Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Slides
    • 08:30 12:25
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop F-113 (CEBAF Center)

      F-113

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        Introduction and Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 08:35
        Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line 15m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Calibration Status and Plans 10m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        CLAS12 Software Organization and Documentation 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Tracking and Event Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Drift Chambers Status and Plans 15m
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Drift Chambers Calibration 20m
        Speaker: Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        TORUS Field Mapping 15m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Break 15m
      • 10:45
        Silicon Vertex Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Micromegas Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Jacques Ball
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Time-of-Flight 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Electromagnetic Calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        CLAS12 Timing Calibration 15m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      CLAS Speakers Committee F-113

      F-113

      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 19:30
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop: Afternoon F113

      F113

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 13:30
        High Threshold Cherenkov Counter 20m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Low Threshold Cherenkov Counter 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Ring-Imaging Cherenkov Detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Forward Tagger 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Central Neutron Detector 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        BREAK 20m
      • 15:30
        GEMC Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Trigger Studies 20m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        DAQ/Trigger & Online 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Slow Controls 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        ACE Report 30m
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Hipo-to-ROOT Conversion 10m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        General Discussion 20m
    • 08:30 12:00
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Introductory Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B Status 30m
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Allison Lung (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Accelerator Status 30m
        Speaker: Mike Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer

        Foyer

      • 11:00
        12 GeV Project Status 30m
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        KPP Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 12:00 14:00
      Membership Committee A110

      A110

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 18:10
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00
        The Role of JLab Theory Group in Supporting the JLab/CLAS12 Science Program 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Search for light-quark baryon states 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Hadron Physics with EM Probes in Hall B 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kai-Thomas Brinkmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        HPS Status 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Mapping the physics of semi-inclusive deeply inelastic scattering 20m
        Speaker: Ted Rogers (ODU/JLab)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Semi-Inclusive pi0 target and beam-target asymmetries from 6 GeV electron scattering with CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Unraveling the Nucleon Confinement Forces with CLAS6 and CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Report on CalCom Activities 20m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception
    • 08:00 13:00
      Deep Processes: Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756 A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756
      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 08:45
        Deep Processes Working Group Business 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Report from ACE 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Report from Run Group A 20m
        Speaker: Jacques Ball (CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Report from Run Group B 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Tracking and software package developed for BoNUS 25m
        Speaker: Dr Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (The College of William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Partial wave analysis of the deep virtual reaction H(e,'p pi pi) 25m
        Speaker: Dilini Bulumulla (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        pi0 electro-production and DVCS from the neutron 25m
        Speaker: Dr Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        DVCS cross-section from e16 data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        DIS and SIDIS cross sections for pi+ and pi- 20m
        Speaker: Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
    • 08:30 18:00
      Hadron Spectroscopy 1 L102 (CEBAF Center)

      L102

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/468208461

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:30
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        ACE summary 5m
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        JPAC report 25m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Mathieu (IU)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Finite energy sum rules in pseudoscalar meson photoproduction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Jannes Nys (Ghent University)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Preparing for CLAS12 data analysis 25m
        Speaker: Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        PyPWA 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Carlos Salgado (NSU/JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Full CLAS12 simulation and reconstruction: e p -> e' p pi0 (remote) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Giessen)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X = pi0/g within the CLAS g12 data set 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Determination of Cx, Cz, and P for gamma d->K0 Lambda(p) from g13 Data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Colin Gleason (South Caroline University)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Polarization observables for the Lambda hyperon for photon energies up to 5.45 GeV 25m
        Speaker: Dr Shankar Adhikari (Florida Internation University)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Omega-meson Photoproduction off of Deuterium using CLAS g10 data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Taya Chetry (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 13:05
        Lunch 1h 25m
      • 14:30
        Status of HSWG analysis reviews 30m
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
    • 13:00 14:00
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B-101

      B-101

      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 18:05
      Nuclear Physics Working Group A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 14:00
        Nuclear Physics Working Group business 10m
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Update on the pi+ and pi- Hadronization Analyses 25m
        Speaker: Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Analysis of the pi+ Hadronization 25m
        Speaker: Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Break 1h

        Mont Thank You Event
        Coffee Break

      • 16:00
        Neutrino Beam Energy Reconstruction Studies 25m
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off He-4: New Results and Future Perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Update on the ALERT Run Group 25m
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Electroproduction of the Neutral Pion off He-4 25m
        Speaker: Bayram Torayev (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        CLAS EG6: Particle ID, Event Selection, and Extracting Raw Asymmetries 25m
        Speaker: Frank Cao (UConn)
        Slides
    • 08:30 17:30
      CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Nuclear Physics Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Speakers Committee Report 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Determination of the Proton Spin Structure Functions for 0.05 < Q2 < 5 GeV2 using CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Rob Fersch (Christopher Newport University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Deep Processes Report 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Measurements of ep->e'pi+pi-p' Cross Sections with CLAS at 1.40 GeV < W < 2.0 GeV and 2.0 GeV2 < Q2 < 5.0 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Victor Mokeev (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:55
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Hadron Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Service Work Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Final Remarks including LTCC discussion 25m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Lunch Break 1h 10m
      • 13:30
        CLAS12 Software Tutorial 2h F-113 (CEBAF Center)

        F-113

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)