Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Jefferson Lab

Jefferson Lab

    • 08:30 12:40
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Welcome and introductory remarks 30m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B status 40m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:30
        Accelerator status 30m
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Possibilities for positron beams at JLab 30m
        Speaker: Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Final results from PRIMEX I and II 25m
        Speaker: Ilya Larin
        Slides
      • 11:55
        New Institution application: Lamar University 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Cole (Idaho Stae University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        New Institution Application: University of York 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Watts
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting F224-225

      F224-225

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:00 18:00
      CLAS12 Software F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 14:00
        CLAS12 Computing Review Report 20m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Discussion 40m
        Slides
      • 15:00
        GEMC: speed up, docker and singularity 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        CLAS12 computing requirements 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:15
        CLAS12 Reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Event Builder update 30m
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        DST and Analysis Trains 30m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Software development: short and medium term plan 15m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS12 Fist Experiment - I
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        CLAS12 Calibration Status Summary 40m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        DC calibration and performances 20m
        Speaker: Latif Kabir (Mississippi State University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Tracking efficiency (DC) 15m
        Speaker: Joshua Artem Tan (Kyungpook National University And Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        CVT Updates 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:35
        DAQ/trigger performance and plans for the Fall Run 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Online reconstruction 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
      • 11:20
        Timeline monitoring status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Data processing status and offline line monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        New Institution Application: Duquesne University 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Fatiha Benmokhtar (Duquesne University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      CLAS Membership Committee Meeting

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/225997459

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      CLAS12 First Experiment - II F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 14:00
        Kinematical corrections - status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Torus: Magnetic field comparison with the measurements 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Solenoid Magnetic field comparison with the measurements 20m
        Speaker: Victoria Lagerquist (ODU)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        LTCC/FMT simulation and Fall experiment configuration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Discussion 40m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Joint Physics Working Group - I F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 16:30
        J/Psi Photoproduction Near Threshold 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        First Studies of Exclusive Reactions in the Resonance Region with CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Inclusive and Elastic Electron Scattering off Protons with CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
    • 08:20 10:00
      Hadron Spectroscop Working Group - I F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/928575007

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:20
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        JPAC report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Contribution of N* resonances to unpolarised inclusive electron scattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr A.N. Hiller Blin (Mainz University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Evaluation of the inclusive electron scattering off proton observables from the CLAS/world data 20m
        Speaker: A. Golubenko (Moscow State University)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Photoproduction of d* dibaryon resonance from g10 dataset 20m
        Speaker: Mr Taya chetry (Ohio University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Deep Processes Working Group - I F224-225

      F224-225

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/158136600

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 08:50
        DPWG Business 10m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Forward Detector Reconstruction Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Central Neutron Reconstruction Based on CND 20m
        Speaker: Rong Wang (Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Update on Run Group F: BONUS12 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Nuclear Physics Working Group - I A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 08:30
        NPWG Business 10m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Triple Coincidence SRC studies 20m
        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Proton and Neutron Transparency Studies 20m
        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Recoil Neutron Detection in EG2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Going Beyond the Tensor Limit Using (e,e’epp)/(e,e’p) Data 20m
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Deep Processes Working Group - II F224-225

      F224-225

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/158136600

      Convener: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 10:30
        Round table: Standards for DPWG Result Release 30m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Round table: Validation of Extraction Mothods 30m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 11:30
        SIDIS Extraction Methods 15m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Dihadron Extraction Methods 15m
        Speaker: Dr Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Exclusive Reaction Extraction Methods 15m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (UConn)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection:https://bluejeans.com/928575007

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 10:30
        The omega->pi0e+e- from g12 data set 20m
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Photoproduction of Lambda* resonances ifrom g12 data set 20m
        Speaker: Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Lambda-proton scattering from g12 data set 20m
        Speaker: Joey Rowley (Ohio University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Photoproduction of Proton-antiproton pairs from g12 data set 20m
        Speaker: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Proposal: J/psi Photoproduction off the Deuteron 20m
        Speaker: Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        HSWG analysis reviews status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
    • 10:30 12:30
      Nuclear Physics Working Group - II A110

      A110

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 10:30
        PAC46 Proposal - Electrons for Neutrinos - Addressing Critical Neutrino-Nucleus Issues 40m
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Electrons for Neutrinos - Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 20m
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Electrons for Neutrinos - simulations 20m
        Speaker: Afroditi Papadopoulou (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Tagged EMC/SRC Studies 20m
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (MIT)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Update on the Hadronization of the pi0 Meson 20m
        Speaker: Mr Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B101

      B101

      Jefferson Lab

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 18:00
      Joint Physics Working Group - II F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/523696756

      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 14:30
        Timelike Compton scattering with CLAS12 at Jefferson Lab 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speakers: Pierre Chatagnon (Orsay), Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        SIDIS pi0 multiplicities with CLAS12 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speakers: Giovanni Angelini (GWUI), Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Deep Virtual Compton scattering with CLAS12 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speaker: Guillaume Christiaens (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        DVCS with Jlab's CLAS12 at 6.4 GeV Polarized Elecrtron Beam 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speaker: Artem Tan Joshua (KNU)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coffee break 30m Jefferson Lab

        Jefferson Lab

      • 16:20
        Exclusive phi meson electro-production with CLAS12 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speaker: Brandon Clary (UCONN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Beam Spin Asymmetry of SIDIS pions at CLAS12 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speaker: Dr Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Beam SSA in dihadron production with CLAS12 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speaker: Dr Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Studies of Hadronization from CLAS6 and Readiness for CLAS12 20m F113

        F113

        Jefferson Lab

        Speaker: Latif Kabir (MISS)
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:50
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary F113

      F113

      Jefferson Lab

      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      • 08:30
        Run Group K status update 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Run Group B status update 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        New measurements of the EMC effect and Short-Range Correlations in neutron rich nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (MIT)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Gravitational structure of the proton - beyond 3D imaging 25m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:30
        Transverse Spin Density of the Proton and Pseudoscalar Meson Electroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Hadron Spectroscopy WG Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Deep Processes WG Summary 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Nuclear Physics WG Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Speaker Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Service Work Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Final Remarks and Closeout 15m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides