Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
Streaming Readout X

from Tuesday, 17 May 2022 (09:00) to Thursday, 19 May 2022 (16:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 May 2022
18 May 2022
19 May 2022
AM
09:00
Session 1 -Dr Jeffery Landgraf (BNL) Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 History of the EIC Streaming Readout Consortium - Marco Battaglieri (JLab/INFNGE)   ()
09:30 Discussion   ()
09:45 EIC in the Streaming / AI Era - Rolf Ent (JLab)   ()
10:05 Discussion   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Streaming Readout Requirements: Detector Rates and More - Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
11:30 Discussion   ()
11:45 Streaming Readout Requirements: Seamless Data Processing from DAQ to Analysis - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
12:15 Discussion   ()
09:00
Session 4 - JOACHIM SCHAMBACH (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Carl Timmer (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Using ZeroMQ to Implement Communication Middleware - Dr Wojciech Sliwinski (CERN)   ()
09:30 Discussion   ()
09:45 Data Handling in Allen at LHCb - Dr Thomas Boettcher (University Of Cincinnati)   ()
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Creation and Handling of Data Models with PODIO - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   ()
11:30 Discussion   ()
11:45 Data Handling in ALICE O2 - Dr Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   ()
12:15 Discussion   ()
09:00
Session 5 - Marco Battaglieri (JLab/INFNGE) Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 4D Track Reconstruction in Streaming Readout at sPHENIX - Joe Osborn (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
09:20 Discussion   ()
09:30 ERSAP - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:50 Discussion   ()
10:00 Update from TRIDAS - Dr Laura Cappelli (lcappelli@cnaf.infn.it)   ()
10:20 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 ML on FPGA for real-time particle identification - Sergey Furletov (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:20 Discussion   ()
11:30 Online Multiscale Method for Change Detection in Automated Data-Quality Monitoring - Ronglong Fang   ()
11:50 Discussion   ()
12:00 ML for Calibration and Controls - Torri Jeske (JLAB)   ()
12:20 Discussion   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch (On Your Own) ---
13:30
Session 2 - Carl Timmer (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) David Abbott (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:00) ()
13:30 LHCb DAQ System Overview and Experience - Dr Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
14:00 Discussion   ()
14:15 The Streaming DAQ implementation for CODA at Jefferson Lab - David Abbott (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:45 Discussion   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30 The DAQ and Online System for the ECCE Proposal at EIC - Martin Purschke (BNL)   ()
16:00 Discussion   ()
16:15 The DAQ and Online System from the Athena Proposal at EIC - Jeff Landgraf (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
16:45 Discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch (On Your Own) ---
13:30
Session 3 - Chris Cuevas (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory) (until 17:00) ()
13:30 ASIC and Microelectronics: Requirements and Design Process Considerations - Dr Gabriella Carini (BNL)   ()
14:00 Discussion   ()
14:15 Global Timing Specifications - Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Streaming Readout Electronics: Insights on FEE organization and specifications - Dr Irakli Mandjavidze (CEA Saclay)   ()
16:00 Discussion   ()
16:15 Front End Electronics: Insights on Cost and Schedule - Fernando Barbosa (Jefferson Lab)   ()
16:45 Discussion   ()
18:00 Workshop Dinner   ()
12:30 --- Lunch (On Your Own) ---
13:30
Streaming Readout Community - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab) (until 16:30) ()
13:30 Panel Discussion: Next Steps - David Abbott (Jefferson Lab) Chris Cuevas (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory) JOACHIM SCHAMBACH (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Dr Jeffery Landgraf (BNL) Marco Battaglieri (JLab/INFNGE)   ()
14:15 --- Organization of Breakout Sessions ---
14:30 Discussion in Breakout Sessions   ()
15:30 Reports from the Breakout Sessions   ()
16:15 Conclusions of "Streaming Readout X"   ()