Yves Roblin (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        JG34 - Superconducting Magnet Develop for mu2e Conversion 15m
        Speaker: Michael Lamm (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        JG34 - Radiation Damage to Mu2e Apparatus 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        New IDS Baseline 5m
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: New Detectors and New Initiatives Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 09:00
        WG1 - INO 22m
        Speaker: Amol DIGHE
        Slides
      • 09:22
        WG1 - PINGU 23m
        Speaker: Doug Cowen (Penn State)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        WG1 - LAr Detector R&D 22m
        Speaker: Mitchell Soderberg (Syracuse)
        Slides
      • 10:07
        WG1 - Daedulus 23m
        Speaker: Prof. Conrad Janet (MIT)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Pion Production Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      Convener: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
      • 09:00
        WG2 - MINERvA Pion Production 25m
        Speaker: Mr Brandon Eberly (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 09:25
        WG2 - Diffractive Production of Pions by Neutrons 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        WG2 - CC and NC Pion Production 25m
        Speaker: Mr Alejandro Mariano (Departamento de Física, Facultad Cs. Exactas, Universidad Nacional de La Plata)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • 11:00 13:00
      Joint W3 & W4: Pre-Beyond Neutrino Factory Tidewater B (Jefferson Lab)

      Tidewater B

      Jefferson Lab

      TBD

      Convener: Mark Palmer (FermiLab)
      • 11:00
        Status of the NF Decay Ring Design 25m
        Speaker: David Kelliher
        Slides
      • 11:25
        JG34 - Decay Ring Options for nu-STORM 25m
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        JG34 - Review of the Alternative Cooling Lattices 25m
        Speaker: Diktys Stratakis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        JG34 - Epicycling Cooling Channel 25m
        Speaker: Mr James Maloney (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        JG34 - How Close are we to a Muon Collider CDR? 20m
        Speaker: Rol Johnson (Muons, Inc.)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG1 Neutrino Oscillation Physics: Over Constraining 3Flavor Oscillations, Needed Accuracy on Parameters to Constrain Models Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Enrique Fernandez-Martinez (CERN)
      • 11:00
        WG1 - Introduction to the Discussion session 30m
        Speaker: Mu-Chun Chen (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        WG1 - Potential Sizable Corrections to Mixing Parameters 30m
        Speaker: Michael Ratz (Technical University Munich)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        WG1 - Impact of New Physics in nu Oscillations 30m
        Speaker: Jacobo Lopez-Pavon (Durham University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG2 Neutrino Cross-Sections and Detectors: Reserved for discussion and summary talk writing Tidewater Room A (W&M)

      Tidewater Room A

      W&M

      • 11:00
        WG2 - Open for discussion and to write the summary talk 2h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • 13:30 14:00
      SPC Meeting York Room (W&M)

      York Room

      W&M

    • 14:00 16:00
      W&M Plenary: LBL Experiments in Super Beams Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
      • 14:00
        LBNE Options 30m
        Speaker: James Strait (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        T2K 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Clark McGrew (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        MINOS/MINOS+ 30m
        Speakers: Dr Anna Holin (University College London), Dr Anna Maria Holin (University College London)
      • 15:30
        NOvA 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jaroslaw Nowak (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • 16:30 18:10
      W&M Plenary: Future Prospects Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Alain Blondel
      • 16:30
        European Program 25m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        NuFact Reference Design 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        nuSTORM: An Entry Level Neutrino Factory? 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Bross Alan (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Options for the 125 GeV Higgs Factory 25m
        Speaker: David Neuffer (FermiLab)
        Slides
    • 18:10 19:40
      SPC Meeting York Room (W&M)

      York Room

      W&M

    • 09:00 10:30
      W&M Plenary: Working Group Summaries Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 09:00
        WG1 50m
        Speaker: Tricia Vahle (William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        WG2 35m
        Speaker: Dr Luis Alvarez Ruso (U. Valencia)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M

    • 11:00 13:00
      W&M Plenary: Working Group Summaries and Closing Commonwealth Auditorium (W&M)

      Commonwealth Auditorium

      W&M

      Convener: Jeff Nelson (William & Mary)
      • 11:00
        WG3 35m
        Speakers: Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College London/STFC-RAL), Makoto Yoshida (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        WG4 35m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Signorelli (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        The Big Picture 40m
        Speaker: Patrick Huber (VA Tech)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Invitation to NuFact2013 in Beijing 10m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch / Au revoir 1h Sadler Center (W&M)

      Sadler Center

      W&M