Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 28 March 2017 (01:30) to Friday, 31 March 2017 (17:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Mar 2017
29 Mar 2017
30 Mar 2017
31 Mar 2017
AM
08:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:25) (F-113)
08:30 Introduction and Welcome - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   (F-113)
Slides
08:35 Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F-113)
Slides
08:50 Calibration Status and Plans - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (F-113)
Slides
09:00 CLAS12 Software Organization and Documentation - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (F-113)
Slides
09:20 Tracking and Event Reconstruction - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (F-113)
Slides
09:40 Drift Chambers Status and Plans - Mac Mestayer (Jlab)   (F-113)
Slides
09:55 Drift Chambers Calibration - Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)   (F-113)
Slides
10:15 TORUS Field Mapping - Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)   (F-113)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Silicon Vertex Tracker - Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)   (F-113)
Slides
11:05 Micromegas Tracker - Jacques Ball   (F-113)
Slides
11:25 Time-of-Flight - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F-113)
Slides
11:45 Electromagnetic Calorimeters - Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)   (F-113)
Slides
12:05 CLAS12 Timing Calibration - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F-113)
Slides
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 12:00) ()
08:45 Introductory Remarks - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hall B Status - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:30 News from the Lab - Allison Lung (JLab)   ()
Slides
10:00 Accelerator Status - Mike Tiefenback (JLab)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 12 GeV Project Status - Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:30 KPP Report - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   ()
Slides
08:00
Deep Processes -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 13:00) (A110)
08:45 Deep Processes Working Group Business - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (A110)
Slides
09:00 Report from ACE - Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
09:20 Report from Run Group A - Jacques Ball (CEA-Saclay)   (A110)
Slides
09:40 Report from Run Group B - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (A110)
Slides
10:00 Tracking and software package developed for BoNUS - Dr Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (The College of William and Mary)   (A110)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Partial wave analysis of the deep virtual reaction H(e,'p pi pi) - Dilini Bulumulla (Old Dominion University)   (A110)
Slides
11:25 pi0 electro-production and DVCS from the neutron - Dr Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow)   (A110)
Slides
11:50 DVCS cross-section from e16 data - Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)   (A110)
Slides
12:10 DIS and SIDIS cross sections for pi+ and pi- - Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)   (A110)
Slides
08:30
Hadron Spectroscopy 1 - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 18:00) (L102)
08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (L102)
Slides
08:45 ACE summary - Ken Hicks (Ohio University)   (L102)
Slides
08:50 JPAC report - Dr Vincent Mathieu (IU)   (L102)
Slides
09:15 Finite energy sum rules in pseudoscalar meson photoproduction - Dr Jannes Nys (Ghent University)   (L102)
Slides
09:40 Preparing for CLAS12 data analysis - Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)   (L102)
Slides
10:05 PyPWA - Prof. Carlos Salgado (NSU/JLab)   (L102)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Full CLAS12 simulation and reconstruction: e p -> e' p pi0 (remote) - Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Giessen)   (L102)
Slides
11:25 Analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X = pi0/g within the CLAS g12 data set - Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (L102)
Slides
11:50 Determination of Cx, Cz, and P for gamma d->K0 Lambda(p) from g13 Data - Dr Colin Gleason (South Caroline University)   (L102)
Slides
12:15 Polarization observables for the Lambda hyperon for photon energies up to 5.45 GeV - Dr Shankar Adhikari (Florida Internation University)   (L102)
Slides
12:40 Omega-meson Photoproduction off of Deuterium using CLAS g10 data - Dr Taya Chetry (Ohio University)   (L102)
Slides
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Status of HSWG analysis reviews   (L102)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
08:30
CLAS Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 17:30) ()
08:45 Nuclear Physics Report - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   ()
Slides
09:05 Speakers Committee Report - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
09:25 Determination of the Proton Spin Structure Functions for 0.05 < Q2 < 5 GeV2 using CLAS - Rob Fersch (Christopher Newport University)   ()
Slides
09:45 Deep Processes Report - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   ()
Slides
10:05 Measurements of ep->e'pi+pi-p' Cross Sections with CLAS at 1.40 GeV < W < 2.0 GeV and 2.0 GeV2 < Q2 < 5.0 GeV - Victor Mokeev (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
11:10 Hadron Spectroscopy - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   ()
Slides
11:40 Service Work Committee Report - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   ()
Slides
11:55 Final Remarks including LTCC discussion - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30 CLAS12 Software Tutorial - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (F-113)
PM
12:30
CLAS Speakers Committee -Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata) (until 13:30) (F-113)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 19:30) (F113)
13:30 High Threshold Cherenkov Counter - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (F113)
Slides
13:50 Low Threshold Cherenkov Counter - Dr Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)   (F113)
Slides
14:10 Ring-Imaging Cherenkov Detector - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
14:30 Forward Tagger - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (F113)
Slides
14:50 Central Neutron Detector - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (F113)
Slides
15:10 --- BREAK ---
15:30 GEMC Simulations - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
15:50 Trigger Studies - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (F113)
Slides
16:10 DAQ/Trigger & Online - Sergey Boyarinov   (F113)
Slides
16:40 Slow Controls - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
17:00 ACE Report - Ken Hicks (Ohio University)   (F113)
Slides
17:30 Hipo-to-ROOT Conversion - Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
17:40 General Discussion   (F113)
12:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:00
Membership Committee -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) (A110)
14:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 18:10) ()
14:00 The Role of JLab Theory Group in Supporting the JLab/CLAS12 Science Program - Dr Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
14:30 Search for light-quark baryon states - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
14:50 Hadron Physics with EM Probes in Hall B - Prof. Kai-Thomas Brinkmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)   ()
Slides
15:10 HPS Status - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Mapping the physics of semi-inclusive deeply inelastic scattering - Ted Rogers (ODU/JLab)   ()
Slides
16:20 Semi-Inclusive pi0 target and beam-target asymmetries from 6 GeV electron scattering with CLAS - Keith Griffioen (College of William &amp; Mary)   ()
Slides
16:40 Unraveling the Nucleon Confinement Forces with CLAS6 and CLAS12 - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   ()
Slides
17:00 Report on CalCom Activities - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   ()
Slides
17:20 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
17:40 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
18:30
Reception (until 20:00) ()
13:00
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 14:00) (B-101)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Nuclear Physics Working Group -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 18:05) (A110)
14:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group business   (A110)
Slides
14:10 Update on the pi+ and pi- Hadronization Analyses - Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)   (A110)
Slides
14:35 Analysis of the pi+ Hadronization - Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)   (A110)
Slides
15:00 --- Break ---
16:00 Neutrino Beam Energy Reconstruction Studies - Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
16:25 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off He-4: New Results and Future Perspectives - Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)   (A110)
Slides
16:50 Update on the ALERT Run Group - Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)   (A110)
Slides
17:15 Electroproduction of the Neutral Pion off He-4 - Bayram Torayev (Old Dominion University)   (A110)
Slides
17:40 CLAS EG6: Particle ID, Event Selection, and Extracting Raw Asymmetries - Frank Cao (UConn)   (A110)
Slides