Virtual Hall C Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Virtual

Virtual

Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab), David Flay (Jefferson Lab), David Hamilton (University of Glasgow), Dipangkar Dutta (Mississippi State University), Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab), Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab), Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)
Description
Brittany Kelly
  • Thursday, 28 January
    • 08:55 09:00
      Welcome: by David Hamilton

      David Hamilton - Morning Session 1 Chair

      Convener: David Hamilton (University of Glasgow)
    • 09:00 09:25
      JLab Status 25m
      Speaker: Stuart Henderson (Jefferson Lab)
    • 09:25 09:50
      Hall C Status/Shift Recovery After COVID-19 25m
      Speaker: Stephen Wood (Jefferson Lab)
    • 09:50 10:15
      Accelerator Status 25m
      Speaker: Steve Suhring (Jefferson Lab)
    • 10:15 10:40
      EIC Status 25m
      Speaker: Douglas Higinbotham
    • 10:40 10:50
      Coffee Break 10m
    • 10:50 11:15
      A.I./Machine Learning at JLab 25m

      Morning Session 2 Chair: Holly Szumila-Vance.

      Speaker: David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)
    • 11:15 11:40
      HCANA/Software Update 25m
      Speaker: Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)
    • 11:40 12:05
      Helicity Information During A1n 25m
      Speaker: Carlos Yero (Florida International University)
    • 12:05 12:15
      Hall Business Meeting 10m
      Speaker: Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab)
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch/NIM Article Discussion 1h

      with Roger Carlini

    • 13:15 14:00
      Theory Talk-SRC 45m

      Afternoon Session Chair 1: Simona Malace.

      Speaker: Wim Cosyn (Ghent University)
    • 14:00 14:10
      Coffee Break 10m
    • 14:10 14:35
      Polarized He3 Target 25m
      Speaker: Mingyu Chen (University of Virginia)
    • 14:35 14:50
      A1n Analysis 15m
      Speaker: Melanie Rehfuss (Temple University)
    • 14:50 15:05
      D2n Analysis 15m
      Speaker: Junhao Chen (College of William and Mary)
    • 15:05 15:25
      Moller Polarimetery Measurements 20m
      Speaker: William Henry (Jefferson Lab)
    • 15:25 15:35
      He3 Elastic FF 10m
      Speaker: Mike Nycz
    • 15:35 15:45
      Coffee Break 10m
    • 15:45 16:00
      F2 Analysis 15m

      Afternoon Session 2 Chair: Arun Tadepalli

      Speaker: William Henry (Jefferson Lab)
    • 16:00 16:10
      F2 Physics 10m
      Speaker: Debaditya Biswas (Hampton University)
    • 16:10 16:35
      A Search for the LHCb Charmed Pentaquark in J/psi Photo-Production at Hall C 25m
      Speaker: Burcu Duran (Temple University)
    • 16:35 17:00
      QWeak - Newest Results 25m
      Speaker: Greg Smith (Jlab)
    • 17:00 17:25
      SANE 25m
      Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • Friday, 29 January
    • 08:30 09:15
      Theory 3D 45m

      Morning Session 1 Chair: Dipangkar Dutta

      Speaker: Alexei Prokudin (JLab)
    • 09:15 09:30
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 09:30 09:55
      Compton Polarizabilities, E12-15-001 25m
      Speaker: RUONAN LI (Temple University)
    • 09:55 10:20
      Kaon-LT 25m
      Speaker: Ali Usman
    • 10:20 10:45
      SIDIS-CSV 25m
      Speaker: Hem Bhatt (Mr.)
    • 10:45 10:55
      Cherenkov Parasitic Test in Hall C 10m
      Speaker: Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab)
    • 10:55 11:20
      SIDIS-TMD 25m
      Speaker: Peter Bosted (William and Mary)
    • 11:20 12:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 12:30 12:40
      Outlook for Hall C 10m

      Afternoon Session 1 Chair: Tanja Horn.

      Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
    • 12:40 13:05
      Pion form factor and factorization to the highest Q2 E12–19–006 25m
      Speaker: Garth Huber (University of Regina)
    • 13:05 13:30
      LAD 25m
      Speaker: Tyler Kutz (MIT/GW)
    • 13:30 13:55
      NPS 25m
      Speaker: Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)
    • 13:55 14:20
      CPS 25m
      Speaker: Gabriel Niculescu (JMU)
    • 14:20 14:35
      NucR-12 15m
      Speaker: Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab)
    • 14:35 14:45
      Coffee Break 10m
    • 14:45 15:05
      HMS Optimization at High Momentum 20m

      Afternoon Session 2 Chair: David Flay.

      Speaker: Jacob Murphy
    • 15:05 15:30
      Results and Outlook of the D(e,e'p)n Commissioning Experiment 25m
      Speaker: Carlos Yero (Florida International University)
    • 15:30 15:55
      (1s/1p) shell dependence on transparency in E1206107, CT future 25m
      Speakers: Deepak Bhetuwal (Mississippi State University), Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab)
    • 15:55 16:20
      Update on the x>1 Analysis 25m
      Speaker: Casey Morean
    • 16:20 16:45
      Update on the New Measurement of the EMC Ratio in 9Be, 10B and 11B 25m
      Speaker: Abishek Karki (Mississippi State University)
    • 16:45 17:10
      Exclusive u-channel pi0 electroproduction from Hall C to EIC 25m
      Speaker: Wenliang Li (William & Mary)
    • 17:10 17:30
      Open Discussion of Future Hall C Experiments 20m
      Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)