Our Indico upgrade is complete. If you run into any issues, please contact indico@jlab.org.

Advancing Medical Care through Discovery in the Physical Sciences - Joint DOE / NIH Workshop

US/Eastern
Jefferson Lab

Jefferson Lab

12000 Jefferson Ave Newport News Va 23606
  • Monday, 9 November
    • 08:00 08:55
      Leveraging DOE NP Capabilities for Medical Challenges
      Convener: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:00 08:10
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Stuart Henderson (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:10 08:25
      NIBIB Speaker 15m
      Speaker: Bruce Tromberg (National Institute of Biomedical Imaging)
    • 08:25 08:40
      TBA 15m
      Speakers: Jeff Buchsbaum (National Cancer Institute), Norm Coleman, MD (National Cancer Institute)
    • 08:40 08:55
      TBA 15m
      Speaker: Chris Fall (DOE Office of Science)
    • 08:55 09:15
      Capabilities from the Physical Sciences – Radiation Detection 20m
      Speaker: Kai Vetter (Berkeley University)
    • 08:55 11:25
      Leveraging DOE NP Capabilities for Medical Challenges
      Conveners: Craig Levin (Stanford University), Simon Cherry (University of California Davis)
    • 09:15 09:35
      State-of-the-art Challenges and Emerging Technologies 20m
      Speaker: Simon Cherry (University of California Davis)
    • 09:35 10:10
      Coffee Break 35m
    • 10:10 10:20
      Micropattern Gas Detection 10m
      Speaker: Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia)
    • 10:20 10:30
      (Fast?) scintillators to solid state 10m
      Speaker: Craig Woody (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 10:30 10:40
      PET Development 10m
    • 10:40 10:50
      Translational Applications of Photon Counting 10m
      Speaker: Elizabeth Jones (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 10:50 11:00
      Radiation Hard Detectors 10m
      Speaker: Erik Muller (Stony Brook University)
    • 11:00 11:25
      Panel Discussion 25m
    • 11:25 13:00
      Lunch & Poster Session 1h 35m
    • 13:00 15:30
      Advanced Magnetics
    • 13:00 13:20
      Capabilities from the Physical Sciences 20m
    • 13:20 13:40
      State-of-the-art Challenges and Emerging 20m
      Speaker: Alan Koretsky (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stoke)
    • 13:40 13:50
      Magnetic Particle Imaging 10m
      Speaker: Steve Conolly (Berkeley University)
    • 13:50 14:00
      Optically Pumped Magnetometry 10m
      Speaker: Peter Schwindt (Sandia National Laboratory)
    • 14:00 14:10
      Superconducting Magnet Design 10m
      Speaker: Minfeng Xu (GE Global Research)
    • 14:10 14:20
      Hadron Beam Delivery 10m
      Speaker: Joe Minervini (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 14:20 14:30
      fMRI or other MRI 10m
    • 14:30 15:00
      Panel Discussion 30m
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 15:50
      Capabilities from the DOE Isotope 20m
      Speaker: Jehanne Gillo (DOE Office of Science)
    • 15:30 17:30
      Radiopharmaceuticals for Diagnosis and Therapy
    • 15:50 16:10
      State-of-the-art Challenges and Emerging Technologies 20m
      Speaker: Martin Brechbiel (National Cancer Institute)
    • 16:10 16:20
      TBA 10m
      Speaker: Suzanne Lapi (University of Alabama)
    • 16:20 16:30
      Diagnostic Nuclear Medicine 10m
      Speaker: David Mankoff (University of Pennsylvania)
    • 16:30 16:40
      TBA 10m
      Speaker: Shawn Chen (National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering)
    • 16:40 16:50
      Targeted, Unsealed Sources (alpha, beta) 10m
      Speaker: Anna Kiess (Johns Hopkins)
    • 16:50 17:00
      NIH CIP imaging program 10m
    • 17:00 17:30
      Panel Discussion 30m
    • 17:30 18:30
      Reception and Poster Session 1h
  • Tuesday, 10 November
    • 08:00 08:20
      Capabilities from the Physical Sciences 20m
    • 08:00 10:30
      Electronics, Data Processing, and Image Reconstruction
      Convener: George El Fakhri (Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School)
    • 08:20 08:40
      Capabilities from the Physical Sciences 20m
      Speaker: Rich Carson (Yale School of Medicine)
    • 08:40 08:50
      Streaming Readout, Fast Data Acquisition Techniques 10m
      Speaker: Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:50 09:00
      MCP-based Picosecond Photodetection 10m
      Speaker: Junqi Xie (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 09:00 09:10
      Advanced Computing 10m
      Speaker: Steven Lee (DOE Office of Science)
    • 09:10 09:20
      Some clinical needs/implementation(s) 10m
    • 09:20 09:30
      AI for Image Reconstruction 10m
      Speaker: Quanzheng Li (Massachusetts General Hospital)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Panel Discussion 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 10:50
      Capabilities from the Physical Sciences 20m
      Speaker: Dimitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 10:30 14:00
      Radiotherapy Instrumentation
    • 10:50 11:10
      State-of-the-art Challenges and Emerging Technologies 20m
    • 11:10 11:20
      Boron Neutron Capture 10m
      Speaker: Hanna Koivunoro (Neutron Therapeutics, Inc)
    • 11:20 11:30
      Photoacoustic Measurement of Beams 10m
    • 11:30 11:40
      Particle Beam Instrumentation 10m
      Speaker: Ben Clasie (Massachusetts General Hospital)
    • 11:40 11:50
      VHEE 10m
      Speaker: Sami Tantawi (Stanford University)
    • 11:50 12:00
      Consider a physician talking about the needs (TBD) 10m
    • 12:00 12:30
      Panel Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch & Poster Session 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:20
      Capabilities from the Physical Sciences 20m
      Speaker: Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 14:00 15:50
      Data Science
      Convener: Amber Boehnlein (JLAB)
    • 14:20 14:40
      State-of-the-art Challenges and Emerging Technologies 20m
    • 14:40 14:50
      TBA 10m
      Speaker: Georgia Tourassi (Oak Ridge National Lab)
    • 14:50 15:00
      TBA 10m
    • 15:00 15:10
      TBA 10m
    • 15:10 15:20
      TBA 10m
    • 15:20 15:30
      Advanced Computing here? (TBD) 10m
    • 15:30 15:50
      Panel Discussion 20m
    • 15:50 16:30
      Closing Discussion