Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
Hall A/C Collaboration Meeting

from Thursday, 8 July 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 9 July 2021 (17:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jul 2021
9 Jul 2021
AM
08:30
Updates from Management - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Welcome - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:35 JLab Status Update - Stuart Henderson (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:00 Hall A Status Update - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:15 Hall C updates - Stephen Wood (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:25 Accelerator Status - Matthew Bickley (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
09:50 Hall A business meeting update - Rachel Montgomery   ()
10:10 Hall C business meeting update - Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab)   ()
10:20 --- Break ---
10:30
Physics updates near publication Hall C - Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 Update on J/Psi - Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:55 Update on F2 from Hall C - William Henry (Jefferson Lab) Aruni Nadeeshani (Hampton University)   ()
11:20 Update on EMC - Abishek Karki (Mississippi State University)   ()
11:45 --- Break ---
08:30
Theory Seminar - Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America) (until 09:45) ()
08:30 pion/kaon FF - Robert Perry   ()
09:30 --- Break ---
09:45
SBS Update - David Flay (Jefferson Lab) (until 11:35) ()
09:45 Overview of physics and status - Gordon Cates (UVA)   ()
10:15 Installation and upgrades - Jessie Butler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:40 Hall A counting house upgrade - Ole Hansen (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:50 Instrumentation in the first experiments of SBS - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
11:15 Status of SBS SIDIS E12-09-018 - Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome & Italian National Institute of Health)   ()
11:35 --- Lunch break ---
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
12:00
Student Lunch Seminar - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 HERMES Experiment: A personal story - Richard Milner (MIT)   ()
13:00
Theory Seminar - Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab) (until 14:00) ()
13:00 Di-quark Dynamics in Nuclei - Jennifer Rittenhouse West (Berkeley Lab and the EIC Center at Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:00
Analysis Updates A/C - Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:25) ()
14:00 Tritium results update - Nathaly Santiesteban (MIT)   ()
14:30 Small angle He3 GDH - Chao Peng (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
14:50 CREX Update - Devi Adhikari   ()
15:10 --- Break ---
15:25
Analysis Updates A/C (cont.) - Dipangkar Dutta (Mississippi State University) (until 17:05) ()
15:25 Generalized Polarizabilities of the Proton - RUONAN LI (Temple University)   ()
15:45 Polarized Target Polarimetry Analysis - Karl Slifer (University of New Hampshire)   ()
16:05 SIDIS-TMD - Peter Bosted (William and Mary)   ()
16:25 Kaon-LT - Vijay Kumar   ()
16:45 SIDIS-CSV - Jia Shuo (Temple University/ANL)   ()
12:45
Next in Hall C - David Hamilton (Glasgow University, Glasgow Scotland) (until 14:10) ()
12:45 Pion Form Factor - Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America) Garth Huber (University of Regina)   ()
13:10 Polarimetry upgrades - Dave Gaskell   ()
13:35 Hall C futures task force update - Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)   ()
14:00 --- Break ---
14:10
Analysis Updates A/C (cont.) - Karl Slifer (University of New Hampshire) (until 15:20) ()
14:10 A1n - Mingyu Chen (University of Virginia)   ()
14:30 d2n - Murchana Roy   ()
14:50 g2p - David Ruth (University of New Hampshire)   ()
15:10 --- Break ---
15:20
Proposals - Nathaly Santiesteban (MIT) (until 16:45) ()
15:20 Ae+e- Measurement with SoLID and PEPPo - Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)   ()
15:32 PVDIS - Rakitha Beminiwattha (Louisiana Tech University)   ()
15:44 Polarization Transfer in Wide-Angle Charged Pion Photoproduction - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:56 Hypernuclear - Toshiyuki Gogami (Kyoto University)   ()
16:08 Neutron charge radius - Michael Paolone (Temple University)   ()
16:20 TDIS-n - Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (The College of William and Mary)   ()
16:32 --- Break ---
16:45
Far Future - Scott Barcus (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:35) ()
16:45 SoLID - Vladimir Khachatryan   ()
17:10 MOLLER - Paul King (Ohio University)   ()