Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
Focus on:
All days
Nov 1, 2016
Nov 2, 2016
Nov 3, 2016
Nov 4, 2016
All sessions
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
CLAS Plenary
CLAS Speakers Committee
Deep Processes
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
Hadron Spectroscopy 1
Lunch
Membership Committee
Nuclear Physics Working Group
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Pangnirtung
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
America/Yellowknife
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
US/Eastern
English (United States)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
CLAS Collaboration Meeting
Nov 1, 2016, 8:30 AM
→
Nov 4, 2016, 5:30 PM
US/Eastern
Tuesday, November 1
Tue, Nov 1
Wed, Nov 2
Thu, Nov 3
Fri, Nov 4
8:30 AM
→
5:30 PM
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
F-113 (CEBAF Center)
F-113
CEBAF Center
Conveners
:
Dr
Franck Sabatié
(
CEA-Saclay
)
,
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
9:00 AM
Introduction and Goals of the Meeting
10m
CEBAF Auditorium
CEBAF Auditorium
Speaker
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
9:10 AM
CLAS12 ERR Preparation
20m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Stepan Stepanyan
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
9:30 AM
CLAS12 DAQ and Trigger Studies
25m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Sergey Boyarinov
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
9:55 AM
CLAS12 Trigger Simulations
20m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Nick Markov
(
University of Connecticut
)
Slides
10:15 AM
Break
30m
F-113 (CEBAF Center)
F-113
CEBAF Center
10:45 AM
CLAS12 Slow Control Status
25m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Nathan Baltzell
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
11:10 AM
CLAS12 Simulations Status
30m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Dr
Maurizio Ungaro
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
11:40 AM
LTCC Simulation and Reconstruction
20m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Burcu Duran
(
Temple
)
Slides
12:00 PM
Lunch
1h 30m
F-113 (CEBAF Center)
F-113
CEBAF Center
1:30 PM
Offline Software Status
45m
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speaker
:
Gagik Gavalian
(
Old Dominion University
)
Slides
2:15 PM
Offline Software Training
1h
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speakers
:
Nathan Harrison
(
Jefferson Lab
)
,
William Phelps
(
Florida International
)
Slides
3:15 PM
Report from Common Tools Committee/ Path Forward and General Discussion
1h
F-113
F-113
CEBAF Center
Speakers
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
,
Raffaella De Vita
(
INFN - Genova
)
Slides
Wednesday, November 2
Tue, Nov 1
Wed, Nov 2
Thu, Nov 3
Fri, Nov 4
8:30 AM
→
12:30 PM
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
8:45 AM
Introductory Remarks
15m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
Slides
9:00 AM
Hall B Status
30m
Speaker
:
Volker Burkert
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
9:30 AM
News from the Lab
30m
Speaker
:
Robert McKeown
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
10:00 AM
Accelerator Status
30m
Speaker
:
Mike Tiefenback
(
JLab
)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee Break and Collaboration Photo
30m
Foyer
Foyer
11:00 AM
12 GeV Project Status
30m
Speaker
:
Glenn Young
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
11:30 AM
JPAC Activities and Update
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Adam Szczepaniak
(
University of Indiana
)
Slides
11:55 AM
QCD's running coupling from CLAS data
25m
Speaker
:
Alexandre Deur
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
12:30 PM
→
2:00 PM
CLAS Speakers Committee
F-224
F-224
Convener
:
Annalisa D'Angelo
(
INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata
)
12:30 PM
→
2:00 PM
Lunch
12:30 PM
→
2:00 PM
Membership Committee
A110
A110
Convener
:
Dr
Bryan McKinnon
(
University of Glasgow
)
2:00 PM
→
6:15 PM
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
2:00 PM
HPS Status
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Rafayel Paremuzyan
(
University of New Hampshire
)
Slides
2:20 PM
PRad Status
20m
Speaker
:
Maxime Levillain
(
North Carolina A&T
)
Slides
2:40 PM
Elastic and N* Transition Form Factors in the DSE Approach
25m
Speaker
:
Craig Roberts
(
Argonne National Laboratory
)
Slides
3:05 PM
Report on CalCom Activities
30m
Speaker
:
Raffaella De Vita
(
INFN - Genova
)
Slides
3:35 PM
Coffee Break
25m
4:00 PM
CLAS Collaboration Transition to CLAS12 Operations
20m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
Slides
4:20 PM
Beam-target double spin asymmetry in quasi-elastic electron scattering off the deuteron with CLAS
25m
Speaker
:
Sebastian Kuhn
(
ODU
)
Slides
4:45 PM
Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12
20m
Speaker
:
Veronique Ziegler
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
5:05 PM
Dibaryons at CLAS
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Mikhail Bashkanov
(
University of Edinburgh
)
Slides
5:30 PM
Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
30m
Speaker
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
Thursday, November 3
Tue, Nov 1
Wed, Nov 2
Thu, Nov 3
Fri, Nov 4
8:00 AM
→
12:10 PM
Deep Processes
A110 (CEBAF Center)
A110
CEBAF Center
Convener
:
Keith Griffioen
(
College of William & Mary
)
8:50 AM
Deep Processes Working Group Business
10m
Speaker
:
Mr
Keith Griffioen
9:00 AM
Update on Run Group C
20m
Speaker
:
Sebastian Kuhn
(
ODU
)
Slides
9:20 AM
Update on Run Group F
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Gabriel Charles
(
Old Dominion University
)
Slides
9:40 AM
Update on EG4 Analysis
20m
Speaker
:
Krishna Adhikari
(
Mississippi State University
)
Slides
10:00 AM
Status of DVCS measurement from e16 data
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Aram Movsisyan
(
INFN-Ferrara
)
Slides
10:20 AM
Energy dependence of azimuthal asymmetries
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Harut Avagyan
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
10:40 AM
Coffee Break
30m
8:30 AM
→
6:00 PM
Hadron Spectroscopy 1
L102 (CEBAF Center)
L102
CEBAF Center
Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/279210737
Convener
:
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
8:30 AM
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
Slides
8:50 AM
An event generator for Npi and KY electroproduction at Q2 from 5.0 to 12 GeV2
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Evgeny Golovach
(
MSU
)
Slides
9:10 AM
Measuring Double Pion Electroproduction Cross-sections (remote)
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Arjun Trivedi
(
USC
)
Slides
9:30 AM
Investigation of exclusive π+π- electroproduction off the proton bound in the deuteron in the resonance region with CLAS
20m
Speaker
:
Ms
Iulia Skorodumina
(
USC
)
Slides
9:50 AM
High Q2 π0 Electroproduction in the Resonance Region
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Maurizio Ungaro
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
10:10 AM
Status report on the beam asymmetry for the omega meson off bounded proton
20m
Speaker
:
Olga Cortes
(
Idaho State University
)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30m
11:00 AM
Box anomaly in eta'->pi+pi- gamma with clas g12 data (remote)
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Xinying Song
(
Forschungszentrum Juelich
)
Slides
11:10 AM
An update on the Radiative decay of Eta’ from g11 data set
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Georgie Mbianda
(
ODU
)
Slides
11:30 AM
Status of the Analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with the CLAS g12 data set
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Danie Lersch
(
Juelich Research Center
)
Slides
11:50 AM
An update on eta->pi+pi-\gamma from g11 data
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Torri Roark
(
ODU
)
Slides
12:10 PM
K0 Lambda Cross Sections with g13 Data
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Nicholas Compton
(
OHIO U
)
Slides
12:30 PM
Study of Coherent Deuteron Scattering using g10 Data
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Taya Chetry
(
Ohio U
)
Slides
1:00 PM
Lunch
1h 30m
2:30 PM
Analysis review status
30m
Slides
Franz Klein Spin observables in omega photoproduction (B.Vernarsky)
5m
Slides
C.Salgado Measurement of Cross-Sections of exclusive $pi^{0}$ Photo-production on Hydrogen from 1.1 GeV - 5.45 GeV using e+e-gammma (M.Kunkel)
5m
Slides
C.Salgado gamma p to K0K0 from the g12 (Shloka Chandavar)
5m
Slides
3:00 PM
The HSWG in the CLAS12 era (HSWG 2.0)
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
Slides
3:20 PM
The common tools for HSWG 2.0
20m
Speaker
:
Raffaella De Vita
(
INFN - Genova
)
Slides
3:40 PM
The HSWG 2.0 analysis framework
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Derek Glazier
(
University of Glasgow
)
Slides
4:00 PM
Coffee break
30m
4:30 PM
Discussion
1h
1:00 PM
→
2:00 PM
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
B-101
B-101
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
1:00 PM
→
2:00 PM
Lunch
1h
2:00 PM
→
6:00 PM
Nuclear Physics Working Group
CEBAF CEnter (A110)
CEBAF CEnter (A110)
Convener
:
Dr
Lamiaa El Fassi
(
MSU
)
2:00 PM
Nuclear Physics Working Group business
15m
Slides
2:15 PM
Probing 2N-SRC with the A(e,e'n) and A(e,e'p) reactions.
35m
Speaker
:
Meytal Deur
(
Tel Aviv University
)
Slides
2:50 PM
Study of SRC with the A(e,e'pn) reaction.
35m
Speaker
:
Igor Korover
(
Tel Aviv University
)
Slides
3:25 PM
Coherent Electro-production of the Neutral Pion off He-4
35m
Speaker
:
Bayram Torayev
(
Old Dominion University
)
Slides
4:00 PM
Coffee Break
30m
4:30 PM
EC Calibration for Improved eta and pi0 Reconstruction
35m
Speaker
:
Frank Cao
(
University of Connecticut
)
Slides
5:05 PM
BoNuS12 Tracking Update
35m
Speaker
:
Krishna Adhikari
(
Mississippi State University
)
Slides
Friday, November 4
Tue, Nov 1
Wed, Nov 2
Thu, Nov 3
Fri, Nov 4
8:30 AM
→
5:30 PM
CLAS Plenary
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
8:45 AM
Nuclear Physics Report
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Lamiaa El Fassi
(
MSU
)
Slides
9:05 AM
Differential cross sections and polarization observables from CLAS K∗ photoproduction and the search for new N∗ states
25m
Speaker
:
Ken Hicks
(
Ohio University
)
Slides
9:30 AM
Deep Processes Report
20m
Speaker
:
Keith Griffioen
(
College of William & Mary
)
Slides
9:50 AM
MIT involvement and physics program for CLAS12
25m
Speaker
:
Or Hen
(
MIT
)
Slides
10:15 AM
Coffee Break
30m
10:45 AM
Membership Committee Report
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Bryan McKinnon
(
University of Glasgow
)
Slides
11:00 AM
Hadron Spectroscopy
30m
Speaker
:
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
Slides
11:30 AM
Speakers Committee Report
15m
Speaker
:
Annalisa D'Angelo
(
INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata
)
Slides
11:45 AM
Report on Common Tools, Final Remarks, and Discussion of Transition to CLAS12 Operations
45m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
Slides
12:15 PM
Lunch Break
1h 30m