Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

SBS Collaboration (remote) Meeting

US/Eastern
    • 08:50 10:30
      Morning Sessiom
    • 08:50 09:00
      Welcome/collaboration status 10m
      Speaker: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:15
      Hall A and SBS status 15m
      Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:45
      SBS Program overview 30m
      Speaker: Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:30
      Subsystem task lists/milestones

      Short presentations from subsystem contact people on high-level tasks/milestones toward subsystem readiness for experiments.

    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Future Physics Ideas Using SBS Apparatus
    • 11:00 11:15
      Polarization Transfer in charged pion photoproduction 15m
      Speakers: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut), Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:30
      Two-photon exchange in electron-neutron elastic scattering 15m
      Speakers: Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut), sheren alsalmi (kent state university)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Future physics ideas using SBS
    • 11:30 11:45
      J/Psi polarization observables 15m
      Speaker: Lubomir Pentchev (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:00
      Physics with positron beam using SBS--positron white paper overview 15m
      Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 15:30
      First afternoon session (engineering/infrastructure)
    • 13:00 13:30
      SBS design/engineering 30m
      Speaker: Robin Wines (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:10
      SBS installation plans/schedule/access 40m
      Speaker: Jessie Butler (Jefferson Lab)
      Installation Schedule
      Slides
    • 14:10 14:25
      beamline (Hall A-specific) 15m
      Speaker: David Flay (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 14:25 14:40
      beamline (Accelerator-specific and Hall/accelerator interface. components under accelerator control: correctors, ion chambers, FSD, accelerator software, etc) 15m
      Speakers: Dr David Flay (Jefferson Lab), Dr yves roblin (jefferson lab)
      Slides
    • 14:40 14:55
      SBS target(s) status (GMN/GEP?, non-Helium-3) 15m
      Speaker: david meekins (JLAB)
      Slides
    • 14:55 15:15
      GMN run plan overview 20m
      Speaker: Brian Quinn (CMU)
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:30
      Documentation status (ESP,OSP,COO, safety docs and ops manuals) 15m
      Speaker: Ed Folts (JLAB)
    • 15:30 15:50
      Break 20m
    • 15:50 16:10
      BigBite detector and DAQ overview 20m
      Speaker: Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 15:50 18:05
      Second afternoon session: GMN detector (non-GEM) status
    • 16:10 16:25
      BigBite preshower/shower status 15m
      Speaker: Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 16:25 16:40
      GRINCH status 15m
      Speaker: Bradley Yale (UNH)
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:05
      HCAL status and LDRD proposal 25m
      Speaker: Dr Scott Barcus (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 17:05 17:20
      LHRS restoration 15m
      Speaker: Robert Michaels (JLab)
    • 17:20 18:05
      New member introductions 45m
      Informal introductions of new SBS collaborators. ~5 minutes per PI/group/individual
      Speakers: David Armstrong (Jefferson Lab), Dr David Flay (Jefferson Lab), Prof. Donald Jones Jones (Temple University), Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab), Jim Napolitano (Temple University), Krishna Kumar (UMass), Paul Souder (Syracuse University)
      Slides
  • Wednesday, 15 July
    • 09:00 09:15
      BigBite Timing hodoscope status 15m
      Speaker: Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      BigBite and GEN-RP detector status, continued
    • 09:15 09:45
      INFN GEMs status 30m
      Speaker: Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome & Italian National Institute of Health)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:05
      UVA GEMs status 20m
      Speakers: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia), Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia)
    • 10:05 10:20
      TBD 15m
      Speaker: Xinzhan Bai (University of Virginia)
    • 10:20 10:35
      GEM commissioning status 15m
      Speaker: Mr Thir Gautam (HU)
      Slides
    • 10:35 11:00
      Break 25m
    • 11:00 11:30
      GEN-RP Infrastructure, Installation Plans, and ERR Status 30m
      Consolidated talk on ERR status, and (non-GEM) detectors, installation plans, active and passive analyzers, hodoscopes, etc.
      Speaker: Brad Sawatzky (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      GMN/GEN-RP DAQ 30m
      Speaker: Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 15:00
      First afternoon session: Software and more DAQ
    • 13:00 13:30
      SBS software status, I: Reconstruction: SBS-offline/Podd status/GMN and GEN-RP event reconstruction 30m
      Speaker: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:00
      SBS software status, II: Simulation/digitization/simulation decoding 30m
      Speaker: Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:20
      GEP tracking studies 20m
      Speaker: Mr Weizhi Xiong (Duke)
      Slides
    • 14:20 14:40
      SBS GEP DAQ (beyond GMN/GEN/SIDIS): High-speed GEM DAQ for GEP: SSP/VTP/etc 20m
      Speaker: Benjamin Raydo (Jefferson Lab)
    • 14:40 15:00
      CDET DAQ upgrade 20m
      Speakers: Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory), David Flay (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Polarized 3He target 30m
      Speaker: Gordon Cates (UVA)
    • 15:30 17:00
      Second afternoon session: GEN/SIDIS/GEP
    • 16:00 16:20
      SBS RICH 20m
      Speaker: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
      Slides
    • 16:20 16:40
      GEP ECAL status 20m
      Speaker: Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      CDET status 20m
      Speaker: Peter Monaghan (Christopher Newport University)
      Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Other collaboration business/general collaboration discussion: manpower/students/tasks/COVID impacts 1h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Third afternoon session