Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Jefferson Lab

Jefferson Lab

    • 07:50 12:30
      CLAS12 First Experiment Workshop F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        General introduction/Experiment configuration 15m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        Engineering run overview 15m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Beam line configuration and beam polarization 15m
        Speaker: Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        TORUS coil shape and field map calculation 15m
        Speaker: Dave Kashy (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        TORUS magnet field measurement 15m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Solenoid magnetic field measurement 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 10:15
        DAQ/Trigger setting/perfomance for run group A 15m
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Trigger optimization for run group A 15m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Trigger efficiency studies from MC simulations and from data 15m
        Speaker: Dr Rafayel Paremuzyan (University of New Hampshire)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Forward Tagger setting/calibration/performance -Status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Celentano (INFN-Genova)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Silicon Vertex Tracker setting/calibration/performance - status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Micromegas setting/calibration/performance and - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Time-of-flight system setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Central Neutron Detector setting/calibration/performances - status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Speaker Committee L207 (CEBAF Center)

      L207

      CEBAF Center

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      CLAS12 First Experiment Workshop F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 14:00
        High Threshold CerenKov setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Youri Sharabian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Drift Chambers setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        DC Calibration - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Latif Kabir (Mississippi State University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Low Threshold Cerenkov setting/calibration performances - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        RICH detector setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Pre-shower calorimeter & electromagnetic calorimeter setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 15:45
        CLAS12 MC simulations and comparison with data 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Data processing status and organization 15m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Data monitoring online and offline 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Online reconstruction status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Organization and path forward toward physics 15m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:30 12:45
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

      Auditorium

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Introductory Remarks 25m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        News from the Lab 30m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Hall B Status 40m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer (Jefferson Lab)

        Foyer

        Jefferson Lab

      • 10:45
        Accelerator Status 30m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Highlights from the Theory Group 30m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Light Meson Decays 30m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: James Ritman
        Slides
      • 12:15
        New Institution Membership Application (Duke U.) 15m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        New Institution Membership Application (MIT) 15m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch
    • 12:45 14:00
      Membership Committee A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 15:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: CLAS12 Engineering Run and First Experiment F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 14:00
        CLAS12 Engineering Run 40m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Run-Group-A status report 35m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 16:00
        JLAB Scientific Computing Status and Perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Sandy Philpott (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CLAS12 Event Builder Status 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        New HIPO format and common-tools updates 25m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        CLAS12 Offline code management and validation 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Machine learning techniques applied to CLAS12 PID 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Discussion 15m
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception 1h 30m Lobby (CEBAF Center)

      Lobby

      CEBAF Center

    • 08:30 13:30
      Deep Processes Working Group F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/824862932

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 08:30
        Deep Processes Working Group Business 5m
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 08:35
        Status report on the polarized target for Run Group C 20m
        Speaker: Chris Keith (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Status of DVCS on unpolarized protons in Clas12 15m
        Speaker: Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (CEA)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Status of nDVCS simulations 20m
        Speaker: Rong Wang (ORSAY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Deep virtual pi-pi production on the proton in the sigma-meson and rho-meson regime 20m
        Speaker: Dilini Bulumulla (ODU)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Update on E1-f SIDIS analysis for azimuthal modulations 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Update on preparations for BONuS12 20m
        Speaker: Aruni Nadeeshani (ODU)
        Slides
      • 13:25
        CLAS12 DVMP 5m
        Speaker: Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group L102 (CEBAF Center)

      L102

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/681949276

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:30
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        JPAC activity update 20m
        Speaker: Jannes Nys (Ghent University)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Event generator for exclusive Npi and KY electroproduction at Q^2 up to 12 GeV^2 20m
        Speaker: Mr Valerii Klimenko (Moscow State University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with CLAS6 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        K+Sigma- E observable from g14 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Zachariou (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Lambda-Nucleon Scattering with g12 20m
        Speaker: Joey Rowley (Ohio University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:40
      Nuclear Physics Working Group 1 A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/7168882426

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 08:30
        Nuclear Physics Working Group business 10m
        Slides
      • 08:40
        probing the repulsive core of the NN interaction from A(e,e’pp)/A(e,e’p) measurements. 20m
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Analysis of recoil neutrons from EG2 data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Constraining neutrino energy reconstructions using electron scattering data 20m
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Update on the Analysis of Lambda Electroproduction in EG2 Data. 20m
        Speaker: Sereres Johnston (ANL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The center of mass motion of short-range correlated nucleon pairs studied via the A(e,e'pp) reaction 20m
        Speaker: Erez Cohen (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:40
      Deep Processes Working Group

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/824862932

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 11:00
        Beam spin asymmetries (A_LU) from Kaon (K+ and K-) SIDIS 20m
        Speaker: Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Plans for di-hadron analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anselm Vossen (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Acceptance Corrections for Inclusive DIS: Bin-by-bin method vs. Matrix conversion method 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Analysis framework for hard scattering processes 15m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Data output for extraction of SFs from DIS and SIDIS 15m
        Speaker: Avakian Harut (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Strategy of the CLAS12  data analysis 15m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/681949276

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 11:00
        A Study of Lambda(1520) photoproduction 20m
        Speaker: Mr Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Polarization Observables from Strangeness Photoproduction on g9a 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stuart Fegan (GWU)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Polarization Observables T and F in the gamma p to p pi0 reaction (g9b) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hao Jiang (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Analysis Reviews status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Nuclear Physics Working Group 1 A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/7168882426

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 11:00
        Analysis of charged and neutral pion hadronization with EG2 data 20m
        Speakers: Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay), hayk hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Tagging SRCs and the EMC effect from A(e,e’p_recoil) measurements. 20m
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Probing 2N-SRC via (e,e'N) reactions off 3,4He and 12C targets 20m
        Speaker: Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Using Kinematic Fitting for CLAS EG6 Event Selection 20m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Cao (UConn)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B101 (CEBAF Center)

      B101

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 16:00
      CLAS WGs Joint Session: CLAS12 physics and analyses F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 14:30
        First look at CLAS12 data from online and offline data processing 30m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Analysis of elastic scattering at 2.2 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        CLAS12 kinematic corrections 20m
        Speakers: Joshua Artem Tan, Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:10
      CLAS WGs Joint Session: CLAS12 physics and analyses

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 16:30
        Normalized electron yields 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        First look at DIS and SIDIS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Analysis of low-q, quasi-real processes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Analysis of ep->eppi0 from CLAS12 2.2 GeV data and comparison with CLAS e1e 20m
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Discussion 20m
    • 08:40 12:45
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:40
        Hadron Spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Nuclear Physics Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Deep Processes Report 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Coherent omega phoproduction on the deuteron 25m
        Speaker: Mr Taya chetry (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Q2 dependence of the deuteron spin structure function g1 and its moments from EG4 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:50
        Study of Color Transparency in Exclusive Vector Meson Electroproduction off Nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Measurement of the helicity asymmetry E in omega -> pi+pi-pi0 photoproduction 25m
        Speaker: Mr Zulkaida akbar (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Speakers Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Service work Commitee Report 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Final Remarks and Closeout 20m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:15
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:00 17:45
      Deep Processes Working Group

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/824862932

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 13:25
        CLAS12 DVMP 5m
        Speaker: Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Theoretical Overview of Status of DVMP 40m
        Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Overview and status of phi experiment 25m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Analysis of pi0 at 12 GeV 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 15:15
        Decomposing quark flavors via DVMP 30m
        Speaker: Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Decomposing quark flavors via eta and pi0 25m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Forward and backward BSA from pi+ pi0 and pi- 25m
        Speaker: Diehl Stefan (UCONN)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        BSA from pi0 exclusive channel on 4He 25m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Cao (UConn)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Data output for extraction in hard processes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Group discussion 20m