Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
2015 OPS StayTreat

from Wednesday, 15 July 2015 (08:15) to Friday, 17 July 2015 (17:00)
Jefferson Lab (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jul 2015
16 Jul 2015
17 Jul 2015
AM
08:15 --- Coffee and Pastries ---
08:30
Intro & SRF Data and Cryogenics - Geoff Krafft (JLab) (until 10:15) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
08:30 Welcome and Meeting Goals, Review Action Items from last years StayTreat - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
08:50 SRF CEBAF Operational Performance - Rama Bachimanchi   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:40 CEBAF SRF Data Management - Geoff Krafft (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:55 Cryo Status and Plans: include info on He and N2 losses, contamination mitigation - Jonathan Creel (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
10:15 --- Lunch: On your own ---
11:45 --- AM Break: cold coffee and stale pastries ---
08:15 --- Coffee and Pastries ---
08:30
OPS and the Users - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department) (until 10:15) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
08:30 Welcome and Meeting Goals - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:00 Hall-A User feedback - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:15 Hall-B User feedback - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:30 Hall-D User feedback - Hovanes Egiyan   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:45 Hall-C Status and plans - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
10:00 OPS & the users - Michael McCaughan (Operations)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
10:15 --- AM break: cold coffee and stale pastries ---
10:30
Beam Transport - Mike Spata (JLab) (until 12:00) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
10:30 The injector process driven setup status - Alicia Hofler   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
10:50 ORFP Status - Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
11:15 Pathlength/MO Setup - Mike Tiefenback (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
11:30 Extraction/Separator Setup - Mike Spata (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
11:45 Discussion   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
08:15 --- Coffee and Pastries ---
08:30
Tools and Software -Mr Matthew Bickley (Jefferson Laboratory) (until 10:15) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
08:30 CED Status: new features and data maintenance - Theo Larrieu   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:00 Lock configuration and management - Brian Bevins   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:20 FSD High Level Applications - Ryan Slominski (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
09:40 Getting the most from your requests for help with software - Michele Joyce   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
10:00 Content of a good log entry - Ron Lauze (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
10:15 --- AM break: cold coffee and stale pastries ---
10:30
Safety and Metrics - Bill Merz (until 12:00) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
10:30 Service Buildings, B&D rapid access plans - Vashek Vylet   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
10:50 PSS status and plans - Henry Robertson (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
11:10 OPS and PSS - Paul Vasilauskis (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
11:30 DOE Metrics Reliability - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
PM
12:00
Operations - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department) (until 13:30) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
12:00 C100 microphonics update - Kirk Davis   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
12:25 EmaxOPS vs. Operational value - Clyde Mounts   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
12:40 Gradient calibration - Jay Benesch   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
13:00 MO/LO Performance Summary and Maintenance plans - Tomasz Plawski   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
13:15 RF Separation Status - Mark Wissmann   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
13:30
Field Emission and Q0 -Dr Rong-Li Geng (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) (until 15:15) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
13:30 HeProc status and results to date - Mr Michael Drury (Jefferson :Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
13:45 C20/C50/C100 RF Soak plans: Fault minimizing, Egain maximize - Rama Bachimanchi   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:00 CEBAF particulate field emitter Control - Dr Rong-Li Geng (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:30 Dynamic heater controls - Tom Powers   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:45 Q0 Precision: what is required, what has been achieved? - Jay Benesch   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:00 LEM upgrade path - He Zhang   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:15 --- PM Break: Cookies, H20, Ice Tea?, Cold soda? Warm soda? ---
15:30
Projects and R&D - Jay Benesch (until 17:00) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
15:30 New ideas and approaches to raise CEBAF Q0 - initial results and proposed studies - Dr Rong-Li Geng (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:50 The C75 - Robert Rimmer (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:10 Klystrons and 20yr vision for RF Power - Rick Nelson (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:30 Obsolence and anticipated upgrades - Curt Hovater   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:45 1/4 cryomodule and C50-12 status update - Anthony Reilly (JLAB)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch: On your own ---
13:30
Reliability - Steve Suhring (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:15) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
13:30 RAR Summary - Randy Michaud (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
13:50 Bellows: RAR report summary - Brian Freeman   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:05 Vacuum: 12GeV hardening - Anthony DiPette (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:20 Harps: Reliability improvement plans - Omar Garza   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
14:35 Downtime: Global analysis - Randy Michaud (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:15 --- PM break: Cookies, H20, Ice Tea? Cold soda? Warm soda? ---
15:30
Beam Physics (until 17:00) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
15:30 Transverse Emittance - Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:50 Model Developments/Status - Dr yves roblin (jefferson lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:05 qsUtility/eDT Update - Dennis Turner   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:20 Bunch Length Measurements and Plans - Mahmoud Ahmad   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:40 Discussion   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
12:00 --- Lunch: On your own ---
13:30
Projects - Ken Baggett (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:15) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
13:30 Dogleg upgrade - Andrew Kimber (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
13:45 Hall-D feedback - Trent Allison   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:00 High Power Dumps - Anthony DiPette   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:20 Laser/Inj. Upgrades to support 4-hall ops - Joe Grames (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
14:40 AIP Plans - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:15 --- PM break: Cookies, H20, Ice Tea? Cold soda? Warm soda? ---
15:30
Long Range Plans and Close Out - Joe Grames (JLab) (until 17:00) (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
15:30 SRF Long Range PIT - Geoff Krafft (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
15:50 Parity Quality Beam Working Group report - Riad Suleiman   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:10 LERF Plans - Dr Stephen Benson (Jefferson Lab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:30 UITF Status and Plans - Matt Poelker (JLab)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides
16:50 Wrap Up - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)   (ARC Auditorium (First Floor))
Slides