Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 6 March 2018 (01:30) to Friday, 9 March 2018 (17:45)
Jefferson Lab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Mar 2018
7 Mar 2018
8 Mar 2018
9 Mar 2018
AM
07:50
CLAS12 First Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) (F113)
08:30 General introduction/Experiment configuration - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
08:45 Engineering run overview - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:00 Beam line configuration and beam polarization - Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:15 TORUS coil shape and field map calculation - Dave Kashy (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
09:30 TORUS magnet field measurement - Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
09:45 Solenoid magnetic field measurement - Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15 DAQ/Trigger setting/perfomance for run group A - Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)   (F113)
Slides
10:30 Trigger optimization for run group A - Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:45 Trigger efficiency studies from MC simulations and from data - Dr Rafayel Paremuzyan (University of New Hampshire)   (F113)
Slides
11:00 Forward Tagger setting/calibration/performance -Status and plans - Dr Andrea Celentano (INFN-Genova)   (F113)
Slides
11:15 Silicon Vertex Tracker setting/calibration/performance - status & plans - Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
11:30 Micromegas setting/calibration/performance and - status and plans - Dr Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)   (F113)
Slides
11:45 Time-of-flight system setting/calibration/performance - status and plans - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
12:05 Central Neutron Detector setting/calibration/performances - status and plans - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (F113)
Slides
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 12:45) (Auditorium)
08:30 Introductory Remarks - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 News from the Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:25 Hall B Status - Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Accelerator Status - Michael Tiefenback (JLab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 Highlights from the Theory Group - Dr Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Light Meson Decays - James Ritman   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 New Institution Membership Application (Duke U.) - Dr Anselm Vossen (Duke University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 New Institution Membership Application (MIT) - Richard Milner (MIT)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
Deep Processes Working Group -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 13:30) (F113)
08:30 Deep Processes Working Group Business - Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
08:35 Status report on the polarized target for Run Group C - Chris Keith (JLAB)   (F113)
Slides
08:55 Status of DVCS on unpolarized protons in Clas12 - Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (CEA)   (F113)
Slides
09:10 Status of nDVCS simulations - Rong Wang (ORSAY)   (F113)
Slides
09:30 Deep virtual pi-pi production on the proton in the sigma-meson and rho-meson regime - Dilini Bulumulla (ODU)   (F113)
Slides
09:50 Update on E1-f SIDIS analysis for azimuthal modulations - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:10 Update on preparations for BONuS12 - Aruni Nadeeshani (ODU)   (F113)
Slides
13:25 CLAS12 DVMP - Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)   (F113)
08:30
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 10:30) (L102)
08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (L102)
Slides
08:50 JPAC activity update - Jannes Nys (Ghent University)   (L102)
Slides
09:10 Event generator for exclusive Npi and KY electroproduction at Q^2 up to 12 GeV^2 - Mr Valerii Klimenko (Moscow State University)   (L102)
Slides
09:30 Analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with CLAS6 - Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)   (L102)
Slides
09:50 K+Sigma- E observable from g14 - Dr Nicholas Zachariou (University of Edinburgh)   (L102)
Slides
10:10 Lambda-Nucleon Scattering with g12 - Joey Rowley (Ohio University)   (L102)
Slides
08:30
Nuclear Physics Working Group 1 -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 12:40) (A110)
08:30 Nuclear Physics Working Group business   (A110)
Slides
08:40 probing the repulsive core of the NN interaction from A(e,e’pp)/A(e,e’p) measurements. - Axel Schmidt (MIT)   (A110)
Slides
09:00 Analysis of recoil neutrons from EG2 data - Dr Igor Korover (NRCN)   (A110)
Slides
09:20 Constraining neutrino energy reconstructions using electron scattering data - Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
09:40 Update on the Analysis of Lambda Electroproduction in EG2 Data. - Sereres Johnston (ANL)   (A110)
Slides
10:00 The center of mass motion of short-range correlated nucleon pairs studied via the A(e,e'pp) reaction - Erez Cohen (Tel Aviv University)   (A110)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Deep Processes Working Group -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Beam spin asymmetries (A_LU) from Kaon (K+ and K-) SIDIS - Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
11:20 Plans for di-hadron analysis - Dr Anselm Vossen (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
11:40 Acceptance Corrections for Inclusive DIS: Bin-by-bin method vs. Matrix conversion method - Prof. Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
11:55 Analysis framework for hard scattering processes - Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
12:10 Data output for extraction of SFs from DIS and SIDIS - Avakian Harut (JLAB)   ()
Slides
12:25 Strategy of the CLAS12  data analysis   ()
11:00
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 A Study of Lambda(1520) photoproduction - Mr Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University)   ()
Slides
11:20 Polarization Observables from Strangeness Photoproduction on g9a - Dr Stuart Fegan (GWU)   ()
Slides
11:40 Polarization Observables T and F in the gamma p to p pi0 reaction (g9b) - Mr Hao Jiang (University of South Carolina)   ()
Slides
12:00 Analysis Reviews status - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   ()
Slides
11:00
Nuclear Physics Working Group 1 -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 12:30) (A110)
11:00 Analysis of charged and neutral pion hadronization with EG2 data - hayk hakobyan (UTFSM) Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)   (A110)
Slides
11:20 Tagging SRCs and the EMC effect from A(e,e’p_recoil) measurements. - Barak Schmookler (MIT)   (A110)
Slides
11:40 Probing 2N-SRC via (e,e'N) reactions off 3,4He and 12C targets - Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)   (A110)
Slides
12:00 Using Kinematic Fitting for CLAS EG6 Event Selection - Mr Frank Cao (UConn)   (A110)
Slides
08:40
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 12:45) (F113)
08:40 Hadron Spectroscopy - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (F113)
Slides
09:00 Nuclear Physics Report - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   (F113)
Slides
09:20 Deep Processes Report - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
09:40 Coherent omega phoproduction on the deuteron - Mr Taya chetry (Ohio University)   (F113)
Slides
10:05 Q2 dependence of the deuteron spin structure function g1 and its moments from EG4 - Dr Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (F113)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Study of Color Transparency in Exclusive Vector Meson Electroproduction off Nuclei - Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)   (F113)
Slides
11:15 Measurement of the helicity asymmetry E in omega -> pi+pi-pi0 photoproduction - Mr Zulkaida akbar (Florida State University)   (F113)
Slides
11:40 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   (F113)
Slides
11:55 Speakers Committee Report - Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)   (F113)
Slides
12:10 Service work Commitee Report - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (F113)
Slides
12:25 Final Remarks and Closeout - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (F113)
Slides
PM
12:30
CLAS Speaker Committee (until 14:00) (L207)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CLAS12 First Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 18:00) (F113)
14:00 High Threshold CerenKov setting/calibration/performance - status and plans - Youri Sharabian (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
14:15 Drift Chambers setting/calibration/performance - status and plans - Mac Mestayer (Jlab)   (F113)
Slides
14:30 DC Calibration - status and plans - Latif Kabir (Mississippi State University)   (F113)
Slides
14:45 Low Threshold Cerenkov setting/calibration performances - status and plans - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
15:00 RICH detector setting/calibration/performance - status and plans - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
15:15 Pre-shower calorimeter & electromagnetic calorimeter setting/calibration/performance - status and plans - Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)   (F113)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45 CLAS12 MC simulations and comparison with data - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
16:00 Data processing status and organization - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
16:15 Data monitoring online and offline - Andrey Kim (UCONN)   (F113)
Slides
16:30 Online reconstruction status - Dr Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
16:45 Organization and path forward toward physics - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
12:45
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:45
Membership Committee -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) (A110)
14:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 15:30) (F113)
14:00 CLAS12 Engineering Run - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
14:40 Run-Group-A status report - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
15:15 Discussion   (F113)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 18:30) (F113)
16:00 JLAB Scientific Computing Status and Perspectives - Sandy Philpott (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
16:30 CLAS12 Event Builder Status - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
16:50 New HIPO format and common-tools updates - Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
17:15 CLAS12 Offline code management and validation - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
17:35 Machine learning techniques applied to CLAS12 PID - Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)   (F113)
Slides
17:55 Discussion   (F113)
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:30
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 14:30) (B101)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
CLAS WGs Joint Session: CLAS12 physics and analyses -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 16:00) (F113)
14:30 First look at CLAS12 data from online and offline data processing - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
15:00 Analysis of elastic scattering at 2.2 GeV - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (F113)
Slides
15:20 CLAS12 kinematic corrections - Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut) Joshua Artem Tan   (F113)
Slides
15:40 Discussion   (F113)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
CLAS WGs Joint Session: CLAS12 physics and analyses -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 18:10) ()
16:30 Normalized electron yields - Andrey Kim (UCONN)   ()
Slides
16:50 First look at DIS and SIDIS - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
17:10 Analysis of low-q, quasi-real processes - Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
17:30 Analysis of ep->eppi0 from CLAS12 2.2 GeV data and comparison with CLAS e1e - Ken Hicks (Ohio University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Discussion   ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Deep Processes Working Group -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 17:45) ()
13:25 CLAS12 DVMP - Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)   ()
Slides
13:30 Theoretical Overview of Status of DVMP - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
14:10 Overview and status of phi experiment - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   ()
Slides
14:35 Analysis of pi0 at 12 GeV - Andrey Kim (UCONN)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:15 Decomposing quark flavors via DVMP - Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)   ()
Slides
15:45 Decomposing quark flavors via eta and pi0 - Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:10 Forward and backward BSA from pi+ pi0 and pi- - Diehl Stefan (UCONN)   ()
Slides
16:35 BSA from pi0 exclusive channel on 4He - Mr Frank Cao (UConn)   ()
Slides
17:00 Data output for extraction in hard processes - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
17:20 Group discussion   ()