Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.

Joint Hall A/C Summer Meeting (<a href="https://bluejeans.com/473949926/">https://bluejeans.com/473949926/</a>)

US/Eastern
Description
    • 08:50 10:40
      Introduction
      Convener: Dr Carlos Munoz Camacho (IPN-Orsay)
      • 08:50
        Welcome 10m
      • 09:00
        Hall A status 20m
        Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Hall C status 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Wood (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:50
        ESR2 plans 20m
        Speaker: Dave Kashy (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Hall A and C business meetings 25m
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Seminar: Electron Scattering Studies of Nuclear and Nucleon Structure 1h
      Speaker: Omar Benhar (INFN)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:40
      Nucleon femtography
      Convener: Holly Szumila-Vance (Jefferson Lab)
      • 13:00
        Hall C SIDIS program 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 13:25
        BigBite SIDIS program 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        GPD program 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Munoz Camacho (IPN-Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        SOLID 3D program 20m
        Speaker: Zhiwen Zhao (ODU)
        Slides
    • 14:40 15:30
      Precision measurements and beyond the standard model science
      Convener: Holly Szumila-Vance (Jefferson Lab)
      • 14:40
        Qweak 20m
        Speaker: Peng Zang (University of Syracuse)
      • 15:05
        Moller 20m
        Speaker: Ciprian Gal (UVa)
        Slides
    • 15:30 15:45
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:45 17:00
      Precision measurements and beyond the standard model science
      Convener: Eric Pooser (Jefferson Lab)
      • 15:45
        APEX 20m
        Speaker: Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Precision SM tests 20m
        Speaker: Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Search for the LHCb Charmed Pentaquark 20m
        Speaker: Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)
    • 17:00 18:00
      New proposals
      Convener: Eric Pooser (Jeffeson Lab)
      • 17:00
        nDVCS/TDIS 15m
        Speaker: Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)
      • 17:20
        TCS with transverse target 15m
        Speaker: Vardan Tadevosyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Hypernuclei 15m
        Speaker: Franco Garibaldi (Remote)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h
    • 08:45 10:00
      Introduction
      Convener: Dr Joerg Reinhold (Florida International University)
      • 08:45
        Breakfast 15m
      • 09:00
        JLab news 25m
        Speaker: Stuart Henderson (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:30
        Run awards session 25m
        Speakers: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab), Doug Higinbotham (JLAB)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:40
      Nuclear medium
      Convener: Dr Joerg Reinhold (Florida International University)
      • 10:00
        LambdaNN 15m
        Speaker: Toshiyuki Gogami (Tohoku University)
      • 10:20
        CREX/PREX 15m
        Speaker: Victoria Owen (William and Mary)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 11:50
      Seminar: Hall A/C role in JLab science 50m CC Auditorium

      CC Auditorium

      Speaker: Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:40
      Nuclear medium
      Convener: Dr Evan McClellan (Jefferson Lab)
      • 13:00
        A=3 momentum distributions 15m
        Speaker: Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Ar(e,e'p) 15m
        Speaker: Hongxia Dai (Virginia Tech)
      • 13:40
        Deuteron electro disintegration 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Yero (Florida International University)
      • 14:00
        2N/3N SRC 15m
        Speaker: Nathaly Santiesteban (University of New Hampshire)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Color transparency 15m
        Speaker: Holly Szumila-Vance (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 14:40 15:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:10 17:40
      Structure functions and form factors
      Convener: Narbe Kalantarians (Virginia Union)
      • 15:10
        F2 at large x 20m
        Speaker: Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab)
      • 15:35
        Marathon 20m
        Speaker: Hanjie Liu (Columbia University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        EMC 20m
        Speaker: Nadia Fomin (University of Tennessee)
      • 16:25
        SBS 20m
        Speaker: Gordon Cates (UVA)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        GMp 20m
        Speakers: Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab), Thir Gutam (Hampton University)
      • 17:15
        A1n/d2n 20m
        Speaker: Jixie Zhang (UVA)
        Slides