Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
    • 08:30 17:30
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        Welcome/Goals of the meeting 10m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:40
        Science overview of run group A and steps toward the first publication 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Franck Sabatie (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        CLAS12 general status - Schedule/documentation/reviews 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:20
        Field mapping 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        DAQ and Trigger 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Break 30m F113 (CEBAF Center)

        F113

        CEBAF Center

      • 10:30
        Slow controls 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Simulations 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Event reconstruction 30m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Detector Alignment 20m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m F113 (CEBAF Center)

        F113

        CEBAF Center

      • 13:30
        Software Tools offline and online 30m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Detector calibration status 30m F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dan Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Break 30m F113 (CEBAF Center)

        F113

        CEBAF Center

      • 15:00
        General discussion & run group organization 2h F113

        F113

        CEBAF Center

        Speakers: Franck Sabatie (Saclay), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Introductory Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B Status 30m
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        12 GeV Project Status 30m
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:30
        Accelerator Status 30m
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer

        Foyer

      • 11:30
        PRad Status 30m
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparian (North Carolina A&T)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        HPS Status 30m
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (Orsay)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 12:30 14:00
      Membership Committee
      Convener: Kevin Giovanetti (James Madison U)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00
        Run Group F - (More than one) BONuS in your near future? 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 30m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Report on CalCom Activities 30m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 16:30
        Photoproduction of the f1(1285) Meson 30m
        Speaker: Reinhard Schumacher (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Methods for Multidimensional Proton Imaging 30m
        Speaker: Herve Moutarde (Saclay)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h Foyer

      Foyer

    • 08:30 13:00
      Hadron Spectroscopy 1 L102 (CEBAF Center)

      L102

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Directory with slides
      • 08:30
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Towards the Electromagnetic Transition Form Factor of the eta' meson with g12 and CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Update on JPAC activities 20m
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Development of a new 2pi event generator based on JLab-Moscow model: reasons, status, and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Iuliia Skorodumina (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        A consistent isobar analysis of cascading decays in the high-mass baryon sector 20m
        Speaker: Eric Gutz (Giessen)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        New and old analysis projects 20m
        Speaker: Group
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Interpretation of recent pentaquark LHCb results 20m
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Photoproduction of Hidden-Charm Pentaquark in CLAS12 - Untagged 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Photoproduction of Hidden-Charm Pentaquark in CLAS12 - Tagged 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Celentano (INFN, Sezione di Genova)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        An update on search for excited eta mesons in gamma proton-> proton pi+ pi- eta 20m
        Speaker: Cathrina Sowa (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        A Study of 3π production in γp → nπ + π + π − and γp → ∆ ++ π + π − π − from g12 data set 20m
        Speaker: Aristeidis Tsaris (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        The Photoproduction of Strange Mesons in γp→ΛK+ π+π- (from g12?) 20m
        Speaker: Hussein Al Ghoul (Florida State University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 13:00
      Deep Processes A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      Directory with slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        The CLAS12 Polarized Ammonia Target 20m
        Speaker: Chris Keith (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        DVCS 20m
        Speaker: Aram Movsisyan (INFN, Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        SIDIS 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Pisano (Frascati)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CLAS12 Software Application to EG1-DVCS 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UConn)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Extraction Framework of 3D PDFs 20m
        Speaker: Harut Avakian (JLab)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Phenomenology of Dihadron Fragmentation Functions at CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Aurore Courtoy (CINVESTAV/CONACyT (Mexico))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B101

      B101

      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 18:10
      Hadron Spectroscopy 2 L102 (CEBAF Center)

      L102

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Directory with slides
      • 14:00
        Spin density matrix elements in Lambda(1520) photoproduction 20m
        Speaker: Will Levine (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Determination of the Polarization Transfer Coeffecients Cx' and Cz' for gamma d to K0 Lambda (p) From g13 Data 20m
        Speaker: Colin Gleason (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Polarization observables in 2pi photo-production with circularly polarized photons off transversely polarized protons (g9b) 20m
        Speaker: Lelia Net (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:30
        Summary of 3 independent analyses of gn->pi^- p from g14 (HDice) data 20m
        Speaker: Franz Klein (Catholic University of America)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coherent Rho Meson Photoproduction off Deuteron in g10 Data Set 20m
        Speaker: Taya Chetry (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Quasi-free mechanism of the reaction gamma+deuterion->kaon+Lambda+neutron 20m
        Speaker: Tongtong Cao (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Utilizing the STart counter as a polarimeter 15m
        Speaker: Nick Zachariou (Edinburgh University)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Analysis review status 5m
      • 17:30
        G12 Anayses Status 10m
        Speaker: Lei Guo (Florida International University)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Analysis Review status: g12 Run Group review 10m
        Speaker: Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Group
    • 14:00 18:00
      Nuclear Physics Working Group A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
      Directory with slides
      • 14:00
        Nuclear Physics Working Group status 10m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Extension of ND3 run group 40m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
      • 14:50
        Update on the analysis of YN interaction 20m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Nick Zachariou (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee Break 20m A110 (CEBAF Center)

        A110

        CEBAF Center

      • 15:30
        Progress on Measurement of the double polarization observables Cx and Cz for final-state interactions in pol(gamma) + d -> K+ pol(lambda) n 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Tongtong Cao (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Status of eg2 single pion production analysis 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speakers: Dr Hyupwoo Lee (University of Rochester), Steve Manly (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Tagged EMC from eg2 data 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 17:30
      CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Service Work Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        CLAS12 options for LHCb pentaquark searches/studies 30m
        Speaker: Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Deep Processes Report 15m
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        New Developments in Nucleon Resonance Structure 30m
        Speaker: Victor Mokeev (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Nuclear Physics Report 15m
        Speaker: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Kevin Giovanetti (James Madison University)
        document
      • 10:45
        Speakers Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Hadron Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Closeout and Final Remarks 30m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Forward Tagger Meeting
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)