Our Indico upgrade is complete. If you run into any issues, please contact indico@jlab.org.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Jefferson Lab

Jefferson Lab

    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary Auditorium - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Auditorium - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Welcome and introductory remarks 30m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B status 40m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Allison Lung (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:50
        Accelerator status 30m
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Physics with deeply virtual meson production 30m
        Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 25m
        Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
      • 12:15
        New Institution Application: Università di Brescia and INFN-Pavia 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Bianconi (Università di Brescia e INFN-Pavia)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Post-doc and student group meeting L102-104

      L102-104

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting F224-225

      F224-225

      Jefferson Lab

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:20
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: CLAS12 Software F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 14:00
        Introduction and latest news 15m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        CLAS12 reconstruction: code speed-up and latest improvements 25m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Event Builder and DSTs update 25m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Code benchmarking and CLARA updates 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Running simulations offsite: docker containers and CLAS12 distribution 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        CLAS12 MC at MIT 15m
        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Opportunities for tier-2 computing at Argonne 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Common Tools update and Analysis Tools development 30m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Analysis trains: status and performances 20m
        Speaker: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        MesonEx analysis tools 20m
        Speaker: Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: Run Group A F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        CLAS12 detector and calibration status 45m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Solenoid field mapping 25m
        Speaker: Victoria Lagerquist (ODU)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Update on DC alignment 25m
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Update on CVT alignment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 25m
      • 10:55
        DAQ & trigger status 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Trigger validation 25m
        Speaker: Dr Rafayel Paremuzyan (University of New Hampshire)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        RG-A status and plans 40m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Membership Commitee Meeting A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 18:20
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: Run Group Reports F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 14:00
        RG-K preparation status 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        RG-B preparation status 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        BONUS (RG-F) readiness and plans 20m
        Speaker: Jiwan Poudel (ODU)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Polarized target status for RG-C and RG-G 20m
        Speaker: Chris Keith (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:10
        RG-D and RG-E readiness and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        HDice (RG-H) status and schedule 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Wei (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        ALERT status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        RG-M readiness and plans 20m
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Run Groups coordination 20m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Discussion 30m
    • 08:00 10:00
      Deep Processes Working Group - I F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/579906649

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 08:30
        DPWG Business 10m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Alignment of CLAS6 DCs 30m
        Speaker: Mikhail Osipenko (INFN Genova)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Q2-dependence of SIDIS observables 30m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Machine Learning techniques for CLAS12 data analysis 20m
        Speaker: Noelie Cherrier (Saclay)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:10
      Nuclear Physics Working Group - I
      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 08:30
        NPWG Business/Scheduling Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        BAND: Installation and Commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        BAND: Readout and calibration plans 20m
        Speaker: Efrain Segarra (MIT)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BAND: Laser calibration system 20m
        Speaker: Jackson Pybus (MIT)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        EG2: Two-pion correlations 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Radic (UTFSM)
        Slides
    • 08:40 10:00
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - I L102-104

      L102-104

      Jefferson Lab

      Bluejeans link for off line attendes: https://bluejeans.com/245508558

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:40
        HSWG business 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        JPAC update 20m
        Speaker: Dr Miguel Albaladejo (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Kaon Photoproduction and the Lambda Weak Decay Parameter 20m
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Measurement of polarization observables for Lambda hyperon 20m
        Speaker: Shankar Adhikari (Student)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:40
      Deep Processes Working Group - II F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/579906649

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 10:30
        pi0 and eta electroproductiion measurements 25m
        Speaker: Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and UCONN)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        MC Business 5m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 11:00
        MC Generators for SIDIS and Exclusive Channels 30m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        TMD-Gen Package 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        RADGEN 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Open Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
    • 10:30 12:30
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II L102-104

      L102-104

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 10:30
        Analysis of sources of dark noise from quart PMTs in JLab Hall B CLAS12 HTCC 20m
        Speaker: Isabella Illari (GWU)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Beam Asymmetry for photoproduced omega mesons off bound protons in deuterons 20m
        Speaker: Olga Cortes (Idaho State University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        n p -> d pi0 from g12 data 20m
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Application of Machine Learning to pi0 photoproduction from CLAS/g9a 20m
        Speaker: Mr Kim Chan (George Washington University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Analysis review status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Nuclear Physics Working Group - II A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 10:30
        EG2: (e,e’pp)/(e,e’p) and new SRC event generator 20m
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        E2a: PID, Calibration, and maps analysis note 20m
        Speaker: Adin Hrnjic (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        E2a: (e,e’pp) in 12C, 4He and 3He 20m
        Speaker: Adin Hrnjic (MIT)
      • 11:30
        E2a: (e,e’N) in 12C, 4He and 3He 20m
        Speaker: Peninah Levine (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        E2a: Onset of SRC dominance from (e,e’p) and New event generator 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Denniston (MIT)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      CLAS Coordinating Committee meeting B101

      B101

      Jefferson Lab

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 16:00
      Joint Physics Working Group Session F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Conveners: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 14:30
        RG-A analyses: status and path forward (short reports from ongoing analyses) 1h 30m
        • J/psi photoproduction 10m
          Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
          Slides
        • Inclusive structure functions 10m
          Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
          Slides
        • SIDIS 10m
          Speaker: Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
          Slides
        • TCS analysis 10m
          Speaker: Pierre Chatagnon
          Slides
        • Phi electroproduction 10m
          Speaker: Brandon Clary
          Slides
        • DVCS 10m
          Speaker: Guillaume Christiaens
        • 2pi electroproduction 10m
          Speaker: Victor Mokeev
          Slides
        • 2pi and 3pi photoproduction 15m
          Speaker: Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
          Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Joint Physics Working Group Session - II F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Conveners: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion: CLAS12 analyses organization, review, approval process, results archive,framework, tools, ... 1h
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Exclusive pi0p electroproduction off protons in resonance region at photon virtualities 0:4 < Q2 < 1GeV2 25m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        First exclusive Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering measurement off bound nucleon in 4He 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Role of the software group in the Collaboration: ad-hoc committee report and discussion 40m
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Service Work Committee report 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45
        Hadron Spectroscopy WG summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Deep Processes WG summary 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Nuclear Physics WG summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Membership Committee report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Speaker Committee report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Final remarks and closeout 15m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Software Workshop: Running simulation and reconstruction in docker containers F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)