Our Indico upgrade is complete. If you run into any issues, please contact indico@jlab.org.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
    • 08:30 12:30
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

      Auditorium

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        Introduction and Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line 10m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:50
        Software Organization/Documentation 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Drift Chamber/Magnetic Field Measurement 30m
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Time-Of-Flight (FTOF/CTOF) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Break 30m
      • 10:30
        Calorimeter (EC/PCAL) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Silicon Vertex Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        MicroMegas 20m
        Speaker: Maxime Defurne
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Forward Tagger 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        RICH Detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      CLAS Speakers Committee F-113

      F-113

      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 19:30
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop: Afternoon Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 13:30
        High Threshold Cerenkov 15m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 13:45
        CLAS12 Trigger Studies 15m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        CLAS12 Data Base Status 10m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Slow Control 15m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Trigger/DAQ 15m
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        CLAS12 Geometry and Physics Simulations 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Tracking Status and Performances 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Status of CLAS12 Reconstruction with CLARA 20m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        BREAK 15m
      • 15:50
        Event Builder and CLAS12 PID 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Machine Learning and CLAS12 PID 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Software Validation 30m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        ACE Report 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        General Discussion 30m
    • 08:30 12:00
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Introductory Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B Status 30m
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Accelerator Status 30m
        Speaker: Mike Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer

        Foyer

      • 11:00
        12 GeV Project Status 30m
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Data Interpretation of Baryon Resonances 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Alfred Svarc (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 12:00 14:00
      Membership Committee A110

      A110

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 19:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00
        CLAS Chair Nominee Presentations 1h
        Each nominee will have 10 minutes for their presentation and a few minutes for questions.
        Speakers: Prof. Bill Briscoe (GWU), Dave Heddle (CNU), Prof. Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut), Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 15:00
        Photon beam asymmetry Sigma for eta, eta', and omega photoproduction from the proton 20m
        Speaker: Dr Barry Ritchie (Arizona State)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        HPS Status 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:10
        γn → pπ- Differential Cross Section Measurements with CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Mattione (JSA)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        PRad Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Chao Gu (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        First Exclusive Measurement of Deep Virtual Compton Scattering off 4He: Toward the 3D tomography of nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Report on CalCom Activities 20m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        CLAS12 Reconstruction Status 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Report on CLAS12 Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 08:00 13:30
      Deep Processes: Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756 F324-325 (CEBAF Center)

      F324-325

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756
      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 09:00
        Deep Processes Working Group Business 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Report from Run Group B 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Studies of pion and kaon SIDIS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        SIDIS Meson yields at CLAS12 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Angelini (The George Washington University)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Beam spin asymmetry measurements for Kaon SIDIS from e1f data 15m
        Speaker: Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Studies of e\gamma and e\gamma\gamma X with clas and clas12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        DVCS analysis using e'p from e16 data 15m
        Speaker: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        TCS at CLAS12: a gemc+coatjava study 10m
        Speaker: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        3D PDF Extraction and VAlidation framework (EVA) 20m
        Speaker: Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Using the CLAS12 Analysis Framework to Analyse CLAS6 Data 15m
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Hadron Spectroscopy 1 Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

      Auditorium

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/827115701

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 09:00
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        The cross section measurement of the 3\pi final states from CLAS-g12 20m
        Speaker: Mr Zulkaida Akbar (FSU)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Photoproduction of 3pi with CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Paul Eugenio (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Status update on the analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X=pi0,g with CLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        JPAC report 20m
        Speaker: Cesar Fernandez-Ramirez (UNAM)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Light meson decay 20m
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        CLAS12 MesonEx trigger studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Diehl (Giessen University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Near threshold J/psi photoproduction and study of LHCb pentaquarks with CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Analysis reviews status 40m
    • 13:00 14:00
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B-101

      B-101

      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 18:05
      Nuclear Physics Working Group: Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/961699064/ A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 14:00
        Nuclear Physics Working Group business 15m
        document
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 25m
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Status update of analysis note on "Hadronization studies via pi0 electroproduction 25m
        Speaker: Mr Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        EG2 target for CLAS12 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:30
        Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Two pion correlations on nuclear targets 25m
        Speaker: Mr Antonio Radic (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Analysis of the omega meson in eg2 data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
    • 08:30 17:30
      CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Welcome and Election Results 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 09:00
        Hadron Spectroscopy 25m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        The Beam-Target E asymmetry for γn → π- p in the N* resonance region 20m
        Speaker: Andy Sandorfi (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Nuclear Physics Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        document
        Slides
        Video
      • 10:05
        Deep Processes Report 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:55
        Machine Learning in Particle Physics 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Michael Williams (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Speakers Committee Report 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Final Remarks and Closeout 25m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Lunch Break 1h 40m
      • 14:00
        CLAS12 Software Tutorial 3h F113

        F113

        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides