Please visit Jefferson Lab Event Policies and Guidance before planning your next event: https://www.jlab.org/conference_planning.
CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from Wednesday, 15 June 2016 (08:30) to Saturday, 18 June 2016 (17:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jun 2016
16 Jun 2016
17 Jun 2016
18 Jun 2016
AM
08:30
First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab) Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay) (until 17:30) (CEBAF Auditorium)
08:30 Introduction and Goals of the Meeting - Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay) Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
08:45 GEMC status - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 Tracking status - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
09:35 Software Release - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Common Tools - Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00 Software Demonstration - Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Luminosity studies and beamline shielding - Dr Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:10 Slow Controls - Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
13:35 DAQ and Trigger Status - Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
14:00 Trigger Studies - Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
14:25 High Level Data Analysis with CLAS12 - Derek Glazier   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 --- Break ---
15:15 Framework Discussion - Dr Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay) Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
08:30
CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 12:30) ()
08:45 Introductory Remarks - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hall B Status - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
09:30 News from the Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
10:00 Accelerator Status - Michael Tiefenback (JLab)   ()
Slides
10:30 12 GeV Project Status - Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Target and Beam-Target Spin Asymmetries in Exclusive Pion Electroproduction with 1.6 to 6 GeV Electrons from eg1b and eg1-dvcs - Peter Bosted (College of William and Mary)   ()
Slides
11:50 Back Angle Neutron Detector - Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)   ()
Slides
08:30
Deep Processes - Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary) (until 12:10) (A110)
09:00 Deep Processes Working Group Business - Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)   (A110)
09:10 Run Group C Update and Discussion - Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)   (A110)
Slides
09:30 BONuS Detector Development - Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (William & Mary)   (A110)
Slides
09:50 Measuring Cross Sections with Polarized Targets - Peter Bosted   (A110)
Slides
10:10 Radiative Corrections and Data Input for 3D pdf Analysis - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (A110)
Slides
10:25 Measuring P_bP_T Using BH" - Dr Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   (A110)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
08:30
Hadron Spectroscopy 1 - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 13:30) (L102)
08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business - Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (L102)
Slides
08:45 HSWG Nominating Committee - Prof. Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)   (L102)
Slides
08:50 JPAC activity update - Dr Alessandro Pilloni (JLab)   (L102)
Slides
09:10 Longitudinal analysis for dimeson photoproduction - Dr Derek Glazier (University of Edinburgh)   (L102)
Slides
09:30 update on the omega->pi0e+e- analysis - Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (L102)
Slides
09:50 Investigation of the CLAS g12 kinematic fitter - Dr Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (L102)
Slides
10:10 Status of the analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with the CLAS g12 data set - Dr Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (L102)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Dalitz Plot analysis of etap--->eta p+ pi- - Dr Sudeep Ghosh (IIT, Indore, India)   (L102)
Slides
11:10 Radiative eta' decay - Mr MBIANDA NJENCHEU Georgie (ODU)   (L102)
Slides
11:30 Beam helicity asymmetries for dipion and dikaon photoproduction - Mr Rafael Badui (FIU)   (L102)
Slides
11:50 Exclusive pi- Electroproduction off the Neutron in Deuterium in the Resonance Region - Dr Ye Tian (University of South Carolina)   (L102)
Slides
12:10 Analysis review status   (L102)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
08:30
CLAS Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 17:30) ()
08:45 Nuclear Physics Report - Dr Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)   ()
Slides
09:05 Charged and neutral hadrons from hadronic and electromagnetic interactions - Prof. Kai-Thomas Brinkmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)   ()
09:35 Deep Processes Report - Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)   ()
Slides
09:55 HDIce Status Report - Dr Charles Hanretty (JLab)   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Membership Committee Report - Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
11:10 Hadron Spectroscopy - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   ()
Slides
11:40 Speakers Committee Report - Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
11:55 Closeout and Final Remarks - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)   ()
Slides
12:10 --- Lunch Break ---
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Membership Committee -Dr Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow) (until 14:00) (A110)
14:00
Plenary - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 18:00) ()
14:00 HPS Status - Holly Szumila-Vance (Old Dominion University)   ()
Slides
14:20 PRad Status - Li Ye (Mississippi State University)   ()
Slides
14:40 Prospects for Positron Beams at JLab - Eric Voutier (Orsay)   ()
Slides
15:05 Report on CalCom Activities - Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)   ()
Slides
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Extraction of double- and target asymmetries from pion semi-inclusive channel using EG4 data - Dr Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
16:20 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 - Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
16:40 Exclusive electroproduction of eta mesons and transversity GPDs - Paul Stoler (RPI)   ()
Slides
17:00 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
17:30
CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting - Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond) (until 18:30) (B101)
18:00
Reception (until 20:00) ()
12:30
CLAS Speakers Committee - Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata) (until 13:30) (F224-225)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15
PAC Proposals 1 -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 16:20) (CEBAF Auditorium)
13:30 Transition Form Factors of the eta' and phi Mesons with CLAS12 - Dr Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
13:55 Run Group K "Confinement and strong QCD": Introduction - Dr Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
14:05 A Search for Hybrid Baryons in Hall B with CLAS12 - Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Nucleon Resonance Structure Studies Via Exclusive KY Electroproduction at 6.6 GeV and 8.8 GeV - Dr Daniel Carman (JLab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 DVCS with CLAS12 at 6.6GeV and 8.8GeV - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:10
Coffee Break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
PAC Proposals 2 -Dr Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) (until 17:55) (CEBAF Auditorium)
15:40 Electroproduction of muon pairs with CLAS12: Double DVCS and J/Psi electroproduction - Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
16:05 Tagged EMC Measurements on Light Nuclei - Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 Tagged Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering Off Light Nuclei - Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides
16:55 Partonic Structure of Light Nuclei - Dr Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)   (CEBAF Auditorium)
Slides