Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CNF2019 Symposium

US/Eastern
Suite 430 (SURA Headquarters)

Suite 430

SURA Headquarters

1201 New York Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20005
    • 08:00 08:45
      Breakfast and Registration 45m
    • 08:45 10:10
      Introduction and Femtography Science (Chair: Simonetta Liuti)
      • 08:45
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Jerry Draayer (SURA)
      • 08:55
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Status of the Center 30m
        Speakers: David Richards (Jefferson Lab), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Electron Ion Collider and Femtography Science 30m
        Speaker: Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 12:10
      Visualization and Simulation (Chair: Nicholas Polys)
      • 10:40
        The Indispensable Role of Visualization in Obtaining Insight from Astrophysical Simulation 45m
        Speaker: Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        First Images of a Black Hole 45m
        Speaker: Kazunori Akiyama (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Machine Learning and Femtography - I (Chair: Gregory Triplett)
      • 13:30
        Bayesian Optimization 45m
        Speaker: Barnabas Pozcos (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Scale and Style in Image Analysis via Deep Learning 45m
        Speaker: Chen Zeng (George Washington University)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 17:30
      Machine Learning and Femtography - II (Chair: David Doughty)
      • 15:30
        Machine Learning and Nuclear Femtography Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Data Science and Femtography 30m
        Speaker: Peter Alonzi (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Panel Discussion on Machine Learning (Chair: Amber Boehnlein) 1h
        Speakers: Barnabas Pozcos (Carnegie Mellon University), Chen Zeng (George Washington University), Michelle Kuchera (Davidson College), Peter Alonzi (University of Virginia)
    • 17:30 17:45
      Summary 15m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Networking Reception 1h 30m
  • Tuesday, 13 August
    • 08:00 08:30
      Breakfast 30m
    • 08:30 10:30
      Progress Reports on the Proposals - I (Chair: David Richards)
      • 08:30
        Next-Generation Imaging Filters and Mesh-Based Data Representation for Phase-Space Calculations in Nuclear Femtography (CNF19-04) 30m
        Speakers: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab), Nikos Chrisochoides (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        QCD Theory and Machine Learning for Global Analysis (CNF19-06) 30m
        Speakers: Michelle Kuchera (Davidson College), Nobuo Sato (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Visualization Femto-Scale Dynamics (CNF19-09) 30m
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Data Visualization and New Initiatives in Doubly Virtual Comption Scattering (CNF19-12) 30m
        Speaker: Carl Carlson (William & Mary)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Progress Reports on the Proposals - II (Chair: Latifa Elouadrhiri)
      • 11:00
        Parton Distribution Functions from Lattice QCD (CNF19-13) 30m
        Speaker: Kostas Orginos (William and Mary / JLab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Wigner Imaging and Femtography (CNF19-14) 30m
        Speaker: Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Next-Generation Visual Analysis Workspace for Multidimensional Nuclear Femtography Data (CNF19-15) 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Polys (Virginia Tech)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch (Steering Committee Meeting) 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      General Discussion/Path Forward 1h 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:00
      Adjourn