Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

Hall A Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
CEBAF Auditorium (Jefferson Lab)

CEBAF Auditorium

Jefferson Lab

12000 Jefferson Ave Newport News, VA 23606
  • Thursday, 30 January
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Session: New from the Lab, Accelerator and Hall
      Convener: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
    • 09:05 09:35
      News from the Lab 30m
      Speaker: Rolf ent (JLab)
      Slides
    • 09:35 10:05
      Accelerator Status 30m
      Speaker: Camille Ginsburg (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:35
      Hall Status 30m
      Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Nucleon Form Factors and Related Matters 1h
      Speaker: Prof. Gerald Miller (UW, Seattle)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 18:00
      Afternoon Session: Current and Recent Experiments
      Conveners: Dr Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (The College of William and Mary), Ms Sandra Santiesteban (Univ of New Hampshire)
    • 13:30 13:50
      PREX / CREX 20m
      Speaker: Dr Chandan Ghosh (Stony Brook University)
      Slides
    • 13:50 14:10
      DVCS 20m
      Speaker: Mr Bishnu Karki (OU)
      Slides
    • 14:10 14:27
      MARATHON 17m
      Speakers: Michael Nycz (Kent State University), Tyler Hague (Kent State University)
      Slides
    • 14:27 14:44
      Tritium Inclusive x=1 17m
      Speaker: Ms Sandra Santiesteban (Univ of New Hampshire)
      Slides
    • 14:44 15:01
      Tritum Elastic 17m
      Speaker: Leiqaa Kurbany (University of New Hampshire)
    • 15:01 15:18
      Tritum Lambda-n 17m
      Speaker: Bishnu Pandey (Hampton University)
      Slides
    • 15:18 15:35
      Tritium Inclusive SRC (x>1) 17m
      Speaker: Shujie Li (University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH)
      Slides
    • 15:35 15:55
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:55 16:12
      Tritium (e,e'p) 17m
      Speaker: Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)
      Slides
    • 16:12 16:29
      Argon (e,e'p) Cross Sections 17m
      Speaker: Linjie Gu (Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.)
      Slides
    • 16:29 16:46
      Argon (e,e'p) FSI 17m
      Speaker: Ms Libo Jiang Jiang (Virginia Tech)
      Slides
    • 16:46 17:03
      g2p 17m
      Speaker: David Ruth (University of New Hampshire)
      Slides
    • 17:03 17:20
      GDH (Helium Results) 17m
      Speaker: Peng Chao (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:37
      Coulomb Sum Rule (Iron + Carbon) 17m
      Speaker: Michael Paolone (Temple University)
      Slides
    • 17:37 17:54
      Coulumb Sum Rule (Helium) 17m
      Speaker: Kai Jin (University of Virginia)
      Slides
  • Friday, 31 January
    • 09:00 12:20
      Morning Session
      Conveners: Axel Schmidt (MIT), Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)
    • 09:00 09:20
      News from B.O.D. 20m
      Speaker: Kent Paschke (UVA)
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:40
      Business Meeting 20m
    • 09:40 10:00
      Software Update 20m
      Speaker: Ole Hansen (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      SBS Program Overview = GEp-V 30m
      Speaker: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:40
      Collaboration Photo 10m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:00 11:20
      SBS: GMn Status 20m
      Speaker: Brian Quinn (CMU)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      SBS: GEn-RP 20m
      Speaker: Will Tireman (Northern Michigan University)
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:00
      SBS: GEn Phase II, and polarized He-3 target 20m
      Speaker: Gordon Cates (UVA)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:20
      SBS: Introduction to SIDIS Program 20m
      Speaker: Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Student Lunch Seminar: SBS Program and Instrumentation
      Convener: Danning Di (University of Virginia)
      • 12:30
        SBS Program and Instrumentation 1h
        Speaker: Dr Danning Di (University of Virginia)
        Slides
    • 13:30 17:00
      Afternoon Session
      Conveners: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut), Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)
    • 13:30 13:50
      SBS: Introduction to TDIS Program 20m
      Speaker: Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)
      Slides
    • 13:50 14:10
      Big Bite 20m
      Speaker: Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 14:10 14:30
      CT with the SBS 20m
      Speaker: Holly Szumila-Vance (MIT/GWU)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Micro-pattern Gas Detectors, for SBS, SOLID etc. 30m
      Speaker: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:20
      MØLLER 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Donald Jones Jones (Temple University)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:40 16:00
      SoLID 20m
      Speaker: Paul Souder (Syracuse University)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Towards the EIC (Theory) 30m
      Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Towards the EIC (Expt) 30m
      Speaker: Dr Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides