Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 18 June 2019 (01:30) to Friday, 21 June 2019 (17:45)
Jefferson Lab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jun 2019
19 Jun 2019
20 Jun 2019
21 Jun 2019
AM
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
08:30 Welcome and introductory remarks - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 News from the Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Hall B status - Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Accelerator status - Andrei Seryi (JLAB)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 CLAS Chair nominees presentations   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 10:30) (F113)
08:30 CLAS12 status and performance - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
09:10 Magnetic field maps and forward tracker alignment - Mac Mestayer (Jlab)   (F113)
Slides
09:40 CVT update - Dr Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)   (F113)
Slides
10:10 LTCC performances - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 JLab seminar: A Preliminary Description of the Strong Conjecture for Color Confinement in QCD - Dennis Sivers (Portland Physics Institute and University of Michigan)   ()
08:30
Deep Processes Working Group - I -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 10:10) (F113)
08:30 DPWG Business - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
08:40 The spin structure of the proton at low Q2 from CLAS EG4 - Dr Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)   (F113)
Slides
09:10 Di-hadron BSA - Christopher Dilks (DUKE)   (F113)
Slides
09:35 Dihadron multiplicity studies with clas12 - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
08:30
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - I -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 10:00) (L102)
08:40 HSWG business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (L102)
Slides
09:00 JPac updates - Prof. Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana Univeristy/JLab)   (L102)
Slides
09:30 Homework for HSWG: Light Nucleon Resonance Revival - Prof. Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)   (L102)
Slides
08:30
Nuclear Physics Working Group - I -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 10:00) (A110)
08:30 NPWG Business - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   (A110)
Slides
08:40 Constraining neutrino-nucleus interactions with electron scattering data - Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
09:00 Update on BAND - Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)   (A110)
Slides
09:20 BAND Laser System - Andrew Denniston (MIT)   (A110)
09:40 CLAS12 Drift Chamber Calibration - Dr Taya Chetry (Mississippi State University)   (A110)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffe break ---
10:30
Deep Processes Working Group - II -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 12:00) (F113)
10:30 Efficiency study of the central for protons - Mr Pierre Chatagnon (ORSAY)   (F113)
Slides
10:50 Charged-particles veto in the CD using only CTOF and CND - Katheryne Price (ORSAY)   (F113)
Slides
11:10 DVCS at 10 GeV - Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (SACLAY)   (F113)
Slides
11:30 DVCS at 6 and 7 GeV - Joshua Artem Tan (Kyungpook National University And Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:30
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 12:30) (L102)
10:30 Measurement of the G Double-Polarisation Observable in Positive Pion Photoproduction - Dr Nicholas Zachariou (University of Edinburgh)   (L102)
Slides
10:55 The eta cross section and further publication plans for CLAS-g12 cross section measurements - Tianqi Hu (FSU)   (L102)
Slides
11:20 The polarization observables P, C(x), and C(z) for the reaction K(0)Sigma(+) using CLAS-g12 data - Frank Gonzalez (FSU)   (L102)
Slides
11:45 HSWG Analysis reviews - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (L102)
10:30
Nuclear Physics Working Group - II -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 12:00) (A110)
10:30 Neutron SRC - Dr Igor Korover (NRCN)   (A110)
Slides
10:50 Contact extraction from fitting - Axel Schmidt (MIT)   (A110)
Slides
11:10 Charged Pion Hadronization Update - Mr Sebastian Moran (UTFSM) Dr Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)   (A110)
Slides
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 12:30) (F113)
08:30 Announcements: election results   (F113)
08:40 HSWG Summary - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (F113)
Slides
09:05 Run Group B Proposal: Quasi-real Photoproduction on Deuterium - Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
09:30 Probing the strong nuclear interaction at neutron-star densities - Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
09:55 DPWG Summary - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:35 Search for a φ − N Bound State from φ Production in a Nuclear Medium - Zhiwen Zhao (ODU)   (F113)
Slides
11:00 NPWG Summary - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   (F113)
Slides
11:25 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   (F113)
Slides
11:40 CSC Report - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (F113)
Slides
11:55 CCC report and closeout - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (F113)
Slides
PM
12:30
CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting -Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata) (until 14:00) (F324-325)
12:30
CLAS Student and Post-Doc Group Meeting - William Phelps (The George Washington University) (until 14:00) (L102)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Software - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 18:00) (F113)
14:00 Introduction and news - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (F113)
Slides
14:25 Reconstruction status and recent updates - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
14:50 RICH reconstruction - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F113)
Slides
15:10 Event builder updates - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 News from Scientific Computing - Bryan Hess (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
16:30 CLAS12 simulations: update on software and computing resources - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
16:55 HIPO4 data format: performances and functionalities - Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
17:15 Computing and data processing - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:00
CLAS Membership Committee Meeting -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) (A110)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status and Plans - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 19:10) (F113)
14:00 Background studies for nuclear target experiments - Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
14:20 RG-A report - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
14:50 RG-K report - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (F113)
Slides
15:20 RG-B report - Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)   (F113)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20 BONUS12 status and preparations - Ibrahim Albayrak   (F113)
Slides
16:40 RG-C readiness status - Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
17:00 RG-D readiness status - Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (Mississippi State U.)   (F113)
Slides
17:20 RG-E Readiness status - Will Brooks (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (F113)
Slides
17:35 Nuclear gluonometry - Dr James Maxwell (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
17:55 Spin-dependent exclusive measurements using a polarized He3 target - Richard Milner (MIT)   (F113)
Slides
18:15 Discussion   (F113)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:30
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 14:30) (B101)
14:30
Physics Working Groups Joint Session I -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 16:00) (F113)
14:30 Exploring The Neutron 3D Partonic Structure with BONuS12 - Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)   (F113)
Slides
15:00 Hadron Structure Group Analysis Update - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
15:30 J/Psi Photoproduction Near Threshold - Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Physics Working Groups Joint Session II -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 18:00) (F113)
16:30 DIS studies with clas12 - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
17:00 Fiducial Volume studies with CLAS12 - Efrain Segarra (MIT) Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara) Dr Stefan Diehl (Justus Liebig University Giessen and University of Connecticut)   (F113)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CLAS12 Software Workshop (until 15:30) (F113)