Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
Parton transverse momentum distributions at large x: a window into parton dynamics in nucleon structure within QCD

from Monday, 11 April 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 15 April 2016 (14:00)
ECT* (Conference room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Apr 2016
12 Apr 2016
13 Apr 2016
14 Apr 2016
15 Apr 2016
AM
09:00
Introduction Session - Haiyan Gao (Duke University) (until 11:15) (Conference room)
09:00 Theory Overview on TMDs - Mauro Anselmino (University of Torino)   (Conference room)
Slides
09:45 SoLID in the JLab 12 GeV Program - Paul Souder (Syracuse University)   (Conference room)
Slides
10:30 Orbital Angular Momentum and TMDs - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Conference room)
Slides
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45
Transversity - Haiyan Gao (Duke University) (until 13:00) (Conference room)
11:45 Transversity-Tensor Charge Overview - Marco Radici (University of Pavia)   (Conference room)
Slides
12:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
09:00
Lattice/Experimental programs - Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University) (until 11:00) (Conference room)
09:00 Lattice QCD from TMDs to OAM - Michael Engelhardt (New Mexico State University)   (Conference room)
Slides
09:45 SoLID TMDs program - Haiyan Gao (Duke University & Duke KUNSHAN University)   (Conference room)
Slides
10:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) (Coffee break room)
11:30
Lattice/Experimental programs - Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University) (until 13:00) (Conference room)
11:30 JLab CLAS12 TMDs Program - Marco Contalbrigo (INFN-Ferrara)   (Conference room)
Slides
12:15 Discussion   (Conference room)
09:00
Orbital Angular Momentum - Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia) (until 11:00) (Conference room)
09:00 Parton Transverse Momentum and OAM - Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)   (Conference room)
Slides
09:45 TMD to Twist-3 Approach - Marc Schlegel (University of Tubingen)   (Conference room)
Slides
10:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Orbital Angular Momentum - Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia) (until 13:00) (Conference room)
11:30 TMD Lattice Quasi-PDF Ideas - Xiaonu Xiong (University of Pavia)   (Conference room)
Slides
12:15 Discussion   (Conference room)
09:00
Models (Theory-Phenomenology) - Mauro Anselmino (INFN-Torino) (until 11:15) (Conference room)
09:00 The Gluon Dynamics Hidden in Quark TMDs - Piet Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NIKHEF)   (Conference room)
09:45 Transverse-Momentum re-Summation - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Milano)   (Conference room)
Slides
10:30 New statistical PDF, TMD and all that… - Jacques Soffer (Temple University)   (Conference room)
Slides
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45
Models (Theory-Phenomenology) - Mauro Anselmino (INFN-Torino) (until 13:00) (Conference room)
11:45 JLab Hall A/C non-SoLID TMD program - Evaristo Cisbani (INFN-Roma)   (Conference room)
Slides
12:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
09:00
Summary/Conclusions - Paul Souder (University of Syracuse) (until 11:15) (Conference room)
09:00 Tensor Charge in Lattice QCD - Giannis Koutsou (University of Cyprus)   (Conference room)
Slides
09:45 COMPASS Drell-Yan - Michela Chiosso (University of Torino)   (Conference room)
Slides
10:30 Summary/Theory Issues - Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia)   (Conference room)
Slides
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45
Summary/Conclusions - Paul Souder (University of Syracuse) (until 13:00) (Conference room)
11:45 Summary/Experimental Issues - Jian-ping Chen (JLab)   (Conference room)
Slides
12:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Recent Progress in TMds, Theory/Experiment - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 16:15) (Conference room)
14:00 TMD Factorization for Semi-Inclusive Hard Processes - Ted Rogers (Old Dominion University)   (Conference room)
Slides
14:45 TMDs with b-Space Approach - Leonard Gamberg (Penn State University, Berks)   (Conference room)
Slides
15:30 Wigner Distributions and their Calculations in QED - Luca Mantovani (University of Pavia)   (Conference room)
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Lattice/Experimental programs - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Conference room)
16:45 COMPASS Results and TMD Program - Nour Makke (University of Trieste and INFN Trieste)   (Conference room)
Slides
17:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:00) (Lunch room)
14:00
Experimental programs - Jian-ping Chen (JLab) (until 16:00) (Conference room)
14:00 Polarized Drell-Yan at Fermilab - Wolfgang Lorenzon (University of Michigan)   (Conference room)
Slides
14:45 Collins Fragmentation Functions at BESIII - Yinghui Guan (IHEP Beijing)   (Conference room)
Slides
15:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
16:00
Coffee break (until 16:30) (Coffee break room)
16:30
Experimental programs - Jian-ping Chen (JLab) (until 17:45) (Conference room)
16:30 Fragmentation and Factorization in SIDIS at Medium Energies from the Hermes Experiment - Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)   (Conference room)
Slides
17:15 Discussion   (Conference room)
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 --- Open Afternoon ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Models (Theory-Phenomenology) - Piet Mulders (VU-Nikhef) (until 15:45) (Conference room)
14:00 Non-Perturbative Properties of TMDs from Chiral Symmetry Breaking - Peter Schweitzer (University of Connecticut)   (Conference room)
14:45 Dyson Schwinger Approach to TMDs - Ian Cloët (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Conference room)
Slides
15:30 Discussion   (Conference room)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Models (Theory-Phenomenology) (until 18:00) (Conference room)
16:15 Gluons TMDs - Cristian Pisano (University of Pavia)   (Conference room)
Slides
17:00 PDFs Extractions - Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab)   (Conference room)
Slides
17:45 Discussion   (Conference room)
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---