Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
    • 08:30 17:30
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop F113 (CEBAF Center)

      F113

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        Introduction and Goals of the meeting 15m
        Speakers: Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:45
        Overview of the CLAS12 Software 15m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Overview of the CLAS12 calibration 15m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Silicon Vertex Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Drift Chambers 30m
        Speaker: Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Break 15m
      • 10:30
        Forward Carriage 30m
        Speaker: Cole Smith (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Time-of-Flight Software Status 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        High Threshold Cerenkov Counter 15m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Common tools status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CLAS12 database 15m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        CED (CLAS12 Event Display) 15m
        Speaker: Dave Heddle (CNU)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Lunch 1h 10m
      • 13:30
        Simulation/experiment configuration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Luminosity upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Slow controls 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Field mapping 20m
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Detector alignment 20m
        Speaker: Simon Taylor (JLab)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Break 20m
      • 15:30
        Simulation for the analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Framework for data analysis 20m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
      • 16:10
        General discussion and Path Forward 20m
        Speakers: Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Introductory Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B Status 30m
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Accelerator Status 30m
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
      • 10:30
        12 GeV Project Status 30m
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer

        Foyer

      • 11:30
        Forward Tagger Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Micromegas Vertex Tracker Status 30m
        Speaker: Franck Sabatie
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 12:30 14:00
      Membership Committee
      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00
        HPS Status 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        PRad Status 20m
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparian
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Experiment Readiness Review process 25m
        Speaker: Rolf Ent (JLab)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Report on CalCom Activities 30m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 16:00
        Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Photoproduction of Lambda and Sigma0 with linearly polarized photons 20m
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Opportunities in Hadron Spectroscopy at an EIC 20m
        Speaker: Justin Stevens (MIT)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h Foyer

      Foyer

    • 08:30 12:10
      Deep Processes A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      • 08:30
        Update on status of DVCS analysis from E1-6 data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        The PARTONS platform: status and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Herve Moutarde
      • 09:10
        Beam-Spin Asymmetry for back-to-back di-hadron electroproduction with CLAS6 and CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Pisano (Frascati)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        SIDIS dihadron asymmetries from the eg1-dvcs experiment 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Anefalos Pereira
        Slides
      • 09:50
        CLAS12 beamline background studies and a new shielding design 20m
        Speaker: David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Low energy DVCS studies with CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Helicity amplitude formulation of hard exclusive processes 20m
        Speaker: Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Discussion of the ND3 run group extension proposal 40m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
    • 08:30 17:00
      Hadron Spectroscopy 1 L102 (CEBAF Center)

      L102

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:45
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        The tools for evaluation of the gvNN* electrocouplings from the CLAS data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Evgeni Isupov
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Light Meson Decay working group activities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Susan Schadmand
        Slides
      • 09:50
        An update on the Electromagnetic Transition Form Factor of the eta' meson with g12 and CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        An update on Radiative Decay of Eta' (from g11 data set) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Georgie Mbianda Njencheu
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        JPAC activities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vladyslav Pauk
        Slides
      • 11:20
        The HASPECT analysis framework 20m
        Speaker: Dr Derek Glazier
        Slides
      • 11:40
        An update on omega cross section extraction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zulkaida Akbar
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:10
        Coherent proton anti-proton pair production off deuterium from eg3 data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Lambda-proton elastic scattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Price
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Analysis review status 30m
        • K0Λ Photoproduction on the Neutron - Lorenzo Zana 2m
        • Analysis of gamma p to K0K0 from the g12 Data Set (PI: K.Hicks/S.Chandavar]) - Carlos Salgado 2m
          Slides
        • Pentaquark search in g10 by using the MMSA method (PI: K.Hicks) - Stepan Stepanyan 2m
        • 2pi from e1-6 (PI: E.Golovach) - R.Gothe 2m
          Slides
        • Exclusive Photo-Production Measurement of K+Sigma*- off Quasi-Free Neutrons in Deuterium (PI: H.Lu) - Nick Zachariou 2m
          Slides
        • KLambda and KSigma from FROST (PI: N.Waldorf) - Steffen Strauch 2m
          Slides
        • Polarized structure function sigmaLT from the single pi0 electroproducion on the proton in the resonance region (PI:N.Markov) - Volker Crede 2m
          Slides
        • Spin observables in omega photoproduction (PI: B.Vernarsky) - Franz Klein 2m
        • Analysis of K+K photo-production from the g11 Data Set (PI: S.Lombardo) - Paul Eugenio 2m
        • Polarization Observables in g(pol)p(pol)->ppi+pi-Using the g9a (FROST) Target and CLAS (PI: V. Crede) - Ken Livingston 2m
          Slides
        • gamma p -> eta p, gamma p -> eta' p and gamma p -> omega p beam asymmetries (PI: P.Collins - M.Dugger) - Lei Guo 2m
          Slides
      • 16:00
        g12 Run Group review g12 analysis status 10m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kunkel
        Slides
      • 16:10
        g12 Run Group review: review status 10m
        Speaker: Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Discussion 40m
    • 13:00 14:00
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B101

      B101

      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 18:00
      Nuclear Physics Working Group A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Dr Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        NPWG status update 10m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 13:40
        Tagged EMC and nuclear DVCS proposal 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Update on DVCS off He4 analysis 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Update on the simulation for ALERT 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Phi electroproduction off He4 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Michael Paolone (Temple University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee Break 20m A110 (CEBAF Center)

        A110

        CEBAF Center

      • 15:40
        Acceptance corrections for (e,e’pp) measurements and extraction of pp-SRC pairs c.m. motion and (e,e’pp)/(e,e’p) cross-section ratios 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Nucleon momentum distributions in He-3 using Large Angle Calorimeter 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Study of A(e,e'n) reaction 20m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Study of 2N-SRC via the A(e,e'np) reaction 20m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
      • 17:10
        Status of g10a gd->pi-pp analysis 25m A110

        A110

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Nikolai Pivnyuk (ITEP)
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      Forward Tagger Development L102

      L102

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
    • 08:30 17:30
      CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Deep Processes Report 15m
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Towards a Complete Experiment in Vector-Meson Photoproduction from FROST 20m
        Speaker: Priyashree Roy
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Service Work Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Exploring the Structure of the Proton via Semi-inclusive Pion Electroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Nuclear Physics Report 15m
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Speakers Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:10
        Conference on Women in Physics report 10m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Hadron Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Closeout and Final Remarks 20m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Lunch Break 1h 15m