CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 23 February 2016 (08:30) to Friday, 26 February 2016 (21:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Feb 2016
24 Feb 2016
25 Feb 2016
26 Feb 2016
AM
08:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:30) (F113)
08:30 Introduction and Goals of the meeting - Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay) Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
08:45 Overview of the CLAS12 Software - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:00 Overview of the CLAS12 calibration - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
09:15 Silicon Vertex Tracker - Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:45 Drift Chambers - Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)   (F113)
Slides
10:15 --- Break ---
10:30 Forward Carriage - Cole Smith (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
11:00 Time-of-Flight Software Status - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   (F113)
Slides
11:15 High Threshold Cerenkov Counter - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (F113)
Slides
11:30 Common tools status and plans - Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
11:50 CLAS12 database - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
12:05 CED (CLAS12 Event Display) - Dave Heddle (CNU)   (F113)
Slides
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Simulation/experiment configuration - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
13:50 Luminosity upgrade - Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)   (F113)
Slides
14:10 Slow controls - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
14:30 Field mapping - Mac Mestayer (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
14:50 Detector alignment - Simon Taylor (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
15:10 --- Break ---
15:30 Simulation for the analysis - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
15:50 Framework for data analysis - Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
16:10 General discussion and Path Forward - Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay) Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 12:30) ()
08:45 Introductory Remarks - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hall B Status - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:30 News from the Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
10:00 Accelerator Status - Michael Tiefenback (JLab)   ()
10:30 12 GeV Project Status - Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Forward Tagger Status - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   ()
Slides
12:00 Micromegas Vertex Tracker Status - Franck Sabatie   ()
08:30
Deep Processes - Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary) (until 12:10) (A110)
08:30 Update on status of DVCS analysis from E1-6 data - Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)   (A110)
Slides
08:50 The PARTONS platform: status and prospects - Herve Moutarde   (A110)
09:10 Beam-Spin Asymmetry for back-to-back di-hadron electroproduction with CLAS6 and CLAS12 - Dr Silvia Pisano (Frascati)   (A110)
Slides
09:30 SIDIS dihadron asymmetries from the eg1-dvcs experiment - Sergio Anefalos Pereira   (A110)
Slides
09:50 CLAS12 beamline background studies and a new shielding design - David Riser (University of Connecticut)   (A110)
Slides
10:10 Low energy DVCS studies with CLAS12 - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (A110)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Helicity amplitude formulation of hard exclusive processes - Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)   (A110)
Slides
11:20 Discussion of the ND3 run group extension proposal - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (A110)
08:30
Hadron Spectroscopy 1 - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 17:00) (L102)
08:45 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (L102)
Slides
09:10 The tools for evaluation of the gvNN* electrocouplings from the CLAS data - Dr Evgeni Isupov   (L102)
Slides
09:30 Light Meson Decay working group activities - Dr Susan Schadmand   (L102)
Slides
09:50 An update on the Electromagnetic Transition Form Factor of the eta' meson with g12 and CLAS12 - Dr Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   (L102)
Slides
10:10 An update on Radiative Decay of Eta' (from g11 data set) - Mr Georgie Mbianda Njencheu   (L102)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 JPAC activities - Dr Vladyslav Pauk   (L102)
Slides
11:20 The HASPECT analysis framework - Dr Derek Glazier   (L102)
Slides
11:40 An update on omega cross section extraction - Dr Zulkaida Akbar   (L102)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:10 Coherent proton anti-proton pair production off deuterium from eg3 data - Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)   (L102)
Slides
14:35 Lambda-proton elastic scattering - Dr John Price   (L102)
Slides
15:30 Analysis review status   (L102)
16:00 g12 Run Group review g12 analysis status - Dr Michael Kunkel   (L102)
Slides
16:10 g12 Run Group review: review status - Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)   (L102)
Slides
16:20 Discussion   (L102)
08:30
CLAS Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 17:30) ()
08:45 Deep Processes Report - Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)   ()
Slides
09:00 Towards a Complete Experiment in Vector-Meson Photoproduction from FROST - Priyashree Roy   ()
Slides
09:20 Service Work Committee Report - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   ()
Slides
09:35 Exploring the Structure of the Proton via Semi-inclusive Pion Electroproduction - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:55 Nuclear Physics Report - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)   ()
Slides
10:10 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
10:25 Speakers Committee Report - Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Conference on Women in Physics report - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:20 Hadron Spectroscopy - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   ()
Slides
11:50 Closeout and Final Remarks - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
12:10 --- Lunch Break ---
PM
12:30
CLAS Speakers Committee - Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata) (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Membership Committee -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 18:00) ()
14:00 HPS Status - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
14:20 PRad Status - Ashot Gasparian   ()
Slides
14:40 Experiment Readiness Review process - Rolf Ent (JLab)   ()
Slides
15:05 Report on CalCom Activities - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   ()
Slides
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:20 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:50 Photoproduction of Lambda and Sigma0 with linearly polarized photons - David Ireland (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
17:10 Opportunities in Hadron Spectroscopy at an EIC - Justin Stevens (MIT)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Reception ---
13:00
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 14:00) (B101)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Nuclear Physics Working Group -Dr Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (A110)
13:30 NPWG status update - Dr Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)   (A110)
13:40 Tagged EMC and nuclear DVCS proposal - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)   (A110)
Slides
14:05 Update on DVCS off He4 analysis - Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)   (A110)
Slides
14:30 Update on the simulation for ALERT - Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)   (A110)
Slides
14:55 Phi electroproduction off He4 - Michael Paolone (Temple University)   (A110)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 Acceptance corrections for (e,e’pp) measurements and extraction of pp-SRC pairs c.m. motion and (e,e’pp)/(e,e’p) cross-section ratios - Or Hen (MIT)   (A110)
Slides
16:05 Nucleon momentum distributions in He-3 using Large Angle Calorimeter - Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
16:30 Study of A(e,e'n) reaction - Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)   (A110)
Slides
16:50 Study of 2N-SRC via the A(e,e'np) reaction - Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)   (A110)
17:10 Status of g10a gd->pi-pp analysis - Nikolai Pivnyuk (ITEP)   (A110)
Slides
17:00
Forward Tagger Development -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 19:00) (L102)