Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, 3 October 2017 (01:30) to Friday, 6 October 2017 (17:30)
Jefferson Lab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2017
4 Oct 2017
5 Oct 2017
6 Oct 2017
AM
08:30
CLAS12 First Experiment Ready for Science Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) (F113)
08:30 First Experiment Configuration - Ready for Science Priorities and Path Forward - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:00 CLAS12 Commissioning with Beam Priorities for the Engineering Run - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
09:30 CLAS12 Commissioning with Cosmics - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:45 Offline Event Reconstruction Readiness for the First Experiment - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 CLAS12 First Experiment Trigger Requirements - Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:55 Forward Tagger Trigger - Dr Andrea Celentano (INFN-Genova)   (F113)
Slides
11:20 DAQ & Hardware Trigger Status and Timeline - Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)   (F113)
Slides
11:50 CLAS12 Trigger General Discussion (Discussion Lead) - Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Introductory Remarks - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 News from the Lab - Stuart Henderson (Argonne National Lab/Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 Hall B Status - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Accelerator Status - Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Report on JPAC Activities - Adam Szczepaniak   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Search for scalar mesons in double Ks photoproduction - Ken Hicks (Ohio University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:50
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group 1 - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 10:30) (F113)
08:50 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (F113)
Slides
09:10 Analysis of Photoproduction Reactions - Dr Vincent Mathieu   (F113)
Slides
09:30 First Measurement of Ξ− Polarization in Photoproduction. - Dr Jason Bono (FNAL)   (F113)
Slides
09:50 Analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with CLAS6 - Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)   (F113)
Slides
10:10 Vector Meson Photoproduction off of Deuterium using g10 Data - Mr Taya chetry (Ohio University)   (F113)
GIF Image
Slides
09:00
Deep Processes Working Group 1 -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 11:25) (F324-325)
09:00 Deep Processes Working Group Business - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:15 Positron beam opportunities with CLAS12 - Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:45 RG-B status and plans - Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:55 The longitudinally polarized target (run group C) - Victoria Lagerquist (Old Dominion University)   (F324-325)
Slides
10:15 BONuS12 status (RG F) - Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)   (F324-325)
Slides
09:30
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group 2 -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 16:00) (F113)
14:30 Photoproduction of K^0Sigma^+ from CLAS-g12 - Mr Zulkaida Akbar   (F113)
Slides
14:50 Analysis review status   (F113)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
CLAS WGs Joint Session -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Introduction - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (F113)
11:10 ACE report - Ken Hicks (Ohio University)   (F113)
Slides
11:20 The HS analysis framework - Dr Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)   (F113)
Slides
11:35 The DEEP analysis framework - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
11:50 Discussion on common analysis frameworks   (F113)
12:10 How the WG can help in data analyses   (F113)
09:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Hadron Spectroscopy - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Nuclear Physics Report - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Deep Processes Report - Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Ultrafast nucleons in asymmetric nuclei - Or Hen (MIT)   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Study of Color Transparency in Exclusive Vector Meson Electroproduction off Nuclei - Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)   (Auditorium)
11:30 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Speakers Committee Report - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 Final Remarks and Closeout - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:30) (F113)
13:30 PMT Based Detector Monitoring Status - Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)   (F113)
Slides
13:50 Silicon Vertex Tracker & Micromegas Tracking System Online Monitoring Status - Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
14:10 Drift Chambers Tracking System Monitoring - Mac Mestayer (Jlab)   (F113)
Slides
14:30 Event Reconstruction Monitoring - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
14:50 Road Map to Centralized Monitoring System - (Discussion Lead) - Dr Cole Smith (JLAB)   (F113)
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50 Calibration Status - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   (F113)
Slides
16:20 CLAS12 PID & Machine Learning - Mr Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)   (F113)
Slides
16:50 CLARA Online Timeline - Dr Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
17:10 Data format and Data Compression Status - Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Membership Committee -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) (F224-225)
14:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 15:40) (Auditorium)
14:00 ALERT: a new Run Group - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Electron from neutrinos (new proposal) - Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Near threshold J/psi photoproduction and study of LHCb pentaquarks with CLAS12 - Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Study of J/ψ Photoproduction off deuteron - Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Search for a φ-N Bound State at Hall B - Chao Gu (Duke University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Discussion   (Auditorium)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 18:30) (Auditorium)
16:00 Unpolarized TMDs in hard scattering experiments - Andrea Signori (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 Recent results from CLAS DVCS experiments - Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 The CLAS12 Engineering Run - Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 The CLAS12 First Experiment: Workshop Summary - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 Discussion   (Auditorium)
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:00
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova) (until 14:30) (B101)
14:10
Deep Processes Working Group 2 -Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 16:25) (F324-325)
14:30 pi- electroproduction from the neutron (in ND3) using the eg1dvcs dataset - Gavin Murdoch (University of Glasgow)   (F324-325)
14:50 Hard exclusive pi+ electro-production with CLAS - Mr David Riser (University of Connecticut)   (F324-325)
Slides
15:00 Simulation study of DVCS, deep pi0, and deep phi with CLAS12 - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (F324-325)
Slides
15:30 EVA status report - Nobuo Sato (University of Connecticut)   (F324-325)
Slides
15:45 WW-type approximations in TMDs - Kemal Tezgin (University of Connecticut)   (F324-325)
Slides
16:00 Current Status of RC in SIDIS (tbc) - Igor Akushevich   (F324-325)
14:30
Nuclear Physics Working Group -Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College) (until 16:00) (A110)
14:30 Nuclear Physics Working Group business   (A110)
Slides
14:45 Drift Chamber Tracking for CLAS12 - Latif Kabir (Mississippi State University)   (A110)
Slides
15:10 NPWG Involvement in First CLAS12 Data Taking - Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)   (A110)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
CLAS Speakers Committee -Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata) (until 18:00) (F224-225)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 CLAS12 Software Tutorial - Dave Heddle (CNU) Dr Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab) Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab) Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab) Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)