SBS Collaboration (remote) Meeting

from Tuesday, 14 July 2020 (08:50) to Wednesday, 15 July 2020 (18:10)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Jul 2020
15 Jul 2020
AM
08:50
Morning Sessiom (until 10:30) ()
08:50 Welcome/collaboration status - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hall A and SBS status - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:15 SBS Program overview - Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:45
Subsystem task lists/milestones (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Future Physics Ideas Using SBS Apparatus (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Polarization Transfer in charged pion photoproduction - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab) Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
11:15 Two-photon exchange in electron-neutron elastic scattering - Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut) sheren alsalmi (kent state university)   ()
Slides
11:30
Future physics ideas using SBS (until 12:00) ()
11:30 J/Psi polarization observables - Lubomir Pentchev (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:45 Physics with positron beam using SBS--positron white paper overview - Axel Schmidt (MIT)   ()
Slides
09:00 BigBite Timing hodoscope status - Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
09:00
BigBite and GEN-RP detector status, continued (until 12:00) ()
09:15 INFN GEMs status - Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome & Italian National Institute of Health)   ()
Slides
09:45 UVA GEMs status - Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia) Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia)   ()
10:05 TBD - Xinzhan Bai (University of Virginia)   ()
10:20 GEM commissioning status - Mr Thir Gautam (HU)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Break ---
11:00 GEN-RP Infrastructure, Installation Plans, and ERR Status - Brad Sawatzky (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:30 GMN/GEN-RP DAQ - Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
First afternoon session (engineering/infrastructure) (until 15:30) ()
13:00 SBS design/engineering - Robin Wines (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
13:30 SBS installation plans/schedule/access - Jessie Butler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Installation Schedule
Slides
14:10 beamline (Hall A-specific) - David Flay (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
14:25 beamline (Accelerator-specific and Hall/accelerator interface. components under accelerator control: correctors, ion chambers, FSD, accelerator software, etc) - Dr yves roblin (jefferson lab) Dr David Flay (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
14:40 SBS target(s) status (GMN/GEP?, non-Helium-3) - david meekins (JLAB)   ()
Slides
14:55 GMN run plan overview - Brian Quinn (CMU)   ()
Slides
15:15 Documentation status (ESP,OSP,COO, safety docs and ops manuals) - Ed Folts (JLAB)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
15:50 BigBite detector and DAQ overview - Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
15:50
Second afternoon session: GMN detector (non-GEM) status (until 18:05) ()
16:10 BigBite preshower/shower status - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:25 GRINCH status - Bradley Yale (UNH)   ()
Slides
16:40 HCAL status and LDRD proposal - Dr Scott Barcus (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
17:05 LHRS restoration - Robert Michaels (JLab)   ()
17:20 New member introductions - Krishna Kumar (UMass) David Armstrong (Jefferson Lab) Jim Napolitano (Temple University) Prof. Donald Jones Jones (Temple University) Dr David Flay (Jefferson Lab) Paul Souder (Syracuse University) Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab)   ()
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
First afternoon session: Software and more DAQ (until 15:00) ()
13:00 SBS software status, I: Reconstruction: SBS-offline/Podd status/GMN and GEN-RP event reconstruction - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
13:30 SBS software status, II: Simulation/digitization/simulation decoding - Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
14:00 GEP tracking studies - Mr Weizhi Xiong (Duke)   ()
Slides
14:20 SBS GEP DAQ (beyond GMN/GEN/SIDIS): High-speed GEM DAQ for GEP: SSP/VTP/etc - Benjamin Raydo (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:40 CDET DAQ upgrade - Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory) David Flay (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30 Polarized 3He target - Gordon Cates (UVA)   ()
15:30
Second afternoon session: GEN/SIDIS/GEP (until 17:00) ()
16:00 SBS RICH - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
16:20 GEP ECAL status - Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:40 CDET status - Peter Monaghan (Christopher Newport University)   ()
Slides
17:00 Other collaboration business/general collaboration discussion: manpower/students/tasks/COVID impacts   ()
17:00
Third afternoon session (until 18:00) ()