CLAS Collaboration Meeting
Jun 13, 2017, 1:30 AM
→
Jun 16, 2017, 5:30 PM
US/Eastern
Tuesday, June 13
Tue, Jun 13
Wed, Jun 14
Thu, Jun 15
Fri, Jun 16
8:30 AM
→
12:30 PM
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
Auditorium (CEBAF Center)
Auditorium
CEBAF Center
Convener
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
8:30 AM
Introduction and Welcome
10m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
Slides
8:40 AM
Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line
10m
Speaker
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
8:50 AM
Software Organization/Documentation
20m
Speaker
:
Nathan Harrison
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
9:10 AM
Drift Chamber/Magnetic Field Measurement
30m
Speaker
:
Mac Mestayer
(
Jlab
)
Slides
9:40 AM
Time-Of-Flight (FTOF/CTOF)
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Daniel Carman
(
JLab
)
Slides
10:00 AM
Break
30m
10:30 AM
Calorimeter (EC/PCAL)
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Cole Smith
(
JLAB
)
Slides
10:50 AM
Silicon Vertex Tracker
20m
Speaker
:
Yuri Gotra
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
11:10 AM
MicroMegas
20m
Speaker
:
Maxime Defurne
Slides
11:30 AM
Forward Tagger
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
Slides
11:50 AM
RICH Detector
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Marco Contalbrigo
(
INFN Ferrara
)
Slides
12:30 PM
→
1:30 PM
CLAS Speakers Committee
F-113
F-113
Convener
:
Prof.
Annalisa D'Angelo
(
University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata
)
12:30 PM
→
1:30 PM
Lunch
1h
1:30 PM
→
7:30 PM
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop: Afternoon
Auditorium
Auditorium
Convener
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
1:30 PM
High Threshold Cerenkov
15m
Speaker
:
Nick Markov
(
University of Connecticut
)
Slides
1:45 PM
CLAS12 Trigger Studies
15m
Speaker
:
Nick Markov
(
University of Connecticut
)
Slides
2:00 PM
CLAS12 Data Base Status
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Harut Avagyan
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
2:10 PM
Slow Control
15m
Speaker
:
Nathan Baltzell
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
2:25 PM
Trigger/DAQ
15m
Speaker
:
Sergey Boyarinov
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
2:40 PM
CLAS12 Geometry and Physics Simulations
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Maurizio Ungaro
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
2:55 PM
Tracking Status and Performances
20m
Speaker
:
Veronique Ziegler
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
3:15 PM
Status of CLAS12 Reconstruction with CLARA
20m
Speaker
:
Gagik Gavalian
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
3:35 PM
BREAK
15m
3:50 PM
Event Builder and CLAS12 PID
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Joseph Newton
(
Old Dominion University
)
Slides
4:10 PM
Machine Learning and CLAS12 PID
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Daniel Lersch
(
Juelich Research Center
)
Slides
4:30 PM
Software Validation
30m
Speaker
:
Francois-Xavier Girod
(
JLab
)
Slides
5:00 PM
ACE Report
20m
Speaker
:
Silvia Niccolai
(
IPN Orsay
)
Slides
5:20 PM
General Discussion
30m
Wednesday, June 14
Tue, Jun 13
Wed, Jun 14
Thu, Jun 15
Fri, Jun 16
8:30 AM
→
12:00 PM
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
8:45 AM
Introductory Remarks
15m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
Slides
9:00 AM
Hall B Status
30m
Speaker
:
Volker Burkert
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
9:30 AM
News from the Lab
30m
Speaker
:
Robert McKeown
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
10:00 AM
Accelerator Status
30m
Speaker
:
Mike Tiefenback
(
JLab
)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
11:00 AM
12 GeV Project Status
30m
Speaker
:
Glenn Young
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
11:30 AM
Data Interpretation of Baryon Resonances
30m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Alfred Svarc
(
Rudjer Boskovic Institute
)
Slides
12:00 PM
→
2:00 PM
Lunch
12:00 PM
→
2:00 PM
Membership Committee
A110
A110
Convener
:
Dr
Bryan McKinnon
(
University of Glasgow
)
2:00 PM
→
7:30 PM
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
Auditorium
Auditorium
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
2:00 PM
CLAS Chair Nominee Presentations
1h
Each nominee will have 10 minutes for their presentation and a few minutes for questions.
Speakers
:
Prof.
Bill Briscoe
(
GWU
)
,
Dave Heddle
(
CNU
)
,
Prof.
Kyungseon Joo
(
University of Connecticut
)
,
Raffaella De Vita
(
INFN - Genova
)
Slides
20170614_devita_chaircandidate.pdf
briscoeHallBChair.pptx
CLAS_Chair_Nominee_Statement_JOO.pdf
3:00 PM
Photon beam asymmetry Sigma for eta, eta', and omega photoproduction from the proton
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Barry Ritchie
(
Arizona State
)
Slides
3:20 PM
HPS Status
20m
Speaker
:
Nathan Baltzell
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
3:40 PM
Coffee Break
30m
4:10 PM
γn → pπ- Differential Cross Section Measurements with CLAS
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Paul Mattione
(
JSA
)
Slides
4:30 PM
PRad Status
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Chao Gu
(
Duke University
)
Slides
4:50 PM
First Exclusive Measurement of Deep Virtual Compton Scattering off 4He: Toward the 3D tomography of nuclei
20m
Speaker
:
Nathan Baltzell
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
5:10 PM
Report on CalCom Activities
20m
Speaker
:
Raffaella De Vita
(
INFN - Genova
)
Slides
5:30 PM
CLAS12 Reconstruction Status
20m
Speaker
:
Veronique Ziegler
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
5:50 PM
Report on CLAS12 Workshop
20m
Speaker
:
Latifa Elouadrhiri
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
Thursday, June 15
Tue, Jun 13
Wed, Jun 14
Thu, Jun 15
Fri, Jun 16
8:00 AM
→
1:30 PM
Deep Processes: Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756
F324-325 (CEBAF Center)
F324-325
CEBAF Center
Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756
Convener
:
Mr
Marco Contalbrigo
(
INFN Ferrara
)
9:00 AM
Deep Processes Working Group Business
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Marco Contalbrigo
(
INFN Ferrara
)
Slides
9:15 AM
Report from Run Group B
15m
Speaker
:
Silvia Niccolai
(
IPN Orsay
)
Slides
9:30 AM
Studies of pion and kaon SIDIS
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Harut Avagyan
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
10:00 AM
SIDIS Meson yields at CLAS12
15m
Speaker
:
Giovanni Angelini
(
The George Washington University
)
Slides
10:15 AM
Beam spin asymmetry measurements for Kaon SIDIS from e1f data
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
David Riser
(
University of Connecticut
)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30m
11:00 AM
Studies of e\gamma and e\gamma\gamma X with clas and clas12
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Harut Avagyan
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
11:20 AM
DVCS analysis using e'p from e16 data
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Aram Movsisyan
(
INFN-Ferrara
)
Slides
11:35 AM
TCS at CLAS12: a gemc+coatjava study
10m
Speaker
:
Dr
Aram Movsisyan
(
INFN-Ferrara
)
Slides
11:45 AM
3D PDF Extraction and VAlidation framework (EVA)
20m
Speaker
:
Nobuo Sato
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
12:05 PM
Using the CLAS12 Analysis Framework to Analyse CLAS6 Data
15m
Speaker
:
Timothy Hayward
(
College of William and Mary
)
Slides
9:00 AM
→
1:00 PM
Hadron Spectroscopy 1
Auditorium (CEBAF Center)
Auditorium
CEBAF Center
Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/827115701
Convener
:
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
9:00 AM
Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
Slides
9:20 AM
The cross section measurement of the 3\pi final states from CLAS-g12
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Zulkaida Akbar
(
FSU
)
Slides
9:40 AM
Photoproduction of 3pi with CLAS
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Paul Eugenio
(
Florida State University
)
Slides
10:00 AM
Status update on the analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X=pi0,g with CLAS
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Daniel Lersch
(
Juelich Research Center
)
Slides
10:20 AM
Discussion
10m
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30m
11:00 AM
JPAC report
20m
Speaker
:
Cesar Fernandez-Ramirez
(
UNAM
)
Slides
11:20 AM
Light meson decay
20m
Speaker
:
Susan Schadmand
(
Forschungszentrum Juelich
)
Slides
11:40 AM
CLAS12 MesonEx trigger studies
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Stefan Diehl
(
Giessen University
)
Slides
12:00 PM
Near threshold J/psi photoproduction and study of LHCb pentaquarks with CLAS12
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Valery Kubarovsky
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
12:20 PM
Analysis reviews status
40m
1:00 PM
→
2:00 PM
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
B-101
B-101
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
1:00 PM
→
2:00 PM
Lunch
1h
2:00 PM
→
6:05 PM
Nuclear Physics Working Group: Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/961699064/
A110 (CEBAF Center)
A110
CEBAF Center
Convener
:
Dr
Michael Wood
(
Canisius College
)
2:00 PM
Nuclear Physics Working Group business
15m
document
Slides
2:15 PM
Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data
25m
Speaker
:
Mariana Khachatryan
(
ODU
)
Slides
2:40 PM
Status update of analysis note on "Hadronization studies via pi0 electroproduction
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Taisiya Mineeva
(
UTFSM
)
Slides
3:05 PM
EG2 target for CLAS12
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Hayk Hakobyan
(
UTFSM
)
Slides
Video
3:30 PM
Break
30m
4:00 PM
Two pion correlations on nuclear targets
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Antonio Radic
(
UTFSM
)
Slides
4:25 PM
Analysis of the omega meson in eg2 data
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Wood
(
Canisius College
)
Slides
Friday, June 16
Tue, Jun 13
Wed, Jun 14
Thu, Jun 15
Fri, Jun 16
8:30 AM
→
5:30 PM
CLAS Plenary
Convener
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
8:45 AM
Welcome and Election Results
15m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
9:00 AM
Hadron Spectroscopy
25m
Speaker
:
Marco Battaglieri
(
INFN-GE
)
Slides
9:25 AM
The Beam-Target E asymmetry for γn → π- p in the N* resonance region
20m
Speaker
:
Andy Sandorfi
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides
9:45 AM
Nuclear Physics Report
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Michael Wood
(
Canisius College
)
document
Slides
Video
10:05 AM
Deep Processes Report
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Marco Contalbrigo
(
INFN Ferrara
)
Slides
10:25 AM
Coffee Break
30m
10:55 AM
Machine Learning in Particle Physics
25m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Michael Williams
(
MIT
)
Slides
11:20 AM
Membership Committee Report
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Bryan McKinnon
(
University of Glasgow
)
Slides
11:35 AM
Speakers Committee Report
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Annalisa D'Angelo
(
University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata
)
Slides
11:55 AM
Final Remarks and Closeout
25m
Speaker
:
Jerry Gilfoyle
(
University of Richmond
)
Slides
12:20 PM
Lunch Break
1h 40m
2:00 PM
CLAS12 Software Tutorial
3h
F113
F113
Speaker
:
Nathan Harrison
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Slides