Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
e-HUGS 2021

from Tuesday, 1 June 2021 (09:00) to Friday, 18 June 2021 (18:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Jun 2021
2 Jun 2021
3 Jun 2021
4 Jun 2021
5 Jun 2021
7 Jun 2021
8 Jun 2021
9 Jun 2021
10 Jun 2021
11 Jun 2021
12 Jun 2021
14 Jun 2021
15 Jun 2021
16 Jun 2021
17 Jun 2021
18 Jun 2021
AM
09:00
HUGS Introduction - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab) Chair: Astrid (until 09:50) ()
09:00 Welcome to HUGS 2021 - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:50 --- Break ---
10:00
Computing Trends in Nuclear Physics - Chair: Alex, Juan Amber Boehnlein (JLAB) (until 11:05) ()
10:00 The offline world - Amber Boehnlein (JLAB)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Introduction to Jefferson Lab - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab) Chair: Filippo, Arun (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Introduction to Jefferson Lab - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:00
Computing Trends in Nuclear Physics - Malachi Schram (PNNL) Chair: Alex, Juan (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Distributed Computing - Malachi Schram (JLab)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3)) Chair: Filippo, Juan (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging (1) - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3))   ()
10:00
Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3)) Chair: Filippo, Alex (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging (2) - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3))   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging - Chair: Juan, Astrid Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3)) (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging (3) - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3))   ()
08:45
HUGS Introduction - Lisa Surles-Law (Jefferson Lab) Tara Tyndall Chair: Astrid, Alex (until 09:45) ()
08:45 Fostering a Positive Workplace - Lisa Surles-Law (Jefferson Lab) Tara Tyndall   ()
09:45 --- Break and photo screenshot ---
10:00
Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3)) Chair: Filippo, Alex (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging (4) - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3))   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging - Chair:Astrid Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3)) (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering and Spatial Imaging (5) - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab, Orsay (CNRS/IN2P3))   ()
10:00
Tours of JLab Halls - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab) Alex Gnech (JLAB) Mark Dalton (Jefferson Lab) Brad Sawatzky (Jefferson Lab) (until 11:30) ()
10:00 Hall A - Brad Sawatzky (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:45 Hall D - Mark Dalton (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:00
Seminars - Tim Harris Chair: Astrid, Filippo (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Transverse Momentum Imaging - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab) Chair: Juan Guerrero, Arun Tadepalli (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Transverse Momentum Imaging (1) - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Transverse Momentum Imaging - Chair: Juan Guerrero, Arun Tadepalli Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Transverse Momentum Imaging (2) - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:30
Physics careers - Ron Gilman Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab) Chair: Astrid (until 09:45) ()
08:30 CVs and applications in academia - Ron Gilman   ()
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00
Gluons in QCD - Chair: Filippo, Juan Cristina Aguilar (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Gluons in QCD (1) - Cristina Aguilar   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Gluons in QCD - Cristina Aguilar Chair: Filippo, Juan (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Gluons in QCD (2) - Cristina Aguilar   ()
08:45 --- HUGS Social ---
09:15
HUGS Introduction - Chair: Astrid Lisa Surles-Law (Jefferson Lab) Tara Tyndall (until 09:35) ()
10:00
Transverse Momentum Imaging - Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Filippo (Jefferson Lab) Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab) (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Transverse Momentum Imaging (3) - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Transverse Momentum Imaging - Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Filippo Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Transverse Momentum Imaging (4) - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:00
Recitations - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab) Chair: Alex (until 09:45) ()
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00
Gluons in QCD - Cristina Aguilar Chair: Astrid, Alex (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Gluons in QCD (3) - Cristina Aguilar   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Gluons in QCD - Cristina Aguilar Chair: Astrid, Alex (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Gluons in QCD (4) - Cristina Aguilar   ()
10:00
Transverse Momentum Imaging - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab) Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Astrid (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Transverse Momentum Imaging (5) - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Gluons in QCD - Chair: Alex, Alberto Cristina Aguilar (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Gluons in QCD (5) - Cristina Aguilar   ()
10:00
Tours of JLab Halls - Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Alex Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University) William Henry (Jefferson Lab) (until 11:30) ()
10:00 Hall C - William Henry (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:45 Hall B - Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)   ()
09:00
Seminars - Chair: Filippo Herve Dutrieux (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Physics careers - Chair: Astrid (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Academia - Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:15 Applied physics - Pragya Shrestha   ()
10:30 Medical physics - Nate Baillie   ()
10:45 Software Engineering - Brian Tice   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
Physics careers - Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Astrid (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum - Chair: Astrid, Filippo Jozef Dudek (JLab) (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum (3) - Jozef Dudek (JLab)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum - Chair: Astrid, Filippo Jozef Dudek (JLab) (until 12:30) ()
11:25 Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum (4) - Jozef Dudek (JLab)   ()
10:00
Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum - Jozef Dudek (JLab) Chair: Juan (until 11:05) ()
10:00 Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum (5) - Jozef Dudek (JLab)   ()
11:05 --- Break ---
11:25
Seminars - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab) Chair: Alberto, Juan (until 12:30) ()
11:25 PDF fitting: methods and uncertainties - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:00
Student seminars - Chair: Astrid (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Magnetic field effect on Higgs boson production rate through gluon fusion - Jorge Jaber-Urquiza   ()
09:15 Relations between TMDs and GPDs in light front quark diquak model(LFQDM) - Poonam Choudhary   ()
09:30 Global fits in TMD phenomenology - Matteo Cerutti   ()
09:45 Exclusive Double Drell-Yan factorization and GTMDs - Patricia Andrea Gutierrez   ()
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15
Student seminars - Chair: Astrid (until 11:00) ()
10:15 Search for very strange dibaryon - Matthew Nicol   ()
10:30 Probing linearly polarized gluon distribution in J/\psi electroproduction at electron-ion collider - Raj Kishore   ()
10:45 Manifestation of quantum correlation in the helicity amplitudes - Deepasika Dayananda   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15
Student seminars - Chair: Juan (until 12:00) ()
11:15 The Gen-RP Experiment and Neutron Electromagnetic Form Factor Measurements on the SBS at JLab - John Boyd   ()
11:30 The D-Term: Last Item on the Checklist - Andrew Dotson   ()
11:45 Transverse momentum dependent cross-section factorization for dijet and heavy-meson pair processes in DIS - Rafael Fernández Del Castillo   ()
09:00
Student seminars - Chair: Filippo (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Jlab SBS Program to Measure Nucleon Elastic Electromagnetic Form Factors at High Q^2 and "Gas Electron Multiplier" Detectors - Anuruddha Rathnayake (University of Virginia)   ()
09:15 Pion parton distribution functions in the light-front formalism - Simone Venturini   ()
09:30 Beam Asymmetry measurement from eta' photoproduction and its -t dependence - Churamani Paudel   ()
09:45 Pion SIDIS analysis from RG-A - Richard Capobianco   ()
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15
Student seminars - Chair: Filippo (until 11:00) ()
10:15 Looking Ahead to 22 GeV: A1n in Hall C - Cameron Cotton   ()
10:30 Investigating the gluonic structure of proton at small-x - Arjun Kumar   ()
10:45 phi mesons in dense and strange hadronic matter - Rajesh Kumar   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15
Student seminars (until 12:00) ()
11:15 Study of the Λ/Σ^0 electroproduction at JLab Hall A - Kazuki Okuyama   ()
11:30 Measurement of Polarization Observables and Beam-Spin Asymmetry for Double Pion Electroproduction off the Proton - Chris McLauchlin (University of South Carolina)   ()
11:45 Cancellation of Infrared Divergences using Coherent States - Deepesh Bhamre   ()
PM
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Introduction to QCD - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) Chair: Astrid, Filippo (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Introduction to QCD (1) - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Introduction to QCD - Chair: Astrid, Alberto Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Introduction to QCD (2) - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Introduction to QCD - Chair: Alberto,Alex Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Introduction to QCD (3) - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Introduction to QCD - Chair: Filippo, Alberto Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Introduction to QCD (4) - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
16:00 --- HUGS Social ---
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Computing Trends in Nuclear Physics - Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab) Chair: Alex, Alberto (until 14:35) ()
13:30 DAQ, Streaming, calibration and triggering - Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Computing Trends in Nuclear Physics - Chair:Filippo, Alberto Malachi Schram (JLab) (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Data Science (1) - Malachi Schram (PNNL)   ()
16:30
Recitations - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) Chair: Astrid, Filippo (until 18:00) ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Computing Trends in Nuclear Physics - Malachi Schram (JLab) Chair: Alex, Juan (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Data Science (2) - Dr Malachi Schram (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Computing Trends in Nuclear Physics - Malachi Schram (JLab) Chair: Astrid, Juan (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Data Science (3) - Malachi Schram (PNNL)   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:15
Physics careers - Midhat Farooq Chair: Arun, Astrid (until 17:30) ()
16:15 Résumés and corporate applications - Midhat Farooq   ()
14:00
Seminars (until 16:00) ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Physics with Polarized Light Ions - Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Alex Elena Long (University of New Hampshire) (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Physics with Polarized Light Ions (1) - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Physics with Polarized Light Ions - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire) Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Astrid (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Physics with Polarized Light Ions (2) - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire)   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Experimental Meson Spectroscopy - Ryan Mitchell Chair: Astrid, Alex (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Experimental Meson Spectroscopy (1) - Ryan Mitchell   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Experimental Meson Spectroscopy - Chair: Astrid, Alex Ryan Mitchell (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Experimental Meson Spectroscopy (2) - Ryan Mitchell   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Seminars - Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Astrid Donald Geesaman (Argonne Lab) (until 17:30) ()
16:30 The sea of quarks and antiquarks in nucleons and nuclei - Donald Geesaman (Argonne Lab)   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Experimental Meson Spectroscopy - Ryan Mitchell Chair: Juan, Alex (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Experimental Meson Spectroscopy (3) - Ryan Mitchell   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Experimental Meson Spectroscopy - Chair: Juan, Alex Ryan Mitchell (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Experimental Meson Spectroscopy (4) - Ryan Mitchell   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Physics with Polarized Light Ions - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire) Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Astrid (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Physics with Polarized Light Ions (3) - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Experimental Meson Spectroscopy - Chair: Juan, Filippo Ryan Mitchell (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Experimental Meson Spectroscopy (5) - Ryan Mitchell   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Physics with Polarized Light Ions - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire) Chair: Astrid, Arun Tadepalli (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Physics with Polarized Light Ions (4) - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Physics with Polarized Light Ions - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire) Chair: Arun Tadepalli, Astrid (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Physics with Polarized Light Ions (5) - Elena Long (University of New Hampshire)   ()
16:30
Recitations - Ryan Mitchell Chair: ... (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum - Chair: Juan Jozef Dudek (JLab) (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum (1) - Jozef Dudek (JLab)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
14:55
Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum - Chair: Juan Jozef Dudek (JLab) (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Lattice QCD and the Hadron Spectrum (2) - Jozef Dudek (JLab)   ()
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Recitations - Andrea Signori Chair: Filippo (until 18:30) ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Seminars - Colin Egerer (William and Mary) Chair: Juan (until 14:35) ()
13:30 Lattice QCD and PDFs - Colin Egerer (William and Mary)   ()
14:35 --- Break ---
15:00
Physics careers - Chair: Brian Tice (until 16:15) ()
15:00 Patricia Gutiérrez García   ()
15:15 Christopher McLauchlin   ()
15:30 Luca Maxia   ()
15:45 Murchhana Roy   ()
16:00 Shuo Jia   ()
16:15 --- Break ---
16:30
Physics careers - Chair: Astrid Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 17:00) ()
16:30 Deepesh Bhamre   ()
16:45 Jorge Jaber Urquiza   ()
17:00
Physics careers - Chair: Astrid Nate Baillie (until 17:15) ()
17:00 John Boyd   ()
17:15 --- Break ---
17:30
Physics careers -Dr Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab) Chair: (until 18:30) ()
17:30 Anuruddha Rathnayake   ()
17:40 Caleb Fogler   ()
17:50 Katherine Evans   ()
18:00 Christopher McLauchlin   ()
18:10 Shuo Jia   ()
18:20 Wan Lin   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:30
Student seminars (until 16:00) ()
13:30 (01) Short Range Quark-Quark Interactions and Nucleon StructureFunction at High Bjorken x - Joseph Maerovitz   ()
13:35 (02) Introduction to Light-Front Dynamics - Sudeep Saha   ()
13:40 (03) CREX Transverse Asymmetry Measurements - Robert Radloff   ()
13:45 (04) Quirks of QCD: Twist-2 Operators on the Lattice - Tangereen Claringbold   ()
13:50 (05) Many proton knock-out from nuclear target using real - Rhidian Williams   ()
13:55 (06) Shower and Pre-Shower calibration in JLab Hall A - Nandhu Sridhar   ()
14:00 (07) Pion Nucleon Scattering in BChPT combined with 1/Nc Expansion - Dulitha Jayakodige   ()
14:05 (08) Measuring Neutron Polarization - William Booth   ()
14:15 (10) Proton 3D tomography - Luca Maxia   ()
14:20 (11) Short Range Correlations with CLAS12 - Andrew Denniston   ()
14:25 (12) Factorization of Lepton Radiation in SIDIS - Justin Cammarota   ()
14:30 (13) Spin Density Matrix Elements for Polarised ρ(770) Photoproduction at GlueX - James Fitches   ()
14:35 (14) Heavy quark diffusion in QCD matter : Plasma vs Glasma - Pooja .   ()
14:40 (15) A Study go gamma p -> KsKsp with the GlueX Experiment - Gabriel Rodriguez Linera   ()
14:45 (16) Saturation Corrections for the High Momentum Spectrometer in Hall C - Jacob Murphy   ()
14:55 (18) Probing gluon Sivers function through prompt photon production. - Siddhesh Padval   ()
15:00 (19) Synchrotron Radiation Background Studies for an EIC - Christine Ploen   ()
15:05 (20) A Study of Time-Like Compton Scattering on the Neutron, and a Look into the Feasibility of TCS at the Electron Ion Collider - Kayleigh Gates   ()
15:15 (22) Measuring Longitudinal Beam Polarization Using Moller Polarimetry: Magneto Optical Kerr Effect - Katherine Evans   ()
15:20 (23) The Constituent Counting Rule and Omega Photoproduction - Trevor Reed   ()
15:25 (24) Elastic Compton scattering on 3^He at HIGS - Jingyi Zhou   ()
15:30 (25) Charge Symmetry Violation Quark Distributions via Precise Measurement of $\pi^+/\pi^- $ Ratios in Semi-inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering - Shou Jia   ()
15:35 (26) Measuring the Deuterium Inclusive and Semi-Inclusive Pion Production Cross Section in CLAS12 - Caleb Fogler   ()
16:00 --- HUGS Social ---
12:00 --- Break ---
13:00
Student seminars - Chair: Juan (until 14:00) ()
13:00 Double Target system for the Run Group E experiment in CLAS12 - Rene Rios   ()
13:15 NLO Corrections to Di-Hadron Production in DIS Using the Color Glass Condensate Formalism - Filip Bergabo   ()
13:30 Helicity Evolution at Small x: the Single-Logarithmic Contribution - Yossathorn Tawabutr   ()
13:45 Overview of MUSE Experiment - Wan Lin   ()
14:00 --- Break ---
14:15
Student seminars - Chair: Alex (until 15:00) ()
14:15 Probing the Spin Structure of the Nucleon: Neutron g2 and d2 - Murchhana Roy   ()
14:30 Study of D0 mesons-hadrons femtoscopic correlations within STAR experiment - Priyanka Roy Chowdhury   ()
14:45 Measurement of p+d/p+p charmonium cross section ratio with 120 GeV proton beam in the SeaQuest experiment - Ching Him Leung   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15
Student seminars - Chair: Alex (until 16:00) ()
15:15 Momentum tomography of light mesons - Satvir Kaur   ()
15:30 JAM-small x Phenomenology - Daniel Adamiak   ()
15:45 Probing nucleon structure at next-to-leading order - Victor Martinez -Fernandez   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
15:15
Student seminars - Chair: (until 16:45) ()