Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
SRC EMC Workshop

from Monday, 22 March 2021 (10:00) to Friday, 26 March 2021 (17:05)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Mar 2021
23 Mar 2021
24 Mar 2021
25 Mar 2021
26 Mar 2021
AM
10:00
Monday Morning Session Chairs: - Dien Nguyen (MIT) Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab) (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Welcome by MIT LNS Director Boleslaw "Bolek" Wyslouch   ()
10:05 Introduction and Overview - Or Hen (MIT)   ()
10:25 Results from RCNP, (p,pd) reactions [20+5] (Isao Tanihata)   ()
10:50 NN Core Studies in A(e,e'NN) 20+5 - Axel Schmidt (George Washington University)   ()
11:15 NN Core in d(e,e'p) [20+5] - Werner Boeglin (Dept. of Physics, Florida International University)   ()
11:40 Lattice QCD for Bound Hadrons (20+5) - Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:05 Discussion   ()
10:00
Tuesday Morning Session - Reynier Cruz Torres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Diego Lonardoni (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB) and Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)) (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Symmetry Enery [20+5] (Bao-An Li) - Bao-An Li (Texas A&M University-Commerce)   ()
10:25 Short-range correlation effects on the neutron star cooling [20+5] - Rodrigo Negreiros (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   ()
10:50 Short-range correlation and its applications in neutron star physics [20+5] - Jianmin Dong (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:15 Neutron Skins and Charge Radii:Relevance of Short-Ranged Correlations [20+5] - Gerald Miller (University of Washington)   ()
11:40 SRC in Electroweak Observables [20+5] (Saori Pastore)   ()
12:05 Discussion   ()
10:00
Wednesday Morning Session Chairs: - Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab) Dien Nguyen (MIT) (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Quantifying the nuclear high-momentum fluctuations in symmetric and asymmetric nuclei - Jan Ryckebusch (Ghent University)   ()
10:25 Density and isospin dependence of SRCs [20+5] (Arnau Rios)   ()
10:50 SRC and LRC in finite and infinite systems (20+5) - Willem Dickhoff (Department of Physics, Washington University in St Louis)   ()
11:15 Many-body factorization and position-momentum equivalence of nuclear SRCs (20+5) - Diego Lonardoni (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB) and Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL))   ()
11:40 EFT & Lattice QCD [20+5] - William Detmold (MIT)   ()
12:05 Discussion   ()
10:00
Thursday Morning Session Chairs: - Reynier Cruz Torres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Ronen Weiss (Racah Institute, Hebrew University, Jerusalem) (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Tagging Theory (20+5) - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:25 BAND (20+5) - Tyler Kutz (MIT/GW)   ()
10:50 QCD level EMC Effect: Diquark Structures in Nuclear Matter (20+5) - Jennifer Rittenhouse West (Berkeley Lab and the EIC Center at Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:15 How to do SRC calculations at low-RG resolution scales (20+5) - Scott Bogner (Michigan State University)   ()
11:40 BONUS & BONUS12 (20+5) - Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)   ()
12:05 Discussion   ()
10:00
Friday Morning Session Chairs: - Julian Kahlbow (MIT & Tel Aviv University) Zhoudunming Tu (BNL) (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Overview of Approved Hadronic EMC-SRC Experiments [20+5] - Eli Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)   ()
10:25 GSI Storage Ring (20+5) - Julian Kahlbow (MIT & Tel Aviv University)   ()
10:50 Overview of Approved Photonuclear EMC-SRC Program (20+5) - Or Hen (MIT)   ()
11:15 Polarized 3He (20+5) - Simon Sirca (U of Ljubljana)   ()
11:40 A=3 SIDIS (20+5) - Zhihong Ye (Tsinghua University)   ()
12:05 Discussion   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Monday Afternoon Session Chairs: - Ronen Weiss (Racah Institute, Hebrew University, Jerusalem) Julian Kahlbow (MIT & Tel Aviv University) (until 16:30) ()
13:00 Scaling in A/d & (e,e'p) - Igor Korover (NRCN)   ()
13:25 Tritium (e,e'p) - Reynier Cruz Torres (LBNL)   ()
13:50 JINR Heavy Fragment Results [20+5] - Maria Patsyuk (MIT)   ()
14:15 --- Coffee Break ---
14:25 Quenching Factors from MSU [20+5] - Alexandra Gade (NSCL/FRIB Laboratory, MSU)   ()
14:50 Quenching Factors from GSI [20+5] (Stefanos Paschalis)   ()
15:15 Discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Tuesday Afternoon Session Chairs: - Jennifer Rittenhouse West (Berkeley Lab and the EIC Center at Jefferson Lab) (until 17:07) ()
13:00 Theory Overview [20+5] - Mark Strikman (Penn State University)   ()
13:25 Chiral symmetry, the EMC and the anti-EMC effects within the superdense nuclear matter, within the special SRC (20+5) (Leonid Frankfurt)   ()
13:50 Momentum distributions and SRCs in few-nucleon systems with local and non-local interactions [20+5] - Laura Elisa Marcucci (University of Pisa)   ()
14:15 Chiral Nuclear Interactions for Quantum Monte Carlo Methods [20+5] (Maria Piarulli)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
14:50 Generalized Contact Formalism Theory [20+5] - Ronen Weiss (Racah Institute, Hebrew University, Jerusalem)   ()
15:15 Applications of the Generalized Contact Formalism [20+5] - Jackson Pybus (MIT)   ()
15:40 GCF Analysis of High-xB Scaling in Inclusive Electron Scattering [20+5] (Andrew Denniston)   ()
16:05 Effective Spectral Function [20+5] (Noemi Rocco)   ()
16:30 Discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Wednesday Afternoon Session Chairs: - Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University) Zhoudunming Tu (BNL) (until 16:30) ()
13:00 History of the EMC Effect [20+5] - Hugh Montgomery (JLab)   ()
13:25 Virtuality Based Models of the EMC Effect [20+5] - Gerald Miller (UW, Seattle)   ()
13:50 Mean Field Calculations [20+5] - Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
14:15 Deuteron EMC Effect [20+5] (Tony Thomas)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
14:50 EMC and Free Nucleon Structre [20+5] - Efrain Segarra (MIT)   ()
15:15 Nuclear effects in the deuteron: model-independent constraints from QCD global analysis (20+5) - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:40 The Nuclear EMC Effect as a Testing Ground for Color Forces (20+5) - simonetta liuti (university of virginia)   ()
16:05 Discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Thursday Afternoon Session Chairs: - Diego Lonardoni (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB) and Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)) Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 16:40) ()
13:00 Spectral Function Approach in Describing Valence Quarks in the Nucleon and Nuclei - Misak Sargsian (Florida International University)   ()
13:25 Transport calculations of FSI in nucleon knockout [20+5] (Natalie Wright)   ()
13:50 Light Nuclei (e,e'N) - Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab)   ()
14:15 Isospin dependence of NN correlations, quenching of spectroscopic factors, and some speculations [20+5] - Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
14:50 GCF and the BeAGLE simulation code (20+5) - Mark Baker (Mark D. Baker Physics and Detector Simulations LLC)   ()
15:15 Tritium (e,e') - Shujie Li (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)   ()
15:40 Tagging with Tensor Polarized Deuteron (20+5) - Wim Cosyn (Florida International University)   ()
16:05 FLASH TALK: Extraction of Nuclear Properties from Semi-Inclusive Data using GCF (10+2) (Alex Kiral)   ()
16:15 Discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Friday Afternoon Session Chairs: - Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab) Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University) (until 16:05) ()
13:00 J/PHI (20+5) - Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)   ()
13:25 Double Tagging with A=3 - Dien Nguyen (MIT)   ()
13:50 SRC Study with the EIC (20+5) - Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)   ()
14:15 Status of the EIC Project (20+5) - Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:40 Discussion   ()