Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Jefferson Lab

Jefferson Lab

    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Welcome and introductory remarks 30m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Hall B status 40m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45
        Accelerator status 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        CLAS Chair nominees presentations 1h
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting F324-325

      F324-325

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Student and Post-Doc Group Meeting L102

      L102

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Software F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 14:00
        Introduction and news 25m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Reconstruction status and recent updates 25m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        RICH reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Event builder updates 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        News from Scientific Computing 30m
        Speaker: Bryan Hess (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CLAS12 simulations: update on software and computing resources 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        HIPO4 data format: performances and functionalities 20m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Computing and data processing 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h
    • 08:30 10:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        CLAS12 status and performance 35m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Magnetic field maps and forward tracker alignment 25m
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        CVT update 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        LTCC performances 20m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      JLab seminar: A Preliminary Description of the Strong Conjecture for Color Confinement in QCD 1h
      Speaker: Dennis Sivers (Portland Physics Institute and University of Michigan)
    • 12:00 14:00
      CLAS Membership Committee Meeting A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 19:10
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status and Plans F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 14:00
        Background studies for nuclear target experiments 20m
        Speaker: Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        RG-A report 30m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        RG-K report 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        RG-B report 30m
        Speaker: Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:20
        BONUS12 status and preparations 20m
        Speaker: Ibrahim Albayrak
        Slides
      • 16:40
        RG-C readiness status 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        RG-D readiness status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (Mississippi State U.)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        RG-E Readiness status 15m
        Speaker: Will Brooks (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Nuclear gluonometry 20m
        Speaker: Dr James Maxwell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Spin-dependent exclusive measurements using a polarized He3 target 20m
        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 08:30 10:10
      Deep Processes Working Group - I F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Bluejeans link: https://bluejeans.com/780356698

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 08:30
        DPWG Business 10m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        The spin structure of the proton at low Q2 from CLAS EG4 30m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Di-hadron BSA 25m
        Speaker: Christopher Dilks (DUKE)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Dihadron multiplicity studies with clas12 25m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - I L102

      L102

      Jefferson Lab

      Bluejeans link: https://bluejeans.com/906158081

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:40
        HSWG business 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        JPac updates 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana Univeristy/JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Homework for HSWG: Light Nucleon Resonance Revival 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Nuclear Physics Working Group - I A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Bluejeans link:https://bluejeans.com/7168882426

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 08:30
        NPWG Business 10m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Constraining neutrino-nucleus interactions with electron scattering data 20m
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Update on BAND 20m
        Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        BAND Laser System 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Denniston (MIT)
      • 09:40
        CLAS12 Drift Chamber Calibration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taya Chetry (Mississippi State University)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffe break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Deep Processes Working Group - II F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Bluejeans link: https://bluejeans.com/780356698

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 10:30
        Efficiency study of the central for protons 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre Chatagnon (ORSAY)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Charged-particles veto in the CD using only CTOF and CND 20m
        Speaker: Katheryne Price (ORSAY)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        DVCS at 10 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (SACLAY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        DVCS at 6 and 7 GeV 20m
        Speaker: Joshua Artem Tan (Kyungpook National University And Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II L102

      L102

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 10:30
        Measurement of the G Double-Polarisation Observable in Positive Pion Photoproduction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nicholas Zachariou (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        The eta cross section and further publication plans for CLAS-g12 cross section measurements 25m
        Speaker: Tianqi Hu (FSU)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        The polarization observables P, C(x), and C(z) for the reaction K(0)Sigma(+) using CLAS-g12 data 25m
        Speaker: Frank Gonzalez (FSU)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        HSWG Analysis reviews 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
    • 10:30 12:00
      Nuclear Physics Working Group - II A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Bluejeans link:https://bluejeans.com/7168882426

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 10:30
        Neutron SRC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Contact extraction from fitting 20m
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Charged Pion Hadronization Update 20m
        Speakers: Dr Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM), Mr Sebastian Moran (UTFSM)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:30
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 12:30 14:30
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B101

      B101

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
    • 14:30 16:00
      Physics Working Groups Joint Session I F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Conveners: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 14:30
        Exploring The Neutron 3D Partonic Structure with BONuS12 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Hadron Structure Group Analysis Update 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        J/Psi Photoproduction Near Threshold 30m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Physics Working Groups Joint Session II F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Conveners: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 16:30
        DIS studies with clas12 30m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Fiducial Volume studies with CLAS12 30m
        Speakers: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara), Efrain Segarra (MIT), Dr Stefan Diehl (Justus Liebig University Giessen and University of Connecticut)
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      https://bluejeans.com/639328736

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Announcements: election results 10m
      • 08:40
        HSWG Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Run Group B Proposal: Quasi-real Photoproduction on Deuterium 25m
        Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Probing the strong nuclear interaction at neutron-star densities 25m
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        DPWG Summary 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:35
        Search for a φ − N Bound State from φ Production in a Nuclear Medium 25m
        Speaker: Zhiwen Zhao (ODU)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        NPWG Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        CSC Report 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        CCC report and closeout 20m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      CLAS12 Software Workshop F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Material: https://clasweb.jlab.org/wiki/index.php/CLAS12_Software_Workshop_2019.06