Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
SBS Collaboration (remote) Meeting

from Tuesday, 14 July 2020 (08:50) to Wednesday, 15 July 2020 (18:10)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Jul 2020
15 Jul 2020
AM
08:50
Morning Sessiom (until 10:30) ()
08:50 Welcome/collaboration status - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hall A and SBS status - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:15 SBS Program overview - Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:45
Subsystem task lists/milestones (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Future Physics Ideas Using SBS Apparatus (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Polarization Transfer in charged pion photoproduction - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut) Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:15 Two-photon exchange in electron-neutron elastic scattering - sheren alsalmi (kent state university) Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
11:30
Future physics ideas using SBS (until 12:00) ()
11:30 J/Psi polarization observables - Lubomir Pentchev (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:45 Physics with positron beam using SBS--positron white paper overview - Axel Schmidt (MIT)   ()
Slides
09:00 BigBite Timing hodoscope status - Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
09:00
BigBite and GEN-RP detector status, continued (until 12:00) ()
09:15 INFN GEMs status - Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome & Italian National Institute of Health)   ()
Slides
09:45 UVA GEMs status - Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia) Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia)   ()
10:05 TBD - Xinzhan Bai (University of Virginia)   ()
10:20 GEM commissioning status - Mr Thir Gautam (HU)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Break ---
11:00 GEN-RP Infrastructure, Installation Plans, and ERR Status - Brad Sawatzky (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:30 GMN/GEN-RP DAQ - Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
First afternoon session (engineering/infrastructure) (until 15:30) ()
13:00 SBS design/engineering - Robin Wines (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
13:30 SBS installation plans/schedule/access - Jessie Butler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Installation Schedule
Slides
14:10 beamline (Hall A-specific) - David Flay (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
14:25 beamline (Accelerator-specific and Hall/accelerator interface. components under accelerator control: correctors, ion chambers, FSD, accelerator software, etc) - Dr David Flay (Jefferson Lab) Dr yves roblin (jefferson lab)   ()
Slides
14:40 SBS target(s) status (GMN/GEP?, non-Helium-3) - david meekins (JLAB)   ()
Slides
14:55 GMN run plan overview - Brian Quinn (CMU)   ()
Slides
15:15 Documentation status (ESP,OSP,COO, safety docs and ops manuals) - Ed Folts (JLAB)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
15:50 BigBite detector and DAQ overview - Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
15:50
Second afternoon session: GMN detector (non-GEM) status (until 18:05) ()
16:10 BigBite preshower/shower status - Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:25 GRINCH status - Bradley Yale (UNH)   ()
Slides
16:40 HCAL status and LDRD proposal - Dr Scott Barcus (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
17:05 LHRS restoration - Robert Michaels (JLab)   ()
17:20 New member introductions - Holly Szumila-Vance (JLab) Paul Souder (Syracuse University) Dr David Flay (Jefferson Lab) Krishna Kumar (UMass) Prof. Donald Jones Jones (Temple University) Jim Napolitano (Temple University) David Armstrong (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
First afternoon session: Software and more DAQ (until 15:00) ()
13:00 SBS software status, I: Reconstruction: SBS-offline/Podd status/GMN and GEN-RP event reconstruction - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
13:30 SBS software status, II: Simulation/digitization/simulation decoding - Dr Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
14:00 GEP tracking studies - Mr Weizhi Xiong (Duke)   ()
Slides
14:20 SBS GEP DAQ (beyond GMN/GEN/SIDIS): High-speed GEM DAQ for GEP: SSP/VTP/etc - Benjamin Raydo (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:40 CDET DAQ upgrade - Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory) David Flay (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30 Polarized 3He target - Gordon Cates (UVA)   ()
15:30
Second afternoon session: GEN/SIDIS/GEP (until 17:00) ()
16:00 SBS RICH - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)   ()
Slides
16:20 GEP ECAL status - Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:40 CDET status - Peter Monaghan (Christopher Newport University)   ()
Slides
17:00 Other collaboration business/general collaboration discussion: manpower/students/tasks/COVID impacts   ()
17:00
Third afternoon session (until 18:00) ()