Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
Light Cone 2018

from Monday, 14 May 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 18 May 2018 (18:00)
Jefferson Lab - CEBAF Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 May 2018
15 May 2018
16 May 2018
17 May 2018
18 May 2018
AM
08:00
Registration Opens (until 08:30) ()
08:30
A - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:10) (Auditorium)
08:30 Welcome - Stuart Henderson (Argonne National Lab/Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
08:55 Nuclear Physics at Jefferson Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Mesons and Baryons in Basis Light Front Quantization - Prof. James Vary (Iowa State University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Overview of Hadron Structure from Lattice QCD - Prof. Martha Constantinou (Temple University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10
coffee break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
B -Dr David Richards (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:20) (Auditorium)
10:40 x-dependent hadron structure from lattice QCD - Dr Christopher Monahan   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 Pseudo-PDFs and quasi-PDFs structure - Anatoly Radyushkin (ODU/JLab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 A lattice QCD computation of quark distributions at the pysical point - Dr Fernanda Steffens   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 Full nucleon structure functions from the lattice - G. Schierholz   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
E -Dr Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:10) (Auditorium)
08:30 Correspondence between IFD and LFD: Vacuum and related issues - Chueng R. Ji (North Carolina State University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 Contrasting light-front and canonical representations of quantum field theory - W. Polyzou   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Non-triviality of the vacuum in light-front quantization - John Collins   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Physics on the Light Front: The Light-Front Vacuum and Light-Front Holography - Prof. Stanley Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford Univsersity)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10
coffee break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
E -Dr Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:20) (Auditorium)
10:40 Chirally constraining the proton light-cone wavefunction - S. Beane   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 What ET thinks of the LF vacuum - J. Hiller   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 discussion   (Auditorium)
08:30
F - F. Steffens (until 10:10) (Auditorium)
08:30 How PDF fits became precision physics - Z. Kassabov   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 Collinear Distributions from Monte Carlo QCD Analyses - Jacob Ethier (College of William and Mary/Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Partonic quasi- and pseudo-distributions of the pion from a chiral quark model - W. Broniowski   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Quark model results for the PDFs and quasi-distributions of nucleons and mesons - Dr Timothy Hobbs (Southern Methodist University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10
coffee break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
G -Prof. Matthias Burkardt (NMSU) (until 12:20) (Auditorium)
10:40 The proton charge radius and the PRad experiment - Haiyan Gao (Duke University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 Orbital angular momentum in the nucleon's chiral periphery - Dr Carlos Granados (The George Washington University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Parton distributions from nonlocal chiral SU(3) effective theory - P. Wang   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 Timelike form factors on the light front - H.-M. Choi   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
C - Andrea Signori (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:10) (Auditorium)
08:30 Recent developments in nucleon spin decomposition - Y. Hatta   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 Large transverse momentum in semi-inclusive deeply inelastic scattering beyond the lowest order - Nobuo Sato (UConn)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 TMD phenomenology - Osvaldo Gonzalez-Hernandez   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Accessing dihadron fragmentation functions in e^+e^- and SIDIS - Dr Hrayr Matevosyan (CSSM, University of Adelaide)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10
coffee break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
H -Dr Anuradha Misra (University of Mumbai) (until 12:20) (Auditorium)
10:40 Abnormal relativistic states - V. Karmanov   (Auditorium)
11:05 Approximate three-quark Hamiltonian in heavy flavor QCD - Mr Kamil Serafin (University of Warsaw)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Probing small-x gluon in high energy nucleus collisions - G. Chen   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 Positronium on the light-front - X. Zhao   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
I -Prof. Tobias Frederico (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica) (until 10:10) (Auditorium)
08:30 Spatial distribution of Jaffe-Manohar and Ji's angular momenta - Dr Cedric Lorce (Ecole polytechnique)   (Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 GPDs and LFWFs : crossing the $|x| = |\xi|$ line - Dr Cédric Mezrag (INFN Sezione di Roma)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Lorentz invariance and QCD equation of motion relations for partonic orbital angular momentum - Abha Rajan (University of Virginia)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 GPD phenomenology - Adam Freese (Florida International University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10
coffee break (until 10:40) ()
10:40
I (until 12:20) ()
10:40 The GPD program at Jefferson Lab - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:05 Virtual Compton scattering on a scalar target: the need for a complete set of Compton form factors - B. Bakker   ()
Slides
11:30 Nucleon structure in a light-front quark-diquark model - Mr Tanmay Maji (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur 208016, India)   ()
Slides
11:55 Recent results and prospects for hadronic physics at Belle and Belle II - Dr Anselm Vossen (Duke University)   ()
Slides
PM
12:20
lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
C - Nobuo Sato (UConn) (until 15:40) (Auditorium)
14:00 TMDs and SIDIS - Ted Rogers (ODU/JLab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:25 Relating TMD and collinear factorization - Prof. Leonard Gamberg (Penn State Berks)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 Classical binding of hadrons - Prof. Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Lattice field theory in real time - P. Bedaque   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:40
coffee break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
D - Robert Edwards (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:50) (Auditorium)
16:10 Recent results from GlueX - Justin Stevens (College of William and Mary)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:35 Recent results in lattice QCD spectroscopy - B. Hoerz   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Exotic Meson Spectroscopy: Challenges and Prospects - Dr Vincent Mathieu (JLab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:25 Quarks and Mesons in the Covariant Spectator Theory - E. Biernat   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:00
reception (until 20:00) ()
12:20
lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Parallel session 1A - W. Broniowski (until 15:40) (Auditorium)
14:00 Progress on Calculation of Pion Valence Distribution form Hadronic Lattice Cross Sections - Raza Sufian (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 First Monte Carlo Global QCD Analysis of Pion Parton Distributions - Mr Patrick Barry (North Carolina State University)   (Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
14:40 Pion Model inspired by Lattice QCD - Prof. Tobias Frederico (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Pion off-shell electromagnetic form factors - Dr Joao Pacheco de Melo (Laboratório de Fisica Teórica e Computacional, LFTC, UCS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Light Quark Flavor asymmetry and EMC effect studies at the Fermilab E906/SeaQuest experiment - Arun Tadepalli (Rutgers University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Parallel session 1B - O. Gonzalez (until 15:40) (F113)
14:00 Convergence of the light-front coupled-cluster method - Dr Sophia Chabysheva (University of Minnesota-Duluth)   (F113)
14:20 Recursion relations for off-shell amplitudes on the light-front and Wilson lines - Prof. Anna Stasto (Penn State)   (F113)
Slides
14:40 The MHV Lagrangian and hidden Wilson lines - Piotr Kotko (Institute of Nuclear Physics, PAN)   (F113)
Slides
15:00 Energy-momentum tensor for unpolarized proton target - Dr Arkadiusz Trawinski (CEA-Saclay)   (F113)
Slides
15:20 Fermion-antifermion phenomenology in Minkowski space - Mr Jorge Henrique De Alvarenga Nogueira (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica & 'La Sapienza' Università di Roma & INFN, Sezione di Roma)   (F113)
Slides
15:40
coffee break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
Parallel session 2A -Dr Christopher Monahan (Institute for Nuclear Theory) (until 18:10) (Auditorium)
16:10 Evaluation of Parton Distribution Functions and Generalized Parton Distributions from their Moments and Ioffe Time Behavior - Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 The dressed quark propagator and new TMD sum rules - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 Nucleon PDFs in small boxes - Mr Juan Guerrero (Hampton University/Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Pseudo Distributions from Lattice QCD - Joseph Karpie (College of William and Mary)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Direct calculation of slope of form factors in lattice QCD. - Dr David Richards (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 -   (Auditorium)
16:10
Parallel session 2B -Prof. Stanley Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford Univsersity) (until 18:10) (F113)
16:10 Generalized parton distributions in light-front holographic QCD - Dr Tianbo Liu (JLab & Duke)   (F113)
Slides
16:30 Non-perturbative constraints on the matrix elements of the energy-momentum tensor - Dr Peter Lowdon (SLAC)   (F113)
Slides
16:50 Collisions of gluon strings in scattering of leptons and hadrons - Stanislaw D. Glazek (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   (F113)
Slides
17:10 Single-Transverse-Spin-Asymmetry Studies in the Fixed-Target Mode using the LHC Beams (AFTER@LHC) - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay - CNRS/IN2P3 - Paris-Saclay U.)   (F113)
Slides
17:30 Study of the gluon and charm content of the deuteron - Dr Nodoka Yamanaka (IPN Orsay)   (F113)
Slides
17:50 -   (F113)
12:20
lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Excursion (until 18:00) ()
12:20
lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Parallel session 3A -Prof. Leonard Gamberg (Penn State Berks) (until 15:40) (Auditorium)
14:00 transverse force tomography - Prof. Matthias Burkardt (NMSU)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 3D Partonic Struture of Nucleons and Nuclei - Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 GPDs from charged current meson production in ep experiments - Dr Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Controlling excited-state contributions to nucleon charges g_A, g_T and g_S in lattice QCD calculations - Mr Colin Egerer (William and Mary)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Prospects for studying the structure of the excited states via lattice QCD - Alessandro Baroni (University of South Carolina)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Parallel session 3B -Prof. James Vary (Iowa State University) (until 15:40) (F113)
14:00 Dynamical observables for a J=1/2 system within a fully Poincare'-covariant framework - Dr Giovanni Salme' (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare -)   (F113)
Slides
14:20 Basis Light-Front Quantization Approach to Proton - Dr Chandan Mondal (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (F113)
Slides
14:40 Basics light front quantization for the light mesons - Dr Shaoyang Jia (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Iowa State University)   (F113)
Slides
15:00 Radiative transitions between 0-+ and 1-- heavy quarkonia on the light front - Meijian Li (Iowa State University)   (F113)
Slides
15:20 Light-front Hadronic Models - sirajudheen Kuthini Kunhammed (The University of Iowa)   (F113)
Slides
15:40
coffee break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
Parallel session 4A -Dr Cedric Lorce (Ecole polytechnique) (until 18:10) (Auditorium)
16:10 Power corrections to TMD factorization for particle production - Prof. Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 Generalized TMDs in hadronic collisions - Ms Shohini Bhattacharya (Temple University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 Non-perturbative study of the three-body system within the Bethe-Salpeter approach - Dr Emanuel Ydrefors (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Trident pair production in lightfront quantization - Dr Greger Torgrimsson (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena; Helmholtz Institute Jena)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Light-Front Simulations of the True Muonium - Dr Henry Lamm (University of Maryland)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 -   (Auditorium)
16:10
Parallel session 4B -Dr Carlos Granados (The George Washington University) (until 18:10) (F113)
16:10 Constrained Degrees of Freedom of Fermion in Light-Front Dynamics - Ms Bailing Ma (North Carolina State University)   (F113)
Slides
16:30 Vacuum and 1-particle states in equal-time vs. light-front quantization - Dr Jerzy Przeszowski (University of Białystok)   (F113)
Slides
16:50 Equivalence of Light - Front and Covariant QED and the Form of the Gauge Boson Propagator - Dr Anuradha Misra (University of Mumbai)   (F113)
Slides
17:10 Non-vanishing of vacuum diagrams in light-cone perturbation theory - Lubomir Martinovic (Institute of Physics SAS, Bratislava and BLTP JINR Dubna)   (F113)
Slides
17:30 Electron scattering from a deeply bound nucleon on the light-front - Frank Vera (Florida International University)   (F113)
Slides
17:50 Light-front methods in next-generation nuclear DIS at EIC - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
Slides
18:30
Banquet (until 20:30) ()
12:20
lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
G - Raul Briceno (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:40) (Auditorium)
14:00 Baryon spectroscopy and structure with functional methods - G. Eichmann   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:25 Mesons as relativistic bound states in a Minkowski-space approach - S. Leitao   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 Few-nucleon systems from lattice QCD - William Detmold (MIT)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 New developments in nuclear lattice simulations - D. Lee   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:40
coffee break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
A - Chueng R. Ji (North Carolina State University) (until 17:50) (Auditorium)
16:10 A percent level determination of the nucleon axial charge from lattice QCD - Andre Walker-Loud (LBNL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:35 Total decay and transition rates from lattice QCD - D. Robaina   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Entanglement on the Light Front - Piet Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NIKHEF)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:25 From JLab12 to the EIC - Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium)
Slides