Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
Software & Computing Round Table (2020)

from Tuesday, 4 February 2020 (11:00) to Friday, 18 December 2020 (13:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Feb 2020
10 Mar 2020
7 Apr 2020
5 May 2020
2 Jun 2020
21 Jul 2020
10 Nov 2020
15 Dec 2020
AM
11:00
Programming for Future Architectures (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Perspectives on Application Porting in the Exascale Computing Project - Dr Andrew Siegel (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
11:30 Lattice QCD, Programming Models, and Porting LQCD Codes to Exascale - Balint Joo (JLab)   ()
Slides
12:00 Challenges Facing HEP Computing on Heterogeneous Architectures in the Exascale Era - Dr Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:00
Frameworks for Greenfield Experiments -Dr Alexander Kiselev (BNL) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Future frameworks: ATLAS perspective - Dr Scott Snyder   ()
Slides
11:30 Lessons Learned from CMS Framework Development - Dr Christopher Jones (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
12:00 The art Framework: What It Is and Why - Dr Kyle Knoepfel (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:00
Data Management & Storage (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Experiences in evaluating and deploying Rucio beyond ATLAS - Dr Mario Lassnig (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 DUNE Data Management and Experience with Rucio - Dr Mike Kirby (FNAL)   ()
Slides
12:00 The ATLAS Data Carousel Project - Dr Alexei Klimentov (BNL)   ()
Slides
11:00
Status of Monte Carlo (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Status of (multi-purpose) Event Generators for EIC - Dr Simon Plätzer (Universität Wien)   ()
Recording (password: roundtable)
11:30 Heavy ion collisions with Pythia8/Angantyr, and a microscopic approach to collective behaviour - Dr Christian Bierlich (Lund University)   ()
Slides
12:00 Efficiency improvements in MC event generation - Dr Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:00
Data & Analysis Preservation (until 12:30) ()
Recording (password: roundtable)
11:00 Data & analysis preservation at CERN - intro and IT aspects - Dr Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 CMS data and analysis preservation: Experience and plans - Dr Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
12:00 Data and Analysis Preservation in ATLAS - Dr Lukas Heinrich (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00
Access and Storage (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Federated Identity Management for Research - Hannah Short (CERN)   ()
Recording (password: roundtable)
Slides
11:30 Distributed Computing and Data Ecosystem: Connecting DOE Facilities Together for Seamless Science - Dr Arjun Shankar (ORNL)   ()
Recording (password: roundtable)
Slides
12:00 Storage and data management at SDCC - Dr Hironori Ito (BNL)   ()
Recording (password: roundtable)
Slides
11:00
Recap of "Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing" (until 12:30) ()
Workshop Notes
Workshop Report
Workshop Website
11:00 Workshop Summary   ()
Live Notes
Workshop Summary
11:30 Discussion   ()
11:00
2020 in Review (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Software & Computing Round Table in 2021 - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:10 Software & Computing Highlights at BNL - Torre Wenaus (BNL)   ()
11:40 Software & Computing Highlights at JLab - Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)   ()
PM