Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
JLEIC Collaboration Meeting Spring 2019

from Monday, 1 April 2019 (03:50) to Wednesday, 3 April 2019 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Apr 2019
2 Apr 2019
3 Apr 2019
AM
08:00
Plenary (until 08:40) (F113)
08:40
General Session - Andrei Seryi (JLAB) (until 10:40) (F113)
08:40 Welcome - Stuart Henderson (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
08:50 Overview of EIC Science Program - Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:20 JLEIC at 100 GeV CM Energy - Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:50 Update on the JLEIC Pre-CDR - Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:15 EIC from the User Community Prospect - Prof. Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Parallel Sessions for Working Group 3: Impedance/RF - Robert Rimmer (JLab) (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Status of JLEIC impedance budgets - Dr Rui Li (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
11:30 Feedback system specifications - Dr Dmitry Teytelman (Dimtel, Inc.)   (F113)
Slides
12:00 ANL feedback kicker progress report (remote) - Zachary Conway (Argonne National Laboratory)   (F113)
12:15 Discussion   (F113)
11:00
Parrallel Session for Working Group 4 - Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab) Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) (L102)
11:00 Update on JLEIC Detector Design - Dr Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson Lab)   (L102)
Slides
11:30 Update on JLEIC IR Design and Magnet Parameters - Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab)   (L102)
Slides
12:00 First Proton Beam Dynamics Results with Crab Cavities - Dr Lee Robert Carver (CERN)   (L102)
Slides
08:00
Plenary (until 08:40) (F113)
08:40
Machine Design and Beam Physics - Geoff Krafft (JLab) (until 10:10) (F113)
08:40 Ion Injector and Ion Beam Formation - Dr Jiquan Guo (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
09:10 Update on JLEIC Electron and Ion Collider Rings - Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:40 JLEIC ERL Cooler: Status and Future Plan - Dr Stephen Benson (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Parallel Session for Working Group 1 - Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) (L102)
10:30 Correction of Magnet errors and DA of JLEIC Collider Rings - Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC Nat'l. Accelerator Laboratory)   (L102)
Slides
10:50 Update on Alternate Design of JLEIC Ion Injector - Brahim Mustapha (Argonne National Laboratory)   (L102)
Slides
11:10 Update on JLEIC Ion Polarization and SpinTransparent Experiment - Dr HE HUANG (Jeferson Lab)   (L102)
Slides
11:30 Spin Transparent Experiment - Dr Haixin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   (L102)
Slides
11:50 Accurate Spin Tracking on Modern Computer Architectures for Electron-Ion Colliders - Dr Dan Abell (RadiaSoft, LLC)   (L102)
Slides
12:10 Discussions   (L102)
10:30
Parallel Sessions for Working Group 2 -Dr Stephen Benson (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) (F113)
10:30 Development of JSPEC for cooling simulations - Dr He Zhang (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
11:00 Magnetized dynamic friction for times short compared to the plasma period - Ilya Pogorelov (RadiaSoft LLC)   (F113)
Slides
11:20 Electron Heating from Ions in Cooling Rings - Dr He Zhao (Brookhaven National Lab)   (F113)
Slides
11:40 Electron Cooling using PHAD alogrithm - Afnan Al Marzouk (Northern Illinois University)   (F113)
Slides
12:00 Coherent Eletron Cooling for JLEIC - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC)   (F113)
Slides
08:00
Plenary (until 08:40) (F113)
08:40
Design and IR Background - Michael Spata (Jefferson Lab - Accelerator Division) (until 09:10) (F113)
08:40 Overview of Detector Backgrounds in Electron Colliders (remote) - Michael Sullivan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (F113)
notes
Slides
09:10
Working Group Report - Michael Spata (Jefferson Lab - Accelerator Division) (until 10:40) (F113)
09:10 Summary of Working Group 1: Design and Beam Physics - Todd Satogata (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
09:40 Summary of Working Group 2: Electron Cooling - Dr Stephen Benson (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
10:10 Summary of Working Group 3: Impedance and RF - Robert Rimmer (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Working Group Report - Yuhong Zhang (JLab) (until 12:00) (F113)
11:00 Summary fo Working Group 4: IR/Detector/IR Magnets - Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab) Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
11:30 Summary of Working Group 5: Technology Development - Dr Renuka Rajput-Ghoshal (JLab) Tim Michalski (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch: No host ---
13:30
Parallel Sessions for Working Group 3: Impedance/RF - Robert Rimmer (JLab) (until 15:30) (F113)
13:30 'Luminosity reduction due to phase modulations at the HL-LHC crab cavities (remote) - EMI YAMAKAWA (JAI/Oxford University)   (F113)
Slides
14:00 ANL HOM dampers and Bunch lengthening system - Michael Kelly (Argonne National Lab)   (F113)
Slides
14:30 Crab system dynamics and simulation - Dr Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   (F113)
Slides
15:00 JLEIC pCDR100 RF update/discussion - Robert Rimmer (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
13:30
Parrallel Session for Working Group 4 - Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab) Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:30) (L102)
13:30 IR Magnet Design and Engineering Considerations - Tim Michalski (Jefferson Lab)   (L102)
Slides
14:00 Machine-Detector interface and Polarimetry - Prof. Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (L102)
Slides
14:35 HOM in IR Beam Pipe - Dr Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (L102)
Slides
15:05 Design of Beam Optics for FCC-ee and related issues   (L102)
Paper
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Parallel Sessions for Working Group 3: Impedance/RF - Robert Rimmer (JLab) (until 17:20) (F113)
15:50 RF transients and mitigations (remote) - Themis Mastoridis (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)   (F113)
Slides
16:20 Discussion   (F113)
15:50
Parrallel Session for Working Group 4 - Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab) Vasiliy Morozov (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:00) (L102)
15:50 Discussion   (L102)
12:30 --- Lunch: No host ---
13:30
Parallel Session for Working Group 5 - Tim Michalski (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:30) (L102)
13:30 Design Options for the JLEIC Large Aperture IR Quadrupoles - Gianluca Sabbi (LBNL)   (L102)
Slides
14:00 AMICI: Accelerator and Magnet Infrastructure for Cooperation and Innovation - Dr Olivier Napoly (TTC Chair)   (L102)
Slides
14:30 Development of the JLEIC Crab Cavity - HyeKyoung Park (Jefferson Lab/ODU CAS)   (L102)
Slides
15:00 On-cell HOM damper LDRD progress report - Frank Marhauser (JLab)   (L102)
13:30
Parallel Sessions for Working Group 2 -Dr Stephen Benson (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:30) (F113)
13:30 Development of a Photocathode Injector for ERL Cooler - Dr Fay Hannon (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
13:50 Development of a Thermionic Injector for ERL Cooler - Mr Mark Stefani (Old Dominion University)   (F113)
Slides
14:10 APEX-II gun as a possible source for the cooler ERL - Dr Derun Li (LBNL)   (F113)
Slides
14:30 Micro-aligned cooler solenoid - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M)   (F113)
14:50 Multipole effects of a harmonic kicker - Dr Gunn Tae Park (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
15:10 Discussions   (F113)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Parallel Session for Working Group 5 - Tim Michalski (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:20) (L102)
15:50 Nb3Sn Technology for High Field Accelerator Magnets   (L102)
Slides
16:15 JLEIC Site Study and Deep Tunneling Option - Joel Dolbeck (JLab)   (L102)
Slides
16:40 Alternative Design for 6T Dipoles Based on CIC Technology - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M)   (L102)
Slides
17:05 Discussions   (L102)
15:50
Parallel Sessions for Working Group 2 -Dr Stephen Benson (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:20) (F113)
15:50 Magnetized Beam Transport - Phillipe Piot (Northern Illinois University)   (F113)
Slides
16:10 Update on Strorage-Ring Based Electron Cooler R&D - Geoff Krafft (JLab)   (F113)
Slides
16:30 Discussions   (F113)
17:30 --- Collaboration Meeting Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch: No host ---
13:30
Discussion (until 15:45) (F113)
13:30 Summary, Future R&D and Collaborations - Andrei Seryi (JLAB)   (F113)
13:45 Discussions   (F113)
15:00 Closing Remarks   (F113)
15:05 Adjourn   (F113)