Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

CLAS Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
    • 08:30 17:30
      First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop CEBAF Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

      CEBAF Auditorium

      CEBAF Center

      Conveners: Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30
        Introduction and Goals of the Meeting 15m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        Speakers: Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:45
        GEMC status 25m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Tracking status 25m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Software Release 25m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Common Tools 40m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Break 20m CEBAF Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

      • 11:00
        Software Demonstration 30m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Luminosity studies and beamline shielding 30m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 10m CEBAF Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

      • 13:10
        Slow Controls 25m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 13:35
        DAQ and Trigger Status 25m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Trigger Studies 25m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        High Level Data Analysis with CLAS12 30m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speaker: Derek Glazier
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Break 20m CEBAF Auditorium (CEBAF Center)

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

      • 15:15
        Framework Discussion 30m CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Auditorium

        CEBAF Center

        Speakers: Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:30 12:30
      CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Introductory Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Hall B Status 30m
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        News from the Lab 30m
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Accelerator Status 30m
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        12 GeV Project Status 30m
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m Foyer

        Foyer

      • 11:30
        Target and Beam-Target Spin Asymmetries in Exclusive Pion Electroproduction with 1.6 to 6 GeV Electrons from eg1b and eg1-dvcs 20m
        Speaker: Peter Bosted (College of William and Mary)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Back Angle Neutron Detector 30m
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 12:30 14:00
      Membership Committee A110

      A110

      Convener: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00
        HPS Status 20m
        Speaker: Holly Szumila-Vance (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        PRad Status 20m
        Speaker: Li Ye (Mississippi State University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Prospects for Positron Beams at JLab 25m
        Speaker: Eric Voutier (Orsay)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Report on CalCom Activities 30m
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 16:00
        Extraction of double- and target asymmetries from pion semi-inclusive channel using EG4 data 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Exclusive electroproduction of eta mesons and transversity GPDs 20m
        Speaker: Paul Stoler (RPI)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 17:30 18:30
      CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting B101

      B101

      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception
    • 08:30 12:10
      Deep Processes A110 (CEBAF Center)

      A110

      CEBAF Center

      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      • 09:00
        Deep Processes Working Group Business 10m
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      • 09:10
        Run Group C Update and Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BONuS Detector Development 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Measuring Cross Sections with Polarized Targets 20m
        Speaker: Peter Bosted
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Radiative Corrections and Data Input for 3D pdf Analysis 15m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Measuring P_bP_T Using BH" 15m
        Speaker: Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 08:30 13:30
      Hadron Spectroscopy 1 L102 (CEBAF Center)

      L102

      CEBAF Center

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/465074976

      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:30
        Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        HSWG Nominating Committee 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        JPAC activity update 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Pilloni (JLab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Longitudinal analysis for dimeson photoproduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Derek Glazier (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        update on the omega->pi0e+e- analysis 20m
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Investigation of the CLAS g12 kinematic fitter 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Status of the analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with the CLAS g12 data set 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:50
        Dalitz Plot analysis of etap--->eta p+ pi- 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sudeep Ghosh (IIT, Indore, India)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Radiative eta' decay 20m
        Speaker: Mr MBIANDA NJENCHEU Georgie (ODU)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beam helicity asymmetries for dipion and dikaon photoproduction 20m
        Speaker: Mr Rafael Badui (FIU)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Exclusive pi- Electroproduction off the Neutron in Deuterium in the Resonance Region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ye Tian (University of South Carolina)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Analysis review status 20m
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
    • 12:30 13:30
      CLAS Speakers Committee F224-225

      F224-225

      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:15 16:20
      PAC Proposals 1 CEBAF Auditorium

      CEBAF Auditorium

      Remote connection:https://bluejeans.com/507010765

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 13:30
        Transition Form Factors of the eta' and phi Mesons with CLAS12 25m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Run Group K "Confinement and strong QCD": Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        A Search for Hybrid Baryons in Hall B with CLAS12 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Nucleon Resonance Structure Studies Via Exclusive KY Electroproduction at 6.6 GeV and 8.8 GeV 25m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        DVCS with CLAS12 at 6.6GeV and 8.8GeV 25m
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 20m
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee Break
    • 15:30 17:55
      PAC Proposals 2 CEBAF Auditorium

      CEBAF Auditorium

      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/507010765

      Convener: Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 15:40
        Electroproduction of muon pairs with CLAS12: Double DVCS and J/Psi electroproduction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Tagged EMC Measurements on Light Nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Tagged Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering Off Light Nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Partonic Structure of Light Nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 08:30 17:30
      CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 08:45
        Nuclear Physics Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Charged and neutral hadrons from hadronic and electromagnetic interactions 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Kai-Thomas Brinkmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
      • 09:35
        Deep Processes Report 20m
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        HDIce Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Dr Charles Hanretty (JLab)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:55
        Membership Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Hadron Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Speakers Committee Report 15m
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Closeout and Final Remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Lunch Break 1h 15m