CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 13 June 2017 (01:30) to Friday, 16 June 2017 (17:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jun 2017
14 Jun 2017
15 Jun 2017
16 Jun 2017
AM
08:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
08:30 Introduction and Welcome - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:40 Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
08:50 Software Organization/Documentation - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 Drift Chamber/Magnetic Field Measurement - Mac Mestayer (Jlab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Time-Of-Flight (FTOF/CTOF) - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Break ---
10:30 Calorimeter (EC/PCAL) - Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:50 Silicon Vertex Tracker - Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:10 MicroMegas - Maxime Defurne   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Forward Tagger - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 RICH Detector - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 12:00) ()
08:45 Introductory Remarks - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hall B Status - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:30 News from the Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
10:00 Accelerator Status - Mike Tiefenback (JLab)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 12 GeV Project Status - Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:30 Data Interpretation of Baryon Resonances - Prof. Alfred Svarc (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   ()
Slides
08:00
Deep Processes -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 13:30) (F324-325)
09:00 Deep Processes Working Group Business - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:15 Report from Run Group B - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:30 Studies of pion and kaon SIDIS - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F324-325)
Slides
10:00 SIDIS Meson yields at CLAS12 - Giovanni Angelini (The George Washington University)   (F324-325)
Slides
10:15 Beam spin asymmetry measurements for Kaon SIDIS from e1f data - Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)   (F324-325)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Studies of e\gamma and e\gamma\gamma X with clas and clas12 - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F324-325)
Slides
11:20 DVCS analysis using e'p from e16 data - Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)   (F324-325)
Slides
11:35 TCS at CLAS12: a gemc+coatjava study - Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)   (F324-325)
Slides
11:45 3D PDF Extraction and VAlidation framework (EVA) - Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab)   (F324-325)
Slides
12:05 Using the CLAS12 Analysis Framework to Analyse CLAS6 Data - Timothy Hayward (College of William and Mary)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:00
Hadron Spectroscopy 1 - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
09:00 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 The cross section measurement of the 3\pi final states from CLAS-g12 - Mr Zulkaida Akbar (FSU)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Photoproduction of 3pi with CLAS - Prof. Paul Eugenio (Florida State University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Status update on the analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X=pi0,g with CLAS - Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Discussion   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 JPAC report - Cesar Fernandez-Ramirez (UNAM)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Light meson decay - Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 CLAS12 MesonEx trigger studies - Dr Stefan Diehl (Giessen University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Near threshold J/psi photoproduction and study of LHCb pentaquarks with CLAS12 - Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 Analysis reviews status   (Auditorium)
08:30
CLAS Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 17:30) ()
08:45 Welcome and Election Results - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
09:00 Hadron Spectroscopy - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   ()
Slides
09:25 The Beam-Target E asymmetry for γn → π- p in the N* resonance region - Andy Sandorfi (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:45 Nuclear Physics Report - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   ()
document
Slides
Video
10:05 Deep Processes Report - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Machine Learning in Particle Physics - Prof. Michael Williams (MIT)   ()
Slides
11:20 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
11:35 Speakers Committee Report - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
11:55 Final Remarks and Closeout - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 CLAS12 Software Tutorial - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
PM
12:30
CLAS Speakers Committee -Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata) (until 13:30) (F-113)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 19:30) (Auditorium)
13:30 High Threshold Cerenkov - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (Auditorium)
Slides
13:45 CLAS12 Trigger Studies - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00 CLAS12 Data Base Status - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:10 Slow Control - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:25 Trigger/DAQ - Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 CLAS12 Geometry and Physics Simulations - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 Tracking Status and Performances - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Status of CLAS12 Reconstruction with CLARA - Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:35 --- BREAK ---
15:50 Event Builder and CLAS12 PID - Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 Machine Learning and CLAS12 PID - Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 Software Validation - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 ACE Report - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 General Discussion   (Auditorium)
12:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:00
Membership Committee -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) (A110)
14:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 19:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 CLAS Chair Nominee Presentations - Prof. Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut) Dave Heddle (CNU) Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) Prof. Bill Briscoe (GWU)   (Auditorium)
15:00 Photon beam asymmetry Sigma for eta, eta', and omega photoproduction from the proton - Dr Barry Ritchie (Arizona State)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 HPS Status - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 γn → pπ- Differential Cross Section Measurements with CLAS - Dr Paul Mattione (JSA)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 PRad Status - Dr Chao Gu (Duke University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 First Exclusive Measurement of Deep Virtual Compton Scattering off 4He: Toward the 3D tomography of nuclei - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Report on CalCom Activities - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 CLAS12 Reconstruction Status - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 Report on CLAS12 Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
13:00
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 14:00) (B-101)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Nuclear Physics Working Group -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 18:05) (A110)
14:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group business   (A110)
document
Slides
14:15 Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data - Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
14:40 Status update of analysis note on "Hadronization studies via pi0 electroproduction - Mr Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM)   (A110)
Slides
15:05 EG2 target for CLAS12 - Dr Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)   (A110)
Slides
Video
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Two pion correlations on nuclear targets - Mr Antonio Radic (UTFSM)   (A110)
Slides
16:25 Analysis of the omega meson in eg2 data - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   (A110)
Slides